Howard K Huston TW

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 22-6408783
PhilanthropyFoundations

Howard K Huston TW is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $193K. Net investment income was $300K.

Howard K Huston TW at a glance

In short: Howard K Huston TW gave $193K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $39K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$192,749
-3.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$38,550
-3.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$32,125
Total assets
$4,235,259
+2.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
New Jersey (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Howard K Huston TW funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Camden Home for Children and SPC: $64KCamden Home for Children andSPC$64KThe Estaugh: $32KThe Estaugh$32KThe United Methodist Homes of: $32KThe United Methodist Homes of$32KCamden Day Nursery Assn: $32KCamden Day Nursery Assn$32KSt Pauls Episcopal Church: $32KSt Pauls Episcopal Church$32K

The largest 2025 recipient was Camden Home for Children and SPC ($64K). Together the top 5 received $193K.

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 25 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

States

Cities

CamdenHaddonfieldMedfordNeptune

How Howard K Huston TW gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 82% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K5 grants2019 5 grants2020 5 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 5 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $193K (2025) to $223K (2019). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $193K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Camden Home for Children and SPC Haddonfield, NJGeneral Support$64,249
The Estaugh Medford, NJGeneral Support$32,125
The United Methodist Homes of Neptune, NJGeneral Support$32,125
Camden Day Nursery Assn Camden, NJGeneral Support$32,125
St Pauls Episcopal Church Camden, NJGeneral Support$32,125
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Howard K Huston TW?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$4,235,259$340,710$245,510$192,7495$201,626$300,154$246,784
2024$4,138,898$261,034$249,440$199,7035$208,102$222,253$234,357
2023$4,130,374$206,644$249,259$205,5115$213,182$164,641$211,996
2022$4,167,358$1,982$273,083$215,2085$223,044$66,937$220,631
2021$4,439,278$463,874$256,165$202,4045$211,379$405,386$251,897
2020$4,234,587$48,181$286,890$214,3565—$69,202$222,566
2019$4,479,222$742,814$271,721$223,0635—$701,427$224,192

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Howard K Huston TW reported a distributable amount of $247K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Howard K Huston TW's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • PNC Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $40K (2019) → $44K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

PNC Bank N a — Trustee: $44KPNC Bank N aTrustee$44K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $44K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Howard K Huston TW

How much does Howard K Huston TW give each year?

Howard K Huston TW gave $193K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $200K across 5 grants.

What is Howard K Huston TW's typical grant size?

Howard K Huston TW's median grant in 2025 was $32,125, and its average grant was $38,550, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Howard K Huston TW give grants?

Howard K Huston TW gives mostly in New Jersey: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Camden, NJ (2 grants).

Does Howard K Huston TW give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Howard K Huston TW's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Howard K Huston TW's largest grantees?

Howard K Huston TW's largest 2025 grantees include Camden Home for Children and SPC ($64,249), The Estaugh ($32,125) and The United Methodist Homes of ($32,125), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Howard K Huston TW?

Howard K Huston TW reported $4.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $202K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $247K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Howard K Huston TW?

Howard K Huston TW is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, based in Pittsburgh, PA. It holds $4.2M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Howard K Huston TW's EIN?

Howard K Huston TW's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-6408783. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 16, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Howard K Huston TW's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Episcopal Community Services of the Diocese of New Jersey Inc

Bedminster, NJ

Episcopal Community Services of the Diocese of New Jersey funds congregational projects addressing homelessness, food insecurity, and social and racial injustice, especially for underserved and marginalized communities. Its grants go to congregations in the Episcopal Diocese of New Jersey; reported awards include about $5,400–$6,750, though the 2023 total was $113,282 across 13 grants. It describes an application process for its annual grant program; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$395K

Grants

13

Total Given

$113K

Anne and Clint Kibler Foundation

Smyrna, GA

The Anne and Clint Kibler Foundation supports a broad range of causes, including veterans, animal welfare, children’s health, employment, conservation, and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $3,500, with a median of $1,500; most grant dollars went to Georgia, with some support in other states. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and applications are generally due by March 15.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$947K

Grants

35

Total Given

$60K

The Mary Murrill Oakes Family Private Foundation

Pinehurst, NC

The foundation supports educational, scientific, religious, and other charitable work, with most of its giving in North Carolina and smaller amounts in New York, Virginia, and West Virginia. In 2025, it made 22 grants totaling $68,944, ranging from $250 to $26,694, with a median grant of $1,500. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$878K

Grants

22

Total Given

$69K

Jefferson Community Foundation

Port Hadlock, WA

Jefferson Community Foundation supports Jefferson County organizations working in areas such as housing, health care, education, food access, arts, and conservation, with most grants directed by donors. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $184,562, with a median of $14,500. It has very limited discretionary funding, rarely offers open opportunities, and does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.2M

Grants

55

Total Given

$1.4M

HJ Brody Foundation

Greenville, NC

Assets

$3.4M

Grants

26

Total Given

$231K

Kate M Marsh Charitable Trust

Chicago, IL

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

2

Total Given

$75K

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Howard K Huston TW's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Howard K Huston TW down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?