Gregory-Greenberg Children' S Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pasadena, CA EIN: 95-7035080

Gregory-Greenberg Children' S Foundation is a private foundation, based in Pasadena, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $160K. Net investment income was $224K.

Gregory-Greenberg Children' S Foundation at a glance

In short: Gregory-Greenberg Children' S Foundation gave $160K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $32K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$160,000
+23.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$32,000
+23.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$30,000
Total assets
$1,645,084
+3.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
California (56% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Gregory-Greenberg Children' S Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Hands in Healing: $60KHands in Healing$60KLove Must Act: $40KLove Must Act$40KEugene Family YMCA: $30KEugene Family YMCA$30KSt Margaret's Episcopal Church: $20KSt Margaret's Episcopal Church$20KSt John the Evangelist Episcopal Church: $10KSt John the EvangelistEpiscopal Church$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Hands in Healing ($60K). Together the top 5 received $160K.

Grant Size Distribution

26 grants across all recorded years

23<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 26 (88%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

ValenciaEugeneLouisvilleIndioSan MarinoLos AngelesRye BrookAlexandriaArcadiaBillingsCulver CityLompocMontebelloNew YorkPalm DesertPasadenaPomona

How Gregory-Greenberg Children' S Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 68% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 116% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K7 grants2019 6 grants2020 6 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 5 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $95K (2022) to $160K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $160K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Hands in Healing Valencia, CAFor Youth Programs$60,000
Love Must Act Louisville, KYFor Youth Programs$40,000
Eugene Family YMCA Eugene, ORFor Youth Programs$30,000
St Margaret's Episcopal Church Palm Desert, CAFor Youth Programs$20,000
St John the Evangelist Episcopal Church Indio, CAFor Youth Music Programs$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Gregory-Greenberg Children' S Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,645,084$236,651$188,438$160,0005$175,610$223,823$151,763
2024$1,596,871$86,659$153,379$130,0005$143,976$77,256$139,498
2023$1,663,591$135,858$149,362$125,0005$137,554$124,050$122,503
2022$1,677,095$138,053$117,862$95,0005$107,453$127,644$121,714
2021$1,656,904$135,699$144,906$120,0006$135,441$126,234$116,430
2020$1,666,111$52,328$134,785$110,0006—$65,312$100,225
2019$1,748,568$46,767$164,702$143,0007—$70,230$106,892

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gregory-Greenberg Children' S Foundation reported a distributable amount of $152K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Gregory-Greenberg Children' S Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Alexandra Laboutin Bannon

    Suc Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    $16K (2019) → $21K (2025)

  • Mary Bruno

    Suc Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Bishop J Jon Bruno (2019–2020) — Suc Co-Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Alexandra Laboutin Bannon — Suc Co-Trustee: $21KAlexandra Laboutin…Suc Co-Trustee$21K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $21K, to Alexandra Laboutin Bannon (Suc Co-Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Gregory-Greenberg Children' S Foundation

How much does Gregory-Greenberg Children' S Foundation give each year?

Gregory-Greenberg Children' S Foundation gave $160K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $130K across 5 grants.

What is Gregory-Greenberg Children' S Foundation's typical grant size?

Gregory-Greenberg Children' S Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $30,000, and its average grant was $32,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Gregory-Greenberg Children' S Foundation give grants?

Gregory-Greenberg Children' S Foundation gives mostly in California: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Kentucky (25%) and Oregon (19%).

Does Gregory-Greenberg Children' S Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Gregory-Greenberg Children' S Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "For Youth Programs" (4 grants).

Who are Gregory-Greenberg Children' S Foundation's largest grantees?

Gregory-Greenberg Children' S Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Hands in Healing ($60,000), Love Must Act ($40,000) and Eugene Family YMCA ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 81% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Gregory-Greenberg Children' S Foundation?

Gregory-Greenberg Children' S Foundation reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $176K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $152K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Gregory-Greenberg Children' S Foundation's EIN?

Gregory-Greenberg Children' S Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-7035080. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 7, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 4, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 17, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 9, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 29, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 3, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 19, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Gregory-Greenberg Children' S Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Society of the Episcopal Church for the Advancement of Christianity in PA

Jackson, WY

The Society of the Episcopal Church for provides direct support to churches for repairs, furnishings, infrastructure, operations, and ministries. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,060 to $14,159, with a median of $7,455; all reported grants went to recipients in Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5M

Grants

10

Total Given

$79K

Episcopal Community Services of the Diocese of New Jersey Inc

Bedminster, NJ

Episcopal Community Services of the Diocese of New Jersey funds congregational projects addressing homelessness, food insecurity, and social and racial injustice, especially for underserved and marginalized communities. Its grants go to congregations in the Episcopal Diocese of New Jersey; reported awards include about $5,400–$6,750, though the 2023 total was $113,282 across 13 grants. It describes an application process for its annual grant program; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$395K

Grants

13

Total Given

$113K

The C Robert Brenton and Babette C BRE

St. Louis, MO

Assets

$211K

Grants

2

Total Given

$13K

J & D Madison Foundation Inc

Summit, NJ

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$104K

Grants

2

Total Given

$20K

McIntyreb D & J E McIntyre Fdn - Eq

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds a range of charitable organizations, with most of its 2025 giving going to Michigan and smaller amounts to Florida, Ohio, and Mississippi. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $40,000, with a median of $8,000. A 2023 filing says applications are accepted anytime through JPMorgan Chase Bank’s online grants process.

Assets

$4.6M

Grants

16

Total Given

$206K

The Snow Foundation

Henrico, VA

The Snow Foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas including education, community services, and health, with most funding going to Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $60,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.8M

Grants

47

Total Given

$426K

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Gregory-Greenberg Children' S Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Gregory-Greenberg Children' S Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?