Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute logo

Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute

Public charity · Grantmaker Hanover, MD EIN: 52-1923143 Website

The purpose of the fti is to establish and maintain joint apprenticeship and vocational training, education and retraining programs and to ensure that all training and apprenticeship programs throughout the united states and canada are maintained at the highest level of quality.

Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute at a glance

Total assets
$19,898,601
+3.0% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$19,731,520
+1.8% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$349,994
-0.4% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$18,417,346
+1.1% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute funds

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

States

Cities

Des Moines

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K1 grant2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $100K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$19,898,601$19,731,520$18,417,346——$349,994
2024$19,323,512$19,385,067$18,212,841——$351,284
2023$18,442,178$9,124,803$9,853,970——$216,605
2022$15,978,358$8,227,781$8,695,511——$123,037
2021$16,339,084$7,845,156$6,228,364——$157,145
2020$14,644,861$10,050,669$6,901,412$100,0001$230,403

About Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute

Based on IRS filings

Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute is a public charity, based in Hanover, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $19.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $350K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute is led by James Williams Jr., Co-Chairman since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 5 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • James Williams Jr.

    Co-Chairman

    Trustee → Co-Chairman, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Cafiero

    Co-Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Pfundstein

    Director of Curriculum & I

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $148K (2020) → $137K (2025)

  • Anton Ruesing

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David W. Johnson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregg Smith

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lee Sullivan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Corbett

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leonidas Fotakos

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Courtien

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charlie Meadows

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffery Dreiswerd

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Gutierrez

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Canning

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erik Tickler

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zachary Carney

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Hink

    Apprentice & Training Representative

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2020) → $137K (2025)

  • Kenneth G. Seal

    Apprentice & Training Representative

    Apprentice & Training Representative → Specialist International, 2024

    Specialist International → Apprentice & Training Representative, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2020) → $145K (2025)

  • Matthew Fox

    Apprentice & Training Representative

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $135K (2023) → $142K (2025)

  • Alice Gwinn

    Apprentice & Training Representative

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $124K (2025)

Former officers (15)
  • Former: James Bringle (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert Kucheran (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Simon Hazelwood (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Antionette Green (2022–2024) — Apprentice & Training Representative
  • Former: Bernard Mizula (2022–2024) — Apprentice & Training Representative
  • Former: George Galis (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Kenneth Rigmaiden (2020–2022) — Co-Chairman
  • Former: Mark Van Zevern (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Timothy Sasan (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: William Candelori (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Harry J. Zell (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Jeff Dreiswerd (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Leo Gallagher (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert Porto (2020) — Apprentice & Training Representative
  • Former: Timothy Stricker (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kenneth G Seal — Apprentice & Training Rep: $145KKenneth G SealApprentice & Training Rep$145KMatthew Fox — Apprentice & Training Rep: $142KMatthew FoxApprentice & Training Rep$142KThomas Pfundstein — Director of Curriculum & I: $137KThomas PfundsteinDirector of Curriculum & I$137KDaniel Hink — Apprentice & Training Rep: $137KDaniel HinkApprentice & Training Rep$137KAlice Gwinn — Apprentice & Training Rep: $124KAlice GwinnApprentice & Training Rep$124K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $145K, to Kenneth G Seal (Apprentice & Training Rep). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute

How large is Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute?

Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute reported $19.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $19.7M.

Where does Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute operate?

Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute has awarded grants in Iowa.

What is Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute's EIN?

Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1923143. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?