Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute
The purpose of the fti is to establish and maintain joint apprenticeship and vocational training, education and retraining programs and to ensure that all training and apprenticeship programs throughout the united states and canada are maintained at the highest level of quality.
Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute at a glance
- Total assets
- $19,898,601
- +3.0% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $19,731,520
- +1.8% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $349,994
- -0.4% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $18,417,346
- +1.1% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $100K.
Ready to take the next step with Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,898,601 | $19,731,520 | $18,417,346 | — | — | $349,994 |
| 2024 | $19,323,512 | $19,385,067 | $18,212,841 | — | — | $351,284 |
| 2023 | $18,442,178 | $9,124,803 | $9,853,970 | — | — | $216,605 |
| 2022 | $15,978,358 | $8,227,781 | $8,695,511 | — | — | $123,037 |
| 2021 | $16,339,084 | $7,845,156 | $6,228,364 | — | — | $157,145 |
| 2020 | $14,644,861 | $10,050,669 | $6,901,412 | $100,000 | 1 | $230,403 |
About Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute
Based on IRS filings
Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute is a public charity, based in Hanover, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $19.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $350K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute is led by James Williams Jr., Co-Chairman since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 5 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James Williams Jr.
Co-Chairman
Trustee → Co-Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Cafiero
Co-Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Pfundstein
Director of Curriculum & I
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$148K (2020) → $137K (2025)
Anton Ruesing
Director
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David W. Johnson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregg Smith
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lee Sullivan
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Corbett
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leonidas Fotakos
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Courtien
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charlie Meadows
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffery Dreiswerd
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Gutierrez
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Canning
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erik Tickler
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zachary Carney
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Hink
Apprentice & Training Representative
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$115K (2020) → $137K (2025)
Kenneth G. Seal
Apprentice & Training Representative
Apprentice & Training Representative → Specialist International, 2024
Specialist International → Apprentice & Training Representative, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$115K (2020) → $145K (2025)
Matthew Fox
Apprentice & Training Representative
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$135K (2023) → $142K (2025)
Alice Gwinn
Apprentice & Training Representative
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$124K (2025)
Former officers (15)
- Former: James Bringle (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Kucheran (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Simon Hazelwood (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Antionette Green (2022–2024) — Apprentice & Training Representative
- Former: Bernard Mizula (2022–2024) — Apprentice & Training Representative
- Former: George Galis (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Kenneth Rigmaiden (2020–2022) — Co-Chairman
- Former: Mark Van Zevern (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Timothy Sasan (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: William Candelori (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Harry J. Zell (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jeff Dreiswerd (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Leo Gallagher (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Porto (2020) — Apprentice & Training Representative
- Former: Timothy Stricker (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $145K, to Kenneth G Seal (Apprentice & Training Rep). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute
How large is Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute?
Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute reported $19.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $19.7M.
Where does Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute operate?
Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute has awarded grants in Iowa.
What is Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute's EIN?
Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1923143. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Iupat - Finishing Trades Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?