Isuroon
Isuroon mission is to support Somali women in overcoming barriers, navigating healthcare systems, and advocating for their well-being.
Isuroon at a glance
- Total assets
- $3,443,857
- +20.6% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $2,622,392
- +76.2% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $1,010
- -70.7% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $2,733,818
- +39.8% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Isuroon funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2021) to $57K (2019). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Global Transitional Service Minneapolis, MN | General Operations | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Isuroon?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,443,857 | $2,622,392 | $2,733,818 | — | — | $1,010 |
| 2023 | $2,855,605 | $1,488,079 | $1,955,188 | — | — | $3,443 |
| 2022 | $2,680,878 | $1,475,730 | $1,864,985 | — | — | $1,023 |
| 2021 | $3,431,331 | $1,991,611 | $1,632,634 | $10,000 | 1 | $192 |
| 2020 | $1,935,782 | $3,224,149 | $3,016,740 | $20,000 | 1 | $497 |
| 2019 | $1,131,564 | $1,087,969 | $862,681 | $56,525 | 1 | $509 |
About Isuroon
Based on IRS filings
Isuroon is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $1K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Isuroon is led by Fartun Weli, CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 11 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Fartun Weli
CEO
Executive Officio → Executive Director, 2020
Executive Director → CEO, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$75K (2019) → $125K (2024)
Mary C. Turner
Chair
Board Chair → Chair, 2020
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fayine Wako
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Asia Mohamed
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Abdullahi Farah
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Abdihakim A Ibrahim
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Abdul Abdi
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Garaad Muse
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Farnsworth
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Abdiwahab M Ali
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Colleen Krick
Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Carolyn Vreeman (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Miachael Baker (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Nimo Afyare (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Yassin Qanyare (2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Abdirizak Farah (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Huda Ahmed (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Asaiya Mohamed (2020) — Director
- Former: Dawn Wenk (2020) — Director
- Former: Megan Cahill (2019) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $125K, to Fartun Weli (CEO).
Frequently asked questions about Isuroon
How large is Isuroon?
Isuroon reported $3.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.6M.
What is Isuroon?
Isuroon is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Minneapolis, MN. It holds $3.4M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Isuroon operate?
Isuroon has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Isuroon's EIN?
Isuroon's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1651737. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Isuroon's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Isuroon's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Isuroon down — hundreds of funders to go?