Iskander Family Foundation
Iskander Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Goldsboro, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $220K. Net investment income was $40K.
Iskander Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Iskander Family Foundation gave $220K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $28K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $220,018
- +192.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- -20.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $27,502
- +265.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $775
- Total assets
- $1,095,178
- -14.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Iskander Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was St Mary Church ($215K). Together the top 8 received $220K.
Grant Size Distribution
40 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 40 (93%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How Iskander Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 320% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2023 it paid out 65% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $52K (2021) to $220K (2024). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $220K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Mary Church Raleigh, NC | CHURCH | $214,768 |
| Open Door Ministry of Sampson Magmolia, NC | Substance Abuse Treatment | $1,500 |
| Wayne County Day School Goldsboro, NC | SCHOOL | $1,000 |
| Daniel's Chapel Goldsboro, NC | CHURCH | $1,000 |
| American Cancer Society Greenville, NC | Help Cancer Patients | $550 |
| University of Mount Olive Mt Olive, NC | College | $500 |
| YMCA Goldsboro, NC | Fitness Center | $400 |
| Anaphora USA Troy, MI | Serve and Assist the Needy Church | $300 |
Ready to take the next step with Iskander Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,095,178 | $39,671 | $220,201 | $220,018 | 8 | $220,018 | $39,671 | — |
| 2023 | $1,275,708 | $295,771 | $75,495 | $75,330 | 10 | $75,330 | $35,771 | $116,759 |
| 2022 | $1,055,432 | $235,340 | $67,340 | $67,330 | 9 | $67,330 | $5,340 | $28,153 |
| 2021 | $887,432 | $223,119 | $52,506 | $52,400 | 8 | $52,400 | $9,519 | $19,962 |
| 2020 | $716,819 | $282,526 | $133,834 | $122,802 | 5 | — | $3,326 | $24,208 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Iskander Family Foundation is led by Sherif Iskander, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Sherif Iskander
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Iskander Family Foundation
How much does Iskander Family Foundation give each year?
Iskander Family Foundation gave $220K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $75K across 10 grants.
What is Iskander Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Iskander Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $775, and its average grant was $27,502, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Iskander Family Foundation give grants?
Iskander Family Foundation gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Goldsboro, NC (3 grants).
Does Iskander Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Iskander Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Iskander Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Iskander Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include St Mary Church ($214,768), Open Door Ministry of Sampson ($1,500) and Wayne County Day School ($1,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 99% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Iskander Family Foundation?
Iskander Family Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $40K.
What is Iskander Family Foundation's EIN?
Iskander Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0341096. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Iskander Family Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Iskander Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Battelle Memorial Institute
Columbus, OH
Battelle funds STEM and other education programs, as well as human services, arts and sciences, and economic development; its Central Ohio STEM grants support out-of-school K–12 programs, especially for underserved students. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,300, with giving concentrated in Ohio, Virginia, New Mexico, Idaho, and Tennessee.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
151
Total Given
$17.9M
Edward Jones Foundation
St. Louis, MO
In its 2022 filing, the Edward Jones Foundation supported community service, health and human services, education, and the arts, primarily in Missouri, with smaller grants in Arizona and elsewhere. It awarded 203 grants totaling $15.1 million; the median grant was $2,500, though some grants were much larger. It stated that it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$77.5M
Grants
203
Total Given
$15.1M
The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial
Tuscaloosa, AL
The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial supports a broad range of Alabama organizations, including those focused on food, human services, education, faith, housing, youth, health, and the arts; nearly all 2024 grants went to Alabama recipients. Its 61 grants totaled $363,495, with awards ranging from $100 to $100,000 and a median of $1,000. The profile provides a contact and says no specific application format or deadline is required, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
61
Total Given
$363K
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Iskander Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Iskander Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?