Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda
The Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda is a private foundation based in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2025 filing, it reported giving $321,230 through 14 grants to preselected charitable organizations; it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda at a glance
In short: Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda gave $321K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in Massachusetts. 7% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $321,230
- +13.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 14
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $22,945
- +13.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $22,945
- Total assets
- $6,577,628
- +3.4% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 7% first-time grantees (1 of 14, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (64% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: Rubin And Rudman Llp 53 State St, Boston, MA 02109
Phone: (617) 549-2882
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was American Indian Colledge Fund ($23K). Together the top 10 received $229K.
Grant Size Distribution
69 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 69 grants of 69 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in Massachusetts (64%), California (14%), Washington, DC (14%), and Colorado (7%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda open to new grantees?
7%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 14 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $23K; repeat grants $23K. How we count
Medians: $23K first-time, $23K repeat.
- 93% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $257K (2022) to $321K (2025). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $321K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Indian Colledge Fund Denver, CO | General | $22,945 |
| Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | General | $22,945 |
| Cure Alzheimer's Fund Wellesley Hills, MA | General | $22,945 |
| Earthjustice San Francisco, CA | General | $22,945 |
| Home Base Boston, MA | General | $22,945 |
| Joslin Diabetes Center Boston, MA | General | $22,945 |
| Mexican American Legal Defense Fund Los Angeles, CA | General | $22,945 |
| MSPCA - Angell Boston, MA | Generalgeneral | $22,945 |
| New England Center and Home for Veterans Boston, MA | General | $22,945 |
| Pine Street Inn Boston, MA | General | $22,945 |
Ready to take the next step with Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,577,628 | $392,308 | $457,389 | $321,230 | 14 | $321,230 | $307,493 | $351,132 |
| 2024 | $6,364,264 | $1,861,979 | $382,422 | $284,004 | 14 | $284,004 | $1,760,114 | $321,576 |
| 2023 | $4,712,262 | $120,489 | $378,210 | $292,600 | 14 | $292,600 | $47,197 | $278,762 |
| 2022 | $5,208,319 | $320,019 | $315,599 | $256,998 | 14 | $256,998 | $320,019 | $291,462 |
| 2021 | $5,269,871 | $418,172 | $338,750 | $269,997 | 13 | $269,997 | $349,419 | $258,844 |
| 2020 | $5,261,778 | $255,453 | $360,785 | $269,850 | 15 | — | $164,518 | $270,246 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda reported a distributable amount of $351K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. For example, Earthjustice describes its work as using law and partnerships to protect health, places and wildlife, advance clean energy, and combat climate change. The 300 Committee Land Trust describes its mission as preserving land in Falmouth, Massachusetts, and raising awareness of open space. UNCF says it works to support underrepresented students through college and strengthen its member institutions. Pine Street Inn describes its mission as ending homelessness through outreach, shelter, housing, job training, and employment connections.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 14 grants totaling $321,230. Each grant was $22,945. Named recipients include Earthjustice, UNCF, The 300 Committee Land Trust, and Pine Street Inn, each of which received $22,945. Other recipients included Boston Children’s Hospital, Cure Alzheimer’s Fund, Home Base, Joslin Diabetes Center, the Mexican American Legal Defense Fund, MSPCA–Angell, New England Center and Home for Veterans, and Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital; each received $22,945.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Matthew A. Berlin is listed as a trustee on the 2025 filing.
Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda is led by Matthew A. Berlin, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Matthew A. Berlin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda
How much does Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda give each year?
Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda gave $321K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $284K across 14 grants.
What is Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda's typical grant size?
Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda's median grant in 2025 was $22,945, and its average grant was $22,945, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda that year got $23K on average.
Where does Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda give grants?
Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda gives mostly in Massachusetts: 64% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (14%) and District of Columbia (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (6 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda give general operating support?
Yes: 79% of Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda's largest grantees?
Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda's largest 2025 grantees include American Indian Colledge Fund ($22,945), Boston Children's Hospital ($22,945) and Cure Alzheimer's Fund ($22,945), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 21% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda?
Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda reported $6.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $321K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $351K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. For example, Earthjustice describes its work as using law and partnerships to protect health, places and wildlife, advance clean energy, and combat climate change. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda's EIN?
Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-7691360. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 20, 2024)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Massachusetts
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
The Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and New England’s social sector, primarily through long-term support for organizations in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. Its filing says it accepts only requests from preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website describes program-page inquiries and occasional open calls.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 4, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/isa-maria-and-david-shoolman-family-founda-morg_8522b9a13fec471e8d38b7efd2fd14d1
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_367691360_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Isa-Maria \& David Shoolman Family Founda funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/isa-maria-and-david-shoolman-family-founda-morg_8522b9a13fec471e8d38b7efd2fd14d1},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-04. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Isa-Maria & David Shoolman Family Founda down — hundreds of funders to go?