Irving and Jett Groves Charitable Foundation
The Irving and Jett Groves Charitable Foundation is a private foundation based in Martinsville, Virginia. In its 2025 filing, it reported 52 grants totaling $156,000, with 95% of grant dollars going to recipients in Virginia.
Key facts about Irving and Jett Groves Charitable Foundation
In short: Irving and Jett Groves Charitable Foundation gave $156K across 52 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 54-1961867
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $156,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 52
- Average grant
- $3,000
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $1,531,667
- Primary geography
- Virginia (95% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.5M
-2.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$156K
+6140.0% YoY
Grant Count
52
+1633.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
+260.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Irving and Jett Groves Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $86K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Irving and Jett Groves Charitable Foundation gives
- Giving grew 112% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 183% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of charitable organizations, including organizations that provide educational support, scholarships, community services, and arts programming.
Grantee descriptions illustrate some of this work. MHC Academic Foundation says it supports the dissemination of education in Martinsville and Henry County, including support for New College Institute. Patrick & Henry Community College’s foundation says it provides scholarships and other financial support to the college. Da Capo Virginia says it provides community-based music instruction and opportunities that develop musical leadership.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 52 grants totaling $156,000. Grants ranged from $500 to $20,000, with a median of $2,000. Among the largest were $20,000 to First United Methodist Church in Martinsville for general operating support, $14,500 to YMCA Endowment Fund in Martinsville for general operating support, and $8,000 to Grace Network for general operating support. The foundation also awarded $6,000 scholarships to Longwood University and Randolph-Macon College.
Ready to take the next step with Irving and Jett Groves Charitable Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 95% of grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia and 4% went to recipients in Ohio. The largest listed grants were primarily to organizations in Martinsville, Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 52 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2024) to $156K (2025). In 2025 it made 52 grants totaling $156K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was First United Methodist Church ($20K). Together the top 10 received $80K.
Grant Size Distribution
197 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 197 grants of 197 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| First United Methodist Church Martinsville, VA | General Operating | $20,000 |
| YMCA Endowment Fund Martinsville, VA | General Operating | $14,500 |
| Grace Network Martinsville, VA | General Operating | $8,000 |
| Longwood University Scholarship Farmville, VA | Scholarship | $6,000 |
| Martinsville Cemetery Association Martinsville, VA | General Operating | $6,000 |
| Randolph Macon College Scholarship Ashland, VA | Scholarship | $6,000 |
| MHC Academic Foundation Martinsville, VA | General Operating | $6,000 |
| Piedmont Arts Martinsville, VA | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Carlisle School Annual Fund Martinsville, VA | General Operating | $4,000 |
| Charity League Jett Groves Scholarship Martinsville, VA | Scholarship | $4,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,531,667 | $128,792 | $168,720 | $156,000 | 52 |
| 2024 | $1,566,543 | $78,200 | $21,655 | $2,500 | 3 |
| 2023 | $1,506,835 | $307,790 | $97,824 | $86,250 | 49 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,531,667 | $1,566,543 | $1,506,835 |
| Revenue | $128,792 | $78,200 | $307,790 |
| Expenses | $168,720 | $21,655 | $97,824 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $157,500 | $4,000 | $86,250 |
| Net Investment Income | $118,439 | $67,764 | $296,704 |
| Distributable Amount | $86,173 | $88,026 | $73,413 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 1, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 2, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Irving M Groves III as secretary, Mattie G Sheppard as president, and Jett G Wood as vice-president.
Irving and Jett Groves Charitable Foundation is led by Mattie G. Sheppard, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mattie G. Sheppard
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Irving M. Groves III
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jett G. Wood
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1306 Mulberry Road, Martinsville, VA 24112
Phone: (407) 237-4608
Frequently asked questions about Irving and Jett Groves Charitable Foundation
How much does Irving and Jett Groves Charitable Foundation give each year?
Irving and Jett Groves Charitable Foundation gave $156K across 52 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3K across 3 grants.
What is Irving and Jett Groves Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?
Irving and Jett Groves Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $3,000, across 52 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Irving and Jett Groves Charitable Foundation give grants?
Irving and Jett Groves Charitable Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Martinsville, VA (33 grants), Ashland, VA (3 grants) and Richmond, VA (3 grants).
Does Irving and Jett Groves Charitable Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 92% of Irving and Jett Groves Charitable Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (48 of 52) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (4 grants).
Who are Irving and Jett Groves Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?
Irving and Jett Groves Charitable Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include First United Methodist Church ($20,000), YMCA Endowment Fund ($14,500) and Grace Network ($8,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Irving and Jett Groves Charitable Foundation?
Irving and Jett Groves Charitable Foundation reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $158K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $86K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Irving and Jett Groves Charitable Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of charitable organizations, including organizations that provide educational support, scholarships, community services, and arts programming. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Irving and Jett Groves Charitable Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Irving and Jett Groves Charitable Foundation's EIN?
Irving and Jett Groves Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1961867. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Irving and Jett Groves Charitable Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Irving and Jett Groves Charitable Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Irving and Jett Groves Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Groves-Chaney Founda
Orlando, FL
The foundation supports community, religious, educational, and other charitable organizations, with 2025 grants ranging from $1,000 to $15,500 and a median of $2,000. Its reported 2025 grants all went to organizations in Virginia. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
26
Total Given
$91K
Abbitt Family Foundation
Newport News, VA
The Abbitt Family Foundation funds charitable organizations in Virginia, with recent grants supporting autism services and nature education. Its 2025 grants were $10,000 and $50,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
2
Total Given
$60K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Lanier Family Foundation
West Point, GA
In 2024, the Lanier Family Foundation supported universities, schools, churches, and other charitable and religious organizations, with grants ranging from $100 to $280,000 and a median award of $1,475. Most grant dollars went to organizations in Georgia and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.2M
Grants
26
Total Given
$572K
Marjorie Sutton Memorial Foundation
Martinsville, VA
The Marjorie Sutton Memorial Foundation supports charitable organizations, including fire and rescue services, social-service groups, and cultural institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $3,000, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to Virginia, with smaller amounts reaching other states and Washington, DC. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
38
Total Given
$38K
Hooker Foundation
Danville, VA
The Hooker Foundation supports local charities in the Martinsville, Virginia area, with grants spanning community services, education, scholarships, and arts. In 2025, it awarded 21 grants of $1,000 to $5,000, with a median grant of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$440K
Grants
21
Total Given
$46K
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
More Funders in Virginia
Irving and Jett Groves Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?