John L Harrell & Margaret T Harrell

Private foundation · Grantmaker Winchester, VA EIN: 61-6524089

John L Harrell & Margaret T Harrell is a private foundation based in Winchester, Virginia. It reported $136,000 in grants to 22 organizations in 2025, including public schools, childcare and preschool organizations, health and human services organizations, and other charitable organizations.

Key facts about John L Harrell & Margaret T Harrell

In short: John L Harrell & Margaret T Harrell gave $136K across 22 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Virginia. 5% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
61-6524089
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$136,000
Grants made (2025)
22
Average grant
$6,182
Median grant
$5,500
New grantees (estimate)
5% first-time grantees (1 of 22, 2025)
Total assets
$1,377,549
Primary geography
Virginia (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.4M

-4.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$136K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

22

-4.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$6K

+4.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John L Harrell & Margaret T Harrell reported a distributable amount of $123K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is John L Harrell & Margaret T Harrell open to new grantees?

5%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 1 of 22 grantees (5%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $6K. How we count

Medians: $6K first-time, $5K repeat.

  • 91% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in several areas. Fremont Street Nursery, which received $10,000, says its mission is to provide quality, safe, secure, educationally appropriate childcare within families’ financial reach. Blue Ridge Hospice, which received $6,000, says it delivers extraordinary care to improve life’s journey.

Winchester Rescue Mission, which received $4,000, says it provides care to individuals affected by poverty and homelessness. Shenandoah Valley Discovery Museum, which received $4,000, says it seeks to spark curiosity and inspire learning through exploration and creative play.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 22 grants totaling $136,000. Grant amounts ranged from $3,000 to $11,000, with a median of $5,500. Its largest grants included $11,000 each to Frederick County Public Schools and Winchester Public Schools for on-site tutoring for elementary students. Other notable grants included $10,000 each to Fremont Street Nursery and Winchester Day Preschool, and $8,000 each to Henry and William Evans Home, Sinclair Health Clinic, and Winchester Medical Center Foundation’s Shenandoah Oncology Angel Fund.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with John L Harrell & Margaret T Harrell?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 96% of grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia and 4% to recipients in Washington, DC. Listed Virginia recipients include organizations in Winchester.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.

Cities

WinchesterWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K16 grants2019 17 grants2020 19 grants2021 20 grants2022 21 grants2023 23 grants2024 22 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $112K (2019) to $136K (2025). In 2025 it made 22 grants totaling $136K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Frederick County Public Schools: $11KFrederick County PublicSchools$11KWinchester Public Schools: $11KWinchester Public Schools$11KFremont Street Nursery: $10KFremont Street Nursery$10KWinchester Day Preschool: $10KWinchester Day Preschool$10KHenry and William Evans Home: $8KHenry and William Evans Home$8KSinclair Health Clinic: $8KSinclair Health Clinic$8KWinchester Medical Center Foundation - Shenandoah Oncology Angel Fund: $8KWinchester Medical CenterFoundation - Shenandoah…$8KThe Laurel Center Intervention for Domestic & Sexual Violence: $7KThe Laurel Center Interventionfor Domestic & Sexual Violence$7KAmerican Red Cross: $6KAmerican Red Cross$6KBlue Ridge Hospice: $6KBlue Ridge Hospice$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Frederick County Public Schools ($11K). Together the top 10 received $85K.

Grant Size Distribution

105 grants across all recorded years

105<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 105 grants of 105 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Frederick County Public Schools Winchester, VATo Provide on-Site Tutoring to Elementary School Students$11,000
Winchester Public Schools Winchester, VATo Provide on-Site Tutoring to Elementary School Students$11,000
Fremont Street Nursery Winchester, VAAdvance the Mission of the Charitable Organization$10,000
Winchester Day Preschool Winchester, VAAdvance the Mission of the Charitable Organization$10,000
Henry and William Evans Home Winchester, VAAdvance the Mission of the Charitable Organization$8,000
Sinclair Health Clinic Winchester, VAAdvance the Mission of the Charitable Organization$8,000
Winchester Medical Center Foundation - Shenandoah Oncology Angel Fund Winchester, VAAdvance the Mission of the Charitable Organization$8,000
The Laurel Center Intervention for Domestic & Sexual Violence Winchester, VAAdvance the Mission of the Charitable Organization$7,000
American Red Cross Washington, DCAdvance the Mission of the Charitable Organization$6,000
Blue Ridge Hospice Winchester, VAAdvance the Mission of the Charitable Organization$6,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $1,377,549 $101,176 $164,723 $136,000
2024 $1,441,096 $110,418 $165,457 $136,000
2023 $1,496,135 $120,805 $162,099 $136,000
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,377,549$1,441,096$1,496,135
Revenue$101,176$110,418$120,805
Expenses$164,723$165,457$162,099
Qualifying Distributions$136,000$136,000$136,000
Net Investment Income$98,607$107,812$118,355
Distributable Amount$122,906$125,056$115,972

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 25, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists FIRST BANK as trustee.

John L Harrell & Margaret T Harrell's only listed officer is First Bank Trustee, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (uncompensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • First Bank Trustee

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 1835 Valley Avenue, Winchester, VA 22601
Phone: (540) 545-7682

Frequently asked questions about John L Harrell & Margaret T Harrell

How much does John L Harrell & Margaret T Harrell give each year?

John L Harrell & Margaret T Harrell gave $136K across 22 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $136K across 23 grants.

What is John L Harrell & Margaret T Harrell's typical grant size?

John L Harrell & Margaret T Harrell's median grant in 2025 was $5,500, and its average grant was $6,182, across 22 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from John L Harrell & Margaret T Harrell that year got $6K on average.

Where does John L Harrell & Margaret T Harrell give grants?

John L Harrell & Margaret T Harrell gives mostly in Virginia: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Winchester, VA (21 grants).

Does John L Harrell & Margaret T Harrell give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on John L Harrell & Margaret T Harrell's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Advance the Mission of the Charitable Organization" (20 grants).

Who are John L Harrell & Margaret T Harrell's largest grantees?

John L Harrell & Margaret T Harrell's largest 2025 grantees include Frederick County Public Schools ($11,000), Winchester Public Schools ($11,000) and Fremont Street Nursery ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 24% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is John L Harrell & Margaret T Harrell?

John L Harrell & Margaret T Harrell reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $136K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $123K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does John L Harrell & Margaret T Harrell fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in several areas. Fremont Street Nursery, which received $10,000, says its mission is to provide quality, safe, secure, educationally appropriate childcare within families’ financial reach. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from John L Harrell & Margaret T Harrell?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is John L Harrell & Margaret T Harrell's EIN?

John L Harrell & Margaret T Harrell's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-6524089. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does John L Harrell & Margaret T Harrell accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching John L Harrell & Margaret T Harrell by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in John L Harrell & Margaret T Harrell's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

American Woodmark Foundation Inc

Winchester, VA

American Woodmark Foundation funds local nonprofits serving communities where American Woodmark has facilities, supporting a range of community needs. In 2026, grants ranged from $500 to $36,000, with a median of $2,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; application materials are available upon request.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

247

Total Given

$710K

United Way of Northern Shenandoah Valley Inc

Winchester, VA

United Way of Northern Shenandoah funds local human-service programs addressing education, income, and health, including needs such as housing, food, childcare, transportation, and healthcare. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,800 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000, for organizations serving Winchester and Clarke, Frederick, Page, Shenandoah, and Warren Counties in Virginia. Unsolicited requests are not addressed in the available information.

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

28

Total Given

$397K

The Woltz-Winchester Foundation

Winchester, VA

The Woltz-Winchester Foundation funds cultural programs, local history, natural beauty, poverty relief and literacy, and wellness for older residents through grants to qualifying organizations benefiting people in Winchester and Frederick County, Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2,000, with a median of $1,000. It accepts requests without a required format; applicants should describe their mission and the proposed use of the grant.

Assets

$323K

Grants

14

Total Given

$16K

The Bank of Clarke County Foundation

Berryville, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$88

Grants

215

Total Given

$273K

Shingleton Tuw

Saint Louis, MO

Assets

$3.4M

Grants

82

Total Given

$162K

The Clara Weiss Fund

Seville, OH

The Clara Weiss Fund supports nonprofit organizations across fields including food and health services, education, youth development, and the arts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $15,000, with a median of $1,500, and mainly went to organizations in Ohio, Virginia, and Washington, D.C., as well as several other states. It says to contact Lizbeth Kohler about applying; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

213

Total Given

$449K

Dorothy M Overcash Charitable Trust

Winchester, VA

The trust funds a range of charitable purposes, with 2025 grants supporting education, historic preservation, child care, youth programs, and community services in Virginia. It made 21 grants totaling $110,000, typically around $4,000 (grants ranged from $1,500 to $16,200). It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; applicants should contact First Bank, and no deadline is listed.

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

21

Total Given

$110K

The Community Foundation of the Northern Shenandoah Valley

Winchester, VA

The Community Foundation of the Northern Shenandoah Valley supports nonprofits and community needs—including housing, veterans, youth, libraries, and the environment—in Winchester and Clarke, Frederick, and Warren counties, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,500, though awards ranged from $5,494 to $254,359; some competitive programs list typical awards of $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications for its competitive programs through its grant portal when application periods open; most grants are donor-directed rather than open to unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

24

Total Given

$992K

Feltner Community Foundation

Winchester, VA

The Feltner Community Foundation funded charitable and educational organizations, including work in education, health and welfare, public assistance, and historic preservation, with 2020 grants ranging from $500 to $30,000 (median $10,000). Its grants went to organizations in Winchester, Virginia, and it accepted only requests from preselected organizations—not unsolicited requests. The foundation terminated in 2020 and is no longer making grants.

Assets

—

Grants

16

Total Given

$185K

The Brandt Foundation

Winchester, VA

Assets

$5K

Grants

2

Total Given

$181K

Andrew U Ferrari Foundation

McLean, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

4

Total Given

$12K

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

More Funders in Virginia

John L Harrell & Margaret T Harrell down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?