Iron Light Labs
Iron Light Labs runs a creative incubator that develops netflix-quality films to persuade audiences and impact culture, experiments with humor to cut through the attention economy, and brings nontraditional partners together to create a community of well-trained advocates for a free society.
Iron Light Labs at a glance
- Total assets
- $159,248
- +310.2% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $700,622
- -59.9% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $603,433
- -67.4% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Iron Light Labs funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2021) to $60K (2022). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chestnut Mountain Presbyterian Church Chestnut Mountain, GA | Grant to Organization That Shares Similar Principles | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Iron Light Labs?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $159,248 | $700,622 | $603,433 | — | — |
| 2023 | $38,819 | $1,745,053 | $1,851,020 | $10,000 | 1 |
| 2022 | $312,242 | $1,385,039 | $1,367,915 | $60,000 | 2 |
| 2021 | $172,661 | $916,061 | $913,957 | $2,250 | Total only |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Iron Light Labs
Based on IRS filings
Iron Light Labs is a public charity focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $159K in total assets.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Iron Light Labs is led by Eric Tubbs, Chairman on every filing since 2021; none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Eric Tubbs
Chairman
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$117K (2021) → $0 (2024)
John Tillman
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Miller
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Barbie
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kent Emmons
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sara Albrecht
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2022 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $86K, to Eric Tubbs (Chairman).
Frequently asked questions about Iron Light Labs
How large is Iron Light Labs?
Iron Light Labs reported $159K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $701K.
What is Iron Light Labs?
Iron Light Labs is a public charity focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $159K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Iron Light Labs operate?
Iron Light Labs has awarded grants in Georgia, New York, Texas.
What is Iron Light Labs's EIN?
Iron Light Labs's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-1206324. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Live grants for the work Iron Light Labs funds
Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Iron Light Labs's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Iron Light Labs's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Iron Light Labs down — hundreds of funders to go?