Illinois Alcohol & Other Drug Abuse Professional Cert Association Inc
To protect the public by providing competency based credentialing of human service professionals.
Key facts about Illinois Alcohol & Other Drug Abuse Professional Cert Association Inc
In short: Illinois Alcohol & Other Drug Abuse Professional Cert Association Inc gave $1.8M across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $198K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 36-3122841
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,779,068
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $197,674
- Median grant
- $148,309
- Total assets
- $2,127,900
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.1M
+61.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.8M
-21.3% YoY
Grant Count
9
+12.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$198K
-30.0% YoY
About Illinois Alcohol & Other Drug Abuse Professional Cert Association Inc
Based on IRS filings
Illinois Alcohol & Other Drug Abuse Professional Cert Association Inc is a public charity, based in Springfield, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $1.8M. Net investment income was $27K.
Ready to take the next step with Illinois Alcohol & Other Drug Abuse Professional Cert Association Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.8M (2025) to $2.3M (2024). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $1.8M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Aurora University ($494K). Together the top 9 received $1.8M.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 7 grants of 17 (41%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Aurora University Aurora, IL | Prevention and Addiction Recovery Workforce Development | $494,330 |
| Loyola University of Chicago Chicago, IL | Prevention and Addiction Recovery Workforce Development | $389,887 |
| The Chicago School Chicago, IL | Prevention and Addiction Recovery Workforce Development | $250,000 |
| Governors State University University Park, IL | Prevention and Addiction Recovery Workforce Development | $230,430 |
| University of St Francis Joliet, IL | Prevention and Addiction Recovery Workforce Development | $148,309 |
| College of Lake County Grayslake, IL | Prevention and Addiction Recovery Workforce Development | $92,526 |
| Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL | Prevention and Addiction Recovery Workforce Development | $82,569 |
| Lewis University Romeoville, IL | Prevention and Addiction Recovery Workforce Development | $82,355 |
| College of Dupage Glen Ellyn, IL | Prevention and Addiction Recovery Workforce Development | $8,662 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,127,900 | $1,320,197 | $1,175,632 |
| Revenue | $3,622,530 | $3,709,458 | $806,054 |
| Expenses | $3,570,905 | $3,674,016 | $1,005,449 |
| Net Investment Income | $26,993 | $8,074 | $1,627 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Illinois Alcohol & Other Drug Abuse Professional Cert Association Inc is led by Chris Boyster, Executive Director on every filing since 2024; 1 of 15 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Chris Boyster
Executive Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$153K (2024) → $199K (2025)
Joseph Troiani
President
President-El → President-Elect, 2024
President-Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marcia Van Natta
Director
Past-Preside → Past President, 2024
Past President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Hazard
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Moran
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Tyson
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim O'Boyle
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brittany Watson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacob Bradshaw
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jilnita Deloach-Johnson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Nunely
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adriana Trino
President-Elect
Secretary → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → President-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lawrence Dunbar
Past President
President-El → President, 2023
President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Monika Gomez
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kirsten Leininger
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: John Nunley (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Michael Fonda (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Stella Nicholson (2021–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Rebecca Giese (2024) — Director
- Former: Mark Sanders (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Timothy O'Boyle (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Jessica Hayes (2022–2023) — Executive Di
- Former: Dona Howell (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: George Rafeedie (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Joe Lokaitis (2021–2022) — Past President
- Former: Jamelia Hand (2021) — Director
- Former: Rex Alexander (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $199K, to Chris Boyster (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Illinois Alcohol & Other Drug Abuse Professional Cert Association Inc
How much does Illinois Alcohol & Other Drug Abuse Professional Cert Association Inc give each year?
Illinois Alcohol & Other Drug Abuse Professional Cert Association Inc gave $1.8M across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.3M across 8 grants.
What is Illinois Alcohol & Other Drug Abuse Professional Cert Association Inc's typical grant size?
Illinois Alcohol & Other Drug Abuse Professional Cert Association Inc's median grant in 2025 was $148,309, and its average grant was $197,674, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Illinois Alcohol & Other Drug Abuse Professional Cert Association Inc give grants?
Illinois Alcohol & Other Drug Abuse Professional Cert Association Inc gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (2 grants).
Does Illinois Alcohol & Other Drug Abuse Professional Cert Association Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Illinois Alcohol & Other Drug Abuse Professional Cert Association Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Prevention and Addiction Recovery Workforce Development" (9 grants).
Who are Illinois Alcohol & Other Drug Abuse Professional Cert Association Inc's largest grantees?
Illinois Alcohol & Other Drug Abuse Professional Cert Association Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Aurora University ($494,330), Loyola University of Chicago ($389,887) and The Chicago School ($250,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Illinois Alcohol & Other Drug Abuse Professional Cert Association Inc?
Illinois Alcohol & Other Drug Abuse Professional Cert Association Inc reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.6M.
What is Illinois Alcohol & Other Drug Abuse Professional Cert Association Inc's EIN?
Illinois Alcohol & Other Drug Abuse Professional Cert Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3122841. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Illinois Alcohol & Other Drug Abuse Professional Cert Association Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Illinois Alcohol & Other Drug Abuse Professional Cert Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Wadsworth Golf Charities Foundation
Plainfield, IL
This Illinois-based foundation funds golf-related charitable programs, including youth golf, First Tee, adaptive and therapeutic golf, and projects that broaden affordable access to the sport; its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $6,250. It funds organizations in multiple states, with the largest share of 2025 grants going to Illinois, and its website says it reviews program grant applications annually from 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$12.3M
Grants
68
Total Given
$749K
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More Funders in Illinois
Illinois Alcohol & Other Drug Abuse Professional Cert Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?