Irene M Matto Trust
IRENE M MATTO TRUST is a private foundation based in Dunmore, Pennsylvania. It supports charitable organizations through grants; its 2025 filing says it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Key facts about Irene M Matto Trust
In short: Irene M Matto Trust gave $58K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state Pennsylvania. 11% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 27-6354765
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $58,086
- Grants made (2025)
- 19
- Average grant
- $3,057
- Median grant
- $3,014
- New grantees (estimate)
- 11% first-time grantees (2 of 19, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,226,542
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.2M
+4.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$58K
-20.2% YoY
Grant Count
19
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
-20.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Irene M Matto Trust reported a distributable amount of $98K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Irene M Matto Trust open to new grantees?
11%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 19 grantees (11%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $4K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 89% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+11%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 72% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a mission for the trust. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including local service providers and national health and charitable organizations. For example, United Cerebral Palsy of NEPA says it provides advocacy, community support, and education to help people with disabilities build and lead their lives in the community. St. Joseph’s Center describes its work as providing rehabilitation and developmental services, primarily to residents of Lackawanna and Luzerne counties. The Arthritis Foundation says it pursues a cure for arthritis and provides resources, science, advocacy, and community connections.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the trust made 19 grants totaling $58,086. Grants ranged from $815 to $4,521, with a median of $3,014. Among the largest were $4,521 each to Throop Hose Company 3 and Throop Hose Company No. 1, and $3,015 each to the American Diabetes Association, the American Cancer Society, Parkinson’s Disease Foundation, the Alzheimer’s Association, and The Salvation Army. Other recipients receiving $3,014 included United Cerebral Palsy of NEPA and St. Joseph’s Center.
Ready to take the next step with Irene M Matto Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing’s grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania (48%), New York (16%), Virginia (5%), Maryland (5%), and Illinois (5%), among other states. These figures describe recipients’ states, not necessarily the locations of all services funded.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 19 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $52K (2022) to $123K (2023). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $58K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Throop Hose Company 3 ($5K). Together the top 10 received $33K.
Grant Size Distribution
96 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 96 grants of 96 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Throop Hose Company 3 Throop, PA | Assistance with Charitable Cause | $4,521 |
| Throop Hose Company No 1 Throop, PA | Assistance with Charitable Cause | $4,521 |
| The American Diabetes Association Merrifield, VA | Assistance with Charitable Cause | $3,015 |
| The American Cancer Society Hagerstown, MD | Assistance with Charitable Cause | $3,015 |
| Parkinson's Disease Foundation Inc New York, NY | Assistance with Charitable Cause | $3,015 |
| Alzheimer's Association Chicago, IL | Assistance with Charitable Cause | $3,015 |
| The Salvation Army West Nyack, NY | Assistance with Charitable Cause | $3,015 |
| The American Heart Association Inc St Petersburg, FL | Assistance with Charitable Cause | $3,014 |
| Blood Cancer United New York, NY | Assistance with Charitable Cause | $3,014 |
| St Joseph's Center Scranton, PA | Assistance with Charitable Cause | $3,014 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,226,542 | $132,081 | $84,653 | $58,086 |
| 2024 | $1,177,185 | $65,196 | $95,948 | $72,781 |
| 2023 | $1,206,141 | $8,267 | $143,329 | $122,551 |
The trust reported 19 grants in each of these filing years.
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,226,542 | $1,177,185 | $1,206,141 |
| Revenue | $132,081 | $65,196 | $8,267 |
| Expenses | $84,653 | $95,948 | $143,329 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $71,202 | $84,364 | $132,493 |
| Net Investment Income | $118,915 | $53,612 | $38,858 |
| Distributable Amount | $98,221 | $91,654 | $85,268 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Fidelity Deposit Discount BK as trustee.
Irene M Matto Trust is led by Fidelity Deposit Discount Bk, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Fidelity Deposit Discount Bk
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$18K (2020) → $24K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $24K, to Fidelity Deposit Discount BK (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: 101 North Blakely Street, Dunmore, PA 18512
Phone: (570) 504-2245
Frequently asked questions about Irene M Matto Trust
How much does Irene M Matto Trust give each year?
Irene M Matto Trust gave $58K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $73K across 19 grants.
What is Irene M Matto Trust's typical grant size?
Irene M Matto Trust's median grant in 2025 was $3,014, and its average grant was $3,057, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Irene M Matto Trust that year got $4K on average.
Where does Irene M Matto Trust give grants?
Irene M Matto Trust's top state is Pennsylvania, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (16%) and Virginia (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Scranton, PA (3 grants), Throop, PA (2 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does Irene M Matto Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on Irene M Matto Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Assistance with Charitable Cause" (17 grants).
Who are Irene M Matto Trust's largest grantees?
Irene M Matto Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Throop Hose Company 3 ($4,521), Throop Hose Company No 1 ($4,521) and The American Diabetes Association ($3,015), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 21% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Irene M Matto Trust?
Irene M Matto Trust reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $71K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $98K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Irene M Matto Trust fund?
The available information does not state a mission for the trust. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including local service providers and national health and charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Irene M Matto Trust?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Irene M Matto Trust's EIN?
Irene M Matto Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-6354765. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Irene M Matto Trust accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Irene M Matto Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Irene M Matto Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Dr E Lawrence Deckinger Family
New York, NY
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
102
Total Given
$89K
Franklyn Ellenbogen Jr
New York, NY
Assets
$444K
Grants
53
Total Given
$52K
The Medline Foundation
Northfield, IL
The Medline Foundation’s 2022 grants supported organizations addressing community needs such as education, cancer support, emergency services, and disability services, with most funding going to Illinois and additional grants across several states. Its 15 grants totaled $165,599, ranging from $1,000 to $52,000 (median $5,000). The 2022 filing described written applications but was marked as the foundation’s final return, so it does not establish a current application process.
Assets
—
Grants
15
Total Given
$166K
Horace C Hunt Memorial Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
8
Total Given
$220K
Ryan Ida Alice Tuw Main
Saint Louis, MO
This trust primarily funds health care, education, and arts organizations in or near Metro Atlanta, with eligible grantees required to be 501(c)(3) organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $850,000, with a median of $10,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$32.6M
Grants
74
Total Given
$1.7M
Trust U W Rita Farrant
Glens Falls, NY
The foundation supports charitable organizations, including health and community-service groups, with typical grants around $3,600 (2025 grants ranged from $358 to $19,695). Its 2025 grants went to organizations in Oklahoma, Florida, Georgia, New York, and Pennsylvania; it gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
13
Total Given
$82K
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Irene M Matto Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?