Iredell County Partnership for Young Children Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Statesville, NC EIN: 56-2005160

IREDELL COUNTY PARTNERSHIP is a public charity based in Statesville, North Carolina. The organization identifies itself as the Iredell County Partnership for Young Children (ICPYC), a public/private organization and Smart Start affiliate serving young children and families in Iredell County.

Key facts about Iredell County Partnership for Young Children Inc

In short: Iredell County Partnership for Young Children Inc gave $2.0M across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $169K), mostly in North Carolina. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
56-2005160
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$2,023,778
Grants made (2025)
12
Average grant
$168,648
Median grant
$118,635
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 12, 2025; small sample)
Total assets
$100,962
Primary geography
North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Deadline
April 25, 2025 (past).

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$101K

-35.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$2.0M

-6.5% YoY

Grant Count

12

-25.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$169K

+24.7% YoY

Is Iredell County Partnership for Young Children Inc open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 0 of 12 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 12 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. How we count

  • 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s mission is “Lifting children to better beginnings by strengthening families, promoting health, expanding literacy, and enhancing early care and education.” Its website describes priorities that include improving early care and education, supporting families, advancing child health, expanding literacy, and coordinating community planning and resources for young children.

For the 2025–2028 contract cycle, ICPYC sought proposals for services raising the quality of early care and education, supporting families, advancing child health, and expanding literacy for children birth to age five and their families or caregivers in Iredell County. Its 2025 grants included support for NC Pre-K and childcare resource and referral services. One recipient, Blue Ridge Partnership for Children, describes its own mission as “Family Education and Development of Children.”

Grantmaking

In 2025, the organization reported 12 grants totaling $2,023,778. Grant amounts ranged from $16,228 to $623,472, with a median of $118,635. The largest awards included $623,472 to Iredell Statesville Schools, $357,120 to Mooresville Graded School District, and $323,550 to Lifespan Circle School, each for NC Pre-K. Other NC Pre-K recipients included Kiddie Kollege Early Learning Center ($179,750), J Bear Child Development Center ($129,420), Small Beginnings Child Development Center ($129,420), Faith Child Enrichment Center ($107,850), and Cline Learning Centers ($100,660). Four additional grants, ranging from $16,228 to $22,823, supported childcare resource and referral services.

The 2025–2028 request for proposals sought multi-year proposals and listed an evidence-based/evidence-informed services guide, logic model template, budget and narrative template, checklist, Smart Start cost principles, and Q&A as related materials. The stated deadline was April 25, 2025, so this was a past cycle as of September 29, 2026.

Review Cycle

April 25, 2025 (past).

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Iredell County Partnership for Young Children Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The organization’s programs and the 2025–2028 RFP focus on Iredell County, North Carolina. All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in North Carolina.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

Cities

StatesvilleMooresvilleBooneBurnsvilleMorgantonTaylorsville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M15 grants2020 16 grants2021 16 grants2022 17 grants2023 16 grants2024 12 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.0M (2020) to $2.2M (2024). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $2.0M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Iredell Statesville Schools: $623KIredell Statesville Schools$623KMooresville Graded School District: $357KMooresville Graded SchoolDistrict$357KLifespan Circle School: $324KLifespan Circle School$324KKiddie Kollege Early Learning Center: $180KKiddie Kollege Early LearningCenter$180KJ Bear Child Development Center: $129KJ Bear Child DevelopmentCenter$129KSmall Beginnings Child Development Center LLC: $129KSmall Beginnings ChildDevelopment Center LLC$129KFaith Child Enrichment Center Inc: $108KFaith Child Enrichment CenterInc$108KCline Learning Centers Inc: $101KCline Learning Centers Inc$101KChild Care Connections of Burke County Inc: $23KChild Care Connections ofBurke County Inc$23KChildren's Council of Watauga County: $17KChildren's Council of WataugaCounty$17K

The largest 2025 recipient was Iredell Statesville Schools ($623K). Together the top 10 received $2.0M.

Grant Size Distribution

77 grants across all recorded years

36<$50K3$50–100K23$100–250K10$250–500K5$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 77 (47%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Iredell Statesville Schools Statesville, NCNC PRE-K$623,472
Mooresville Graded School District Mooresville, NCNC PRE-K$357,120
Lifespan Circle School Statesville, NCNC PRE-K$323,550
Kiddie Kollege Early Learning Center Statesville, NCNC PRE-K$179,750
J Bear Child Development Center Mooresville, NCNC PRE-K$129,420
Small Beginnings Child Development Center LLC Statesville, NCNC PRE-K$129,420
Faith Child Enrichment Center Inc Statesville, NCNC PRE-K$107,850
Cline Learning Centers Inc Mooresville, NCNC PRE-K$100,660
Child Care Connections of Burke County Inc Morganton, NCDCD Childcare Resource & Referral$22,823
Children's Council of Watauga County Boone, NCDCD Childcare Resource & Referral$16,958

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2025 $100,962 $4,053,155 $4,067,964 $2,023,778
2024 $155,250 $4,128,987 $4,084,841 $2,163,915
2023 $153,793 $3,915,261 $3,949,815 $2,081,186
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$100,962$155,250$153,793
Revenue$4,053,155$4,128,987$3,915,261
Expenses$4,067,964$4,084,841$3,949,815
Net Investment Income$248$589$835

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 1, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 22, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 26, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 31, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 13, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing listed Charlie Ashe as chair and the following board members: Gale Coor, Kelli Fitzgibbons, Stephanie Davis, Dana White, Nancy Keith, Brandon Crouch, Todd Fowler, Lisa McBroom, and Melissa Neader.

Iredell County Partnership for Young Children Inc is led by Lisa M. Familo, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 19 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lisa M. Familo

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $83K (2020) → $135K (2025)

  • Charlie Ashe

    Chair

    Chair Elect → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dawn Rogers

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gale Coor

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Head

    Chair Elect

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2022

    Treasurer → Chair Elect, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa McBroom

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Keith

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Davis

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Titania Stockton

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan Ribbeck

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erin Roosa

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dana White

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelli Fitzgibbons

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Neader

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jane Hinson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brandon Crouch

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Claire Watts

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Watts

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Todd Fowler

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Gwen Morrison (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Raphael Weeks (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Nikki Jackson (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Xavier Zsarmani (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Sandra Albert (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Norma Rife (2020–2023) — Past Chair
  • Former: Marvin Norman (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Quinetta Pratt (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Tia Coleman (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Joe Abbott (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Judy Morgan (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Melanie Taylor (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Scott Smith (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Stephanie Funderburk (2020–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Erica Lunsford Goodnight (2021) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Lisa M Familo — Executive Director: $135KLisa M FamiloExecutive Director$135K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $135K, to Lisa M Familo (Executive Director).

Contact

Mailing address: 734 Salisbury Road, Statesville, NC 28677
Phone: (704) 878-9980

Frequently asked questions about Iredell County Partnership for Young Children Inc

How much does Iredell County Partnership for Young Children Inc give each year?

Iredell County Partnership for Young Children Inc gave $2.0M across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.2M across 16 grants.

What is Iredell County Partnership for Young Children Inc's typical grant size?

Iredell County Partnership for Young Children Inc's median grant in 2025 was $118,635, and its average grant was $168,648, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Iredell County Partnership for Young Children Inc give grants?

Iredell County Partnership for Young Children Inc gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Statesville, NC (5 grants) and Mooresville, NC (3 grants).

Does Iredell County Partnership for Young Children Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Iredell County Partnership for Young Children Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "NC Pre-K" (8 grants) and "DCD Childcare Resource & Referral" (4 grants).

Who are Iredell County Partnership for Young Children Inc's largest grantees?

Iredell County Partnership for Young Children Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Iredell Statesville Schools ($623,472), Mooresville Graded School District ($357,120) and Lifespan Circle School ($323,550), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Iredell County Partnership for Young Children Inc?

Iredell County Partnership for Young Children Inc reported $101K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.1M.

What does Iredell County Partnership for Young Children Inc fund?

The organization’s mission is “Lifting children to better beginnings by strengthening families, promoting health, expanding literacy, and enhancing early care and education.” See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Iredell County Partnership for Young Children Inc?

Iredell County Partnership for Young Children Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Iredell County Partnership for Young Children Inc's EIN?

Iredell County Partnership for Young Children Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2005160. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Iredell County Partnership for Young Children Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Iredell County Partnership for Young Children Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Arthur Family Foundation

Gulfport, FL

The Arthur Family Foundation funds charitable and social services, education, and the arts, primarily in Florida, with some support in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.7M

Grants

8

Total Given

$598K

Fish & Wildlife Foundation of Florida I

Tallahassee, FL

The Foundation funds wildlife and habitat conservation, research, springs and coastal projects, and outdoor education and recreation, primarily in Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,189 to $138,904, with a median of $15,625; it lists annual application windows for several programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$106.4M

Grants

58

Total Given

$1.5M

Dogwood Health Trust

Asheville, NC

Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

835

Total Given

$148.2M

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc

Asheville, NC

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

793

Total Given

$59.4M

The Palmer Foundation

Oakton, VA

The Palmer Foundation funds WASH and workforce development, along with family-interest projects in education, youth programs, medical services, and the arts. Recent grants ranged from $2,000 to $113,250, with a median of $25,000; it primarily supports organizations in the U.S. Midwest and Mid-Atlantic, as well as countries connected to family members. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

34

Total Given

$950K

Smart Start Partnership for Children Inc

Hendersonville, NC

SMART Start Partnership for Children funds early childhood and family-support programs, including child care assistance, provider support, early literacy, and kindergarten readiness, primarily in Henderson County, North Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,709 to $243,727, with a median of $21,282. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$972K

Grants

28

Total Given

$1.2M

Abauman Family Foundation

Durham, NC

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$84K

Grants

5

Total Given

$229K

Amy Wellness Foundation

Spruce Pine, NC

AMY Wellness Foundation funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working to improve health and well-being, including disaster recovery, community programs, operating costs, and capacity building, especially in Avery, Mitchell, and Yancey counties in Western North Carolina. Its Fall 2026 grants offer up to $75,000 for disaster recovery and resilience and up to $50,000 for community impact; the profile says eligible organizations may apply online.

Assets

$20.2M

Grants

28

Total Given

$5.7M

Wilkes Community Partnership for Children

North Wilkesboro, NC

The partnership funds child care quality and affordability, early literacy, parent and family support, and school readiness programs, with 2025 grants going to North Carolina recipients. Its 13 grants ranged from $10,000 to $611,061, with a median of $34,817. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$852K

Grants

13

Total Given

$1.0M

The Duke Endowment

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

480

Total Given

$251.2M

The High Country Charitable Foundation

Wellington, FL

The High Country Charitable Foundation supports local nonprofits serving people and animals in need in Avery County, North Carolina, including organizations providing essential community services. It reported fulfilling $317,500 in grant requests in 2025, but no typical grant size is stated; 2026 applications are closed, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.7M

Grants

0

Total Given

$422K

State Employees Credit Union Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.0M

Grants

1,806

Total Given

$17.4M

More Funders in North Carolina

Iredell County Partnership for Young Children Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?