Emily Monk Davidson Foundation Inc
EMILY MONK DAVIDSON FOUNDATION INC is a private foundation based in Morehead City, North Carolina. Its 2025 filing reports grants to organizations including food assistance, community arts, youth, library, environmental, public media, and humanitarian organizations.
Key facts about Emily Monk Davidson Foundation Inc
In short: Emily Monk Davidson Foundation Inc gave $175K across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in North Carolina. 29% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 56-2029548
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $175,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 17
- Average grant
- $10,294
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 29% first-time grantees (5 of 17, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,131,305
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (70% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation’s 2024 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The 2024 filing states there is no specific deadline.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.1M
+7.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$175K
-2.5% YoY
Grant Count
17
+112.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
-54.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Emily Monk Davidson Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $168K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Emily Monk Davidson Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
29%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 17 grantees (29%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $11K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 24% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 54% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Food Bank of Central & Eastern NC describes its mission as “Nourish people. Build solutions. Empower communities. No one goes hungry,” while World Central Kitchen describes its work as providing meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises. Planned Parenthood South Atlantic describes a mission centered on inclusive sexual and reproductive health care and advocacy, and the Nathan R Cobb Sr Foundation describes its mission as promoting Christian education and helping families in distress.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation awarded 17 grants totaling $175,000. Grants ranged from $4,000 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000. Notable awards included $25,000 to Food Bank of Central & Eastern NC for general support; $20,000 each to Farmville Community Arts Council for a stage and sound system renovation and to Boys & Girls Club in Morehead City for general purposes; and $16,500 to the Town of Farmville for a library project. Other recipients included Nature Conservancy ($11,000), Doctors Without Borders ($10,000), PBS North Carolina ($10,000), World Central Kitchen ($10,000), and American Red Cross ($10,000).
Review Cycle
The 2024 filing states there is no specific deadline.
Ready to take the next step with Emily Monk Davidson Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 70% of grant dollars went to recipients in North Carolina. Other recipient-state shares were New York, 9%; Virginia, 6%; Washington, DC, 6%; and Iowa, 6%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 17 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $82K (2020) to $180K (2024). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $175K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Food Bank of Central & Eastern NC ($25K). Together the top 10 received $140K.
Grant Size Distribution
74 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 73 grants of 74 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Food Bank of Central & Eastern NC Greenville, NC | General Support | $25,000 |
| Farmville Community Arts Council Farmville, NC | Renovation Stage/Sound System | $20,000 |
| Boys & Girls Club Morehead City, NC | General Purpose | $20,000 |
| Town of Farmville Farmville, NC | Library Project | $16,500 |
| Nature Conservancy Arlington, VA | North Carolina/National | $11,000 |
| Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | General Support | $10,000 |
| PBS North Carolina Research Triangle Park, NC | General Support | $10,000 |
| World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | General Support | $10,000 |
| American Red Cross Boone, IA | General Purpose | $10,000 |
| Southern Environmental Law Center Chapel Hill, NC | General Purpose | $7,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,131,305 | $261,316 | $182,247 | $175,000 |
| 2024 | $1,052,236 | -$52,419 | $186,068 | $179,500 |
| 2023 | $1,290,723 | -$140,893 | $176,508 | $165,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,131,305 | $1,052,236 | $1,290,723 |
| Revenue | $261,316 | $-52,419 | $-140,893 |
| Expenses | $182,247 | $186,068 | $176,508 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $175,000 | $179,500 | $165,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $261,212 | $42,981 | $40,407 |
| Distributable Amount | $167,675 | $148,057 | $124,111 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Emily Monk Davidson as president, Robert T Monk Jr as vice president, and Robert C Vaughn Jr as assistant secretary.
Emily Monk Davidson Foundation Inc is led by Emily Monk Davidson, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Emily Monk Davidson
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Robert C. Vaughn Jr.
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Robert T. Monk Jr.
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Emily Monk Davidson
Mailing address: 4333 West Church Street, Farmville, NC 27828
Phone: (252) 753-3863
Frequently asked questions about Emily Monk Davidson Foundation Inc
How much does Emily Monk Davidson Foundation Inc give each year?
Emily Monk Davidson Foundation Inc gave $175K across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $180K across 8 grants.
What is Emily Monk Davidson Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Emily Monk Davidson Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $10,294, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Emily Monk Davidson Foundation Inc that year got $8K on average.
Where does Emily Monk Davidson Foundation Inc give grants?
Emily Monk Davidson Foundation Inc gives mostly in North Carolina: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (9%) and Virginia (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Farmville, NC (4 grants), New York, NY (2 grants), Chapel Hill, NC (2 grants) and Raleigh, NC (2 grants).
Does Emily Monk Davidson Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 76% of Emily Monk Davidson Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 17) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Emily Monk Davidson Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Emily Monk Davidson Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Food Bank of Central & Eastern NC ($25,000), Farmville Community Arts Council ($20,000) and Boys & Girls Club ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Emily Monk Davidson Foundation Inc?
Emily Monk Davidson Foundation Inc reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $175K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $168K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Emily Monk Davidson Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Food Bank of Central & Eastern NC describes its mission as “Nourish people. Build solutions. Empower communities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Emily Monk Davidson Foundation Inc?
The foundation’s 2024 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Emily Monk Davidson Foundation Inc's EIN?
Emily Monk Davidson Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2029548. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Emily Monk Davidson Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Emily Monk Davidson Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Charlottesville Area Community
Charlottesville, VA
Charlottesville Area Community funds nonprofits, schools, and government agencies working in areas such as youth development, essential needs, housing, the environment, arts, and racial equity across Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,217,019, with a median of $20,100. It offers application-based grants through several funds; the profile describes application procedures but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
Caplin Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Caplin Foundation supports arts education, community development, nonprofit capacity, children’s services, and environmental protection. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $25,000, with a median of $1,000, and were concentrated in Virginia, followed by California and Michigan. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
212
Total Given
$403K
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$88.8M
The Community Foundation
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
The Leon Levine Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
522
Total Given
$57.9M
Nchsaa Foundation Inc
Chapel Hill, NC
The foundation funds NCHSAA member schools for student-athletes’ physical, mental, and psychosocial wellness and life-skill development, including scholarships, programs, safety initiatives, and equipment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845, and nearly all funding went to North Carolina recipients. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.9M
Grants
498
Total Given
$967K
The Duke Endowment
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
480
Total Given
$251.2M
More Funders in North Carolina
Emily Monk Davidson Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?