Intl Union of Operating Engineers

Public charity · Grantmaker Tacoma, WA EIN: 91-0268531

To elevate the trade of operating engineers to its proper position in all industrial activities and the ranks of organized workers; to encourage a higher standard of skill amoung its members; to organize all persons working in ther jurisdiction of the union without regard to race, creed, color, sex, religion, age or national origin; to promote health, welfare and safety of its members and their families; to foster and develop training programs and other means to advance skills; to assist empoyers in obtaining skilled workers. To secure and improve wages, hours, and working conditions.

Intl Union of Operating Engineers at a glance

In short: Intl Union of Operating Engineers gave $9K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$9,000
-83.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$9,000
Median grant
$9,000
Total assets
$21,350,235
+22.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Washington (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Intl Union of Operating Engineers funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Friends of ALVGC: $9KFriends of ALVGC$9K

The largest 2025 recipient was Friends of ALVGC ($9K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Gig HarborLakewoodWashington

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60KTotal only2019 2 grants2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2025) to $54K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $9K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Friends of ALVGC Lakewood, WACharity Golf Cart Sponsorship$9,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Intl Union of Operating Engineers?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$21,350,235$7,456,265$3,601,724$9,0001$3,668,192
2024$17,472,104$4,808,282$3,366,275$54,314Total only$1,051,846
2023$16,033,462$4,027,638$3,168,580$50,153Total only$507,411
2022$15,172,769$4,319,762$3,264,160$32,160Total only$673,969
2021$14,110,820$4,791,172$3,674,056$16,350Total only$903,612
2020$12,987,110$3,872,384$3,195,044$13,5002$492,503
2019$12,311,897$4,326,475$3,016,406$29,240Total only$478,749

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Intl Union of Operating Engineers

Based on IRS filings

Intl Union of Operating Engineers is a public charity, based in Tacoma, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $21.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $9K. Net investment income was $3.7M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Intl Union of Operating Engineers's 2025 filing lists 15 officers; 13 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Chad Campbell

    Rec Sc, Trustee & Representative

    Vice President & Bs Representative → Rec Cor Secretary & Representative, 2023

    Rec Cor Secretary & Representative → Rec Sc, Trustee & Representative, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $720 (2019) → $131K (2025)

  • Christina Hall

    Prsdnt, Trustee & Representative

    Treasurer → Rec Secretary & Trustee, 2020

    Rec Secretary & Trustee → Prsdnt, Trustee & Representative, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $96K (2019) → $142K (2025)

  • Justin Erickson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Englert

    Executive Board

    Trustee → Executive Board, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $1K (2020) → $480 (2025)

  • Kevin Tedrick

    Finance Secretary & Bs Mg

    Recording Secretary → President, 2020

    President → Finance Secretary & Bs Mg, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $99K (2019) → $168K (2025)

  • Jennifer Wisner

    Treasurer

    Executive Board → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $144 (2020) → $1K (2025)

  • Sean Sloan

    Executive Board & Auditor

    Auditor → Executive Board & Auditor, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $240 (2021) → $576 (2025)

  • Jacob Dunthorn

    Vc Prs, Audt & Representative

    Organizer & Bsn Representative → Vc Prs, Trustee & Representative, 2023

    Vc Prs, Trustee & Representative → Vc Prs, Audt & Representative, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $112K (2022) → $129K (2025)

  • Joel Kephart

    Past Executive Brd & Adt

    Executive Board & Auditor → Executive Board, 2024

    Executive Board → Past Executive Brd & Adt, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    $240 (2022) → $96 (2025)

  • Nalu Kollars

    Business Representative

    Dispatcher → Business Representative, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2022) → $124K (2025)

  • William Scarfe

    Past Executive Board

    Trustee → Executive Board, 2023

    Executive Board → Past Executive Board, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    $48 (2022) → $144 (2025)

  • Michael Baker

    Dispatcher

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $118K (2024) → $123K (2025)

  • Charles Bearden

    Executive Board & Auditor

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    $48 (2025)

  • Korie Dolman

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    $48 (2025)

  • Jason Majors

    Sgt. of Arms

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Todd Mickelson (2019–2023) — Pst Fn Sc & Bs Mg
  • Former: Jerry Wilson (2020–2023) — Sgt. of Arms
  • Former: Gregory McClure (2019–2022) — Past Vice President
  • Former: Rodney Conway (2019–2022) — Past Executive Board
  • Former: Gino Campanoli (2019–2021) — Past Auditor
  • Former: Larry Ayers (2019–2021) — Past Treasurer
  • Former: Rusty Snelson (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Edward Taylor (2019–2020) — Past President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kevin Tedrick — FIN SECRE/Bs Mg: $168KKevin TedrickFIN SECRE/Bs Mg$168KChristina Hall — Prsdnt/Trst/Rep: $142KChristina HallPrsdnt/Trst/Rep$142KChad Campbell — Rec Sc/Trst/Rep: $131KChad CampbellRec Sc/Trst/Rep$131KJacob Dunthorn — Vc Prs/Audt/Rep: $129KJacob DunthornVc Prs/Audt/Rep$129KNalu Kollars — Business Rep: $124KNalu KollarsBusiness Rep$124KMichael Baker — Dispatcher: $123KMichael BakerDispatcher$123KJennifer Wisner — Treasurer: $1KJennifer WisnerTreasurer$1KSean Sloan — Exec Bd/Auditor: $576Sean SloanExec Bd/Auditor$576Jeffrey Englert — Executive Board: $480Jeffrey EnglertExecutive Board$480William Scarfe — Past Exec Board: $144William ScarfePast Exec Board$144Joel Kephart — Past Ex Brd/Adt: $96Joel KephartPast Ex Brd/Adt$96Charles Bearden — Exec Bd/Auditor: $48Charles BeardenExec Bd/Auditor$48Korie Dolman — Executive Board: $48Korie DolmanExecutive Board$48

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $168K, to Kevin Tedrick (FIN SECRE/Bs Mg). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Intl Union of Operating Engineers

How much does Intl Union of Operating Engineers give each year?

Intl Union of Operating Engineers gave $9K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $54K in grants paid.

How large is Intl Union of Operating Engineers?

Intl Union of Operating Engineers reported $21.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.5M.

Where does Intl Union of Operating Engineers operate?

Intl Union of Operating Engineers has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Washington.

What is Intl Union of Operating Engineers's EIN?

Intl Union of Operating Engineers's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-0268531. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 15, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 28, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 4, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Intl Union of Operating Engineers's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Washington

Seattle Foundation

Seattle, WA

Seattle Foundation supports community-led solutions, racial and economic equity, policy and systems change, and a broad range of community needs through donor-recommended and foundation-directed grants. Its 2024 median grant was $6,000, and its giving primarily serves Greater Seattle and Washington, with some grants made nationally and internationally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

5,379

Total Given

$177.9M

Gates Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Gates Foundation funds work to reduce disease and poverty, improve health and gender equality in lower-income countries, and support education and economic mobility in the United States, especially Washington State; it works in more than 140 countries. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, with awards ranging from $1 to $350.5 million. It generally does not accept unsolicited proposals, but periodically offers opportunities through published requests for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$78.7B

Grants

4,974

Total Given

$6.3B

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

The Avista Foundation

Spokane, WA

The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.

Assets

$10.6M

Grants

577

Total Given

$2.2M

Scholar Fund

Seattle, WA

Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.2M

Grants

535

Total Given

$23.1M

The Roots and Wings Foundation Inc

Seattle, WA

The Roots & Wings Foundation supports nonprofits helping low-income children and families thrive, especially from pregnancy through age three, in areas including basic needs, early learning, health, and safety and justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $55,000, and it funds organizations in Wisconsin, Washington, and nationally. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it identifies potential partners and invites aligned organizations to apply.

Assets

$611.8M

Grants

518

Total Given

$66.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Washington

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Intl Union of Operating Engineers's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Intl Union of Operating Engineers down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?