District Council 5 Apprenticeship & Training Trust Fund
To receive contributions from employers and employees to provide a means by which the trustees can create and administer joint apprenticeship and training programs in the industries covered by the international union of painters & allied trades district council no. 3, namely in the painting, drywall finishing, floor covering, glazing and sign painter/painting makers industries.
District Council 5 Apprenticeship & Training Trust Fund at a glance
- Total assets
- $12,992,522
- -3.1% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $2,209,421
- -14.9% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $158,350
- +27.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $2,776,554
- +9.2% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who District Council 5 Apprenticeship & Training Trust Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $46K (2021) to $100K (2022). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $100K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Intl Union of Painters & Allied Trades District Council No 5 Seattle, WA | Training for Women in Construction | $99,716 |
Ready to take the next step with District Council 5 Apprenticeship & Training Trust Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,992,522 | $2,209,421 | $2,776,554 | — | — | $158,350 |
| 2024 | $13,411,220 | $2,596,129 | $2,542,805 | — | — | $124,606 |
| 2023 | $13,365,843 | $2,678,035 | $2,969,430 | — | — | $48,881 |
| 2022 | $13,540,521 | $2,386,103 | $2,289,095 | $99,716 | 1 | $29,446 |
| 2021 | $13,517,788 | $2,823,571 | $2,145,364 | $45,731 | 1 | $35,152 |
| 2020 | $12,838,486 | $2,459,405 | $1,766,577 | — | — | $41,843 |
About District Council 5 Apprenticeship & Training Trust Fund
Based on IRS filings
District Council 5 Apprenticeship & Training Trust Fund is a public charity focused on Education, based in Seattle, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $13.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $158K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
District Council 5 Apprenticeship & Training Trust Fund is led by Lisa Derosia, Co-Chairman & Labor Trustee since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 4 of 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lisa Derosia
Co-Chairman & Labor Trustee
Chairman → Co-Chairman, 2021
Co-Chairman → Co-Chairman & Labor Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Cassidy
Co-Chairman & Management Trustee
Trustee → Co-Chairman, 2021
Co-Chairman → Co-Chairman & Management Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Swarthout
Director of Training
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$144K (2020) → $168K (2025)
Jim McDade
Management Trustee
Trustee → Management Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Kaiser
Management Trustee
Trustee → Management Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Springer
Labor Trustee
Trustee → Labor Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Thompson
Labor Trustee
Trustee → Labor Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nick Rossi
Management Trustee
Trustee → Management Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Evelyn Anderson
Labor Trustee
Trustee → Labor Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don Gammell
Management Trustee
Trustee → Management Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Drew Payne
Labor Trustee
Trustee → Labor Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Palmer
Staff Coordinator
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$103K (2021) → $126K (2025)
Michael Sears
Staff Coordinator
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$109K (2022) → $132K (2025)
Juan Botello
Staff Coordinator
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$106K (2023) → $120K (2025)
Former officers (10)
- Former: Phil Lindquist (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Gary Jones (2021–2023) — Painter
- Former: Gary Liles (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Douglas Wagner (2020–2021) — Assistant Director of Trai
- Former: Brent Reed Outgoing (2021) — Trustee
- Former: David Clifton Outgoing (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Kevin Sutherland Outgoing (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Brent Reed (2020) — Trustee
- Former: David Clifton (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Kevin Sutherland (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $168K, to Sarah Swarthout (Director of Training). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about District Council 5 Apprenticeship & Training Trust Fund
How large is District Council 5 Apprenticeship & Training Trust Fund?
District Council 5 Apprenticeship & Training Trust Fund reported $13.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.2M.
What is District Council 5 Apprenticeship & Training Trust Fund?
District Council 5 Apprenticeship & Training Trust Fund is a public charity focused on Education, based in Seattle, WA. It holds $13.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does District Council 5 Apprenticeship & Training Trust Fund operate?
District Council 5 Apprenticeship & Training Trust Fund has awarded grants in Washington.
What is District Council 5 Apprenticeship & Training Trust Fund's EIN?
District Council 5 Apprenticeship & Training Trust Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-6065393. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 31, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work District Council 5 Apprenticeship & Training Trust Fund funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in District Council 5 Apprenticeship & Training Trust Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Washington
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation supports community-led solutions, racial and economic equity, policy and systems change, and a broad range of community needs through donor-recommended and foundation-directed grants. Its 2024 median grant was $6,000, and its giving primarily serves Greater Seattle and Washington, with some grants made nationally and internationally.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work to reduce disease and poverty, improve health and gender equality in lower-income countries, and support education and economic mobility in the United States, especially Washington State; it works in more than 140 countries. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, with awards ranging from $1 to $350.5 million. It generally does not accept unsolicited proposals, but periodically offers opportunities through published requests for proposals.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Artsfund
Seattle, WA
ArtsFund supports Washington arts and cultural organizations, primarily through unrestricted operating grants, with some project and capital support. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,934 to $860,000, with a median of $17,500; the Annual Allocations program is invitation-only, and the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.6M
Grants
434
Total Given
$10.8M
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
Scholar Fund
Seattle, WA
Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
535
Total Given
$23.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Washington
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from District Council 5 Apprenticeship & Training Trust Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
District Council 5 Apprenticeship & Training Trust Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?