Interventional Angiography Associates PC
Charitable, educational and medical research support
Interventional Angiography Associates PC at a glance
In short: Interventional Angiography Associates PC gave $11K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,950
- +84.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,950
- +84.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,950
- Total assets
- $4,812,830
- +6.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Interventional Angiography Associates PC funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sir Foundation ($11K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Interventional Angiography Associates PC gives
- In 2025 it paid out 5% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $11K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $11K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sir Foundation Fairfax, VA | Medical Reseach Support | $10,950 |
Ready to take the next step with Interventional Angiography Associates PC?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,812,830 | $248,498 | $29,916 | $10,950 | 1 | $10,950 | $229,532 | $215,768 |
| 2024 | $4,512,944 | $74,747 | $11,786 | $5,950 | 1 | — | $74,747 | — |
| 2023 | $4,449,983 | $5,656 | $19,381 | $5,130 | 1 | — | $195 | — |
| 2022 | $4,466,708 | $207 | $16,520 | $4,500 | Total only | — | $207 | — |
| 2021 | $4,483,021 | $234 | $7,329 | — | — | — | $234 | — |
| 2020 | $4,490,116 | $7,797 | $-1,968,496 | $4,500 | Total only | — | $1,499 | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Interventional Angiography Associates PC reported a distributable amount of $216K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
About Interventional Angiography Associates PC
Based on IRS filings
Interventional Angiography Associates PC is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $11K. Net investment income was $230K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Interventional Angiography Associates PC is led by Khashayar Farsad MD, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Khashayar Farsad MD
President
Shareholder → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frederick Keller MD
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Kaufman MD
Treasurer
President → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Kolbeck MD
Shareholder
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Robert Barton MD
Shareholder
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Interventional Angiography Associates PC
How much does Interventional Angiography Associates PC give each year?
Interventional Angiography Associates PC gave $11K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $6K across 1 grant.
How large is Interventional Angiography Associates PC?
Interventional Angiography Associates PC reported $4.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $11K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $216K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Interventional Angiography Associates PC?
Interventional Angiography Associates PC is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Portland, OR. It holds $4.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Interventional Angiography Associates PC operate?
Interventional Angiography Associates PC has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Interventional Angiography Associates PC's EIN?
Interventional Angiography Associates PC's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1120777. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Interventional Angiography Associates PC funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Interventional Angiography Associates PC's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon
Braverman Family Charitable Foundation
San Antonio, TX
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
46
Total Given
$42K
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Interventional Angiography Associates PC's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Interventional Angiography Associates PC down — hundreds of funders to go?