Intertribal Agriculture Council

Public charity · Grantmaker Billings, MT EIN: 36-3886772

The Intertribal Agriculture Council was founded in 1987 to pursue and promote the conservation, development and use of our agricultural resources of American indian and Alaska native tribes.

Intertribal Agriculture Council at a glance

In short: Intertribal Agriculture Council gave $1.2M across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $137K), top state Arkansas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$1,237,091
Grants made (2024)
9
Average grant
$137,455
Median grant
$81,223
Total assets
$14,575,317
+11.6% vs 2023
Primary geography
Arkansas (42% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Intertribal Agriculture Council funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2024

University of Arkansas Fayetteville: $514KUniversity of ArkansasFayetteville$514KUVE: $265KUVE$265KRural Coalition: $99KRural Coalition$99KAlcorn State University: $97KAlcorn State University$97KAnnie's Project-Education for Farm Women: $81KAnnie's Project-Education forFarm Women$81KIndian Nations Conservation Alliance: $70KIndian Nations ConservationAlliance$70KAkiptan: $60KAkiptan$60KUnited South & Eastern Tribes Inc: $44KUnited South & Eastern TribesInc$44KIntertribal Timber Council: $8KIntertribal Timber Council$8K

The largest 2024 recipient was University of Arkansas Fayetteville ($514K). Together the top 9 received $1.2M.

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 9 (56%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

Eagle ButteEl PradoFayettevilleFort BidwellLormanNashvillePortlandWashingtonWoodlawn

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 9 grants2024

In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $1.2M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Arkansas Fayetteville Fayetteville, ARGeneral Assistance$513,770
UVE Fort Bidwell, CAGeneral Assistance$264,652
Rural Coalition Washington, DCGeneral Assistance$99,385
Alcorn State University Lorman, MSGeneral Assistance$96,611
Annie's Project-Education for Farm Women Woodlawn, ILGeneral Assistance$81,223
Indian Nations Conservation Alliance El Prado, NMGeneral Assistance$69,804
Akiptan Eagle Butte, SDGeneral Assistance$60,000
United South & Eastern Tribes Inc Nashville, TNGeneral Assistance$44,016
Intertribal Timber Council Portland, ORGeneral Assistance$7,630
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Intertribal Agriculture Council?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$14,575,317$17,385,746$15,842,088$1,237,0919$31,382
2023$13,056,401$13,793,511$12,549,647——$16,616
2022$10,683,526$9,038,217$6,318,999——$2,844
2021$8,680,968$4,706,339$4,004,497——$635,278
2020$5,876,337$3,661,085$4,257,145——$285,797

About Intertribal Agriculture Council

Based on IRS filings

Intertribal Agriculture Council is a public charity, based in Billings, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $14.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $1.2M. Net investment income was $31K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Intertribal Agriculture Council is led by Kari Jo Lawrence, Chief Executive Officer since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 8 of 22 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Kari Jo Lawrence

    Chief Executive Officer

    Executive Di → Executive Director, 2021

    Executive Director → Chief Executive Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $109K (2020) → $242K (2024)

  • Harlan Beaulieu

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Charlene Miller

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Meagan Baldy

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Raymond Castillo

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2021) → $0 (2024)

  • Jaymee Moore

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2022) → $0 (2024)

  • Trenton Kissee

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2022) → $0 (2024)

  • Silas Galbreath

    Technical Assistance Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $100K (2023) → $110K (2024)

  • Arlo Crutcher

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Craig Iron Pipe

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mel Tafoya

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roselynn Lwenya

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Frank

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Zachary Ibery

    Youth at Large

    Director → Youth at Large, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Kelsey Scott

    Chief Strategy Officer

    Director of Programs → Chief Strategy Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $102K (2021) → $162K (2024)

  • Theo Garcia

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2021) → $0 (2024)

  • Tonya Turnpaugh Kitchen

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2021) → $0 (2024)

  • Abi Fain

    Chief Legal & Policy Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $161K (2023) → $171K (2024)

  • Barbara Soule

    Chief Communication Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $109K (2023) → $146K (2024)

  • Jernon Kelly

    Chief Finance Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $17K (2023) → $151K (2024)

  • Keir Johnson-Reyes

    Chief Stakeholder Engagement Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $142K (2023) → $166K (2024)

  • Wayne Ducheneaux

    Chief Advancement Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $166K (2024)

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Leah Altman (2023) — Philanthrophy Director
  • Former: Anita Matt (2020–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: James McCuen (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Raymond Redcorn (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Donita Fischer (2021–2022) — Director of Finance & Operations
  • Former: John Shije (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Johnny Hill Jr. (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Zachary Ducheneaux (2020–2021) — Executive Director
  • Former: Ray Castillo (2020) — Director
  • Former: Ross Racine (2020) — Employee
  • Former: Theodore Garcia (2020) — Director
  • Former: Tonya Turnpaugh-Kitchen (2020) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Kari Jo Lawrence — Chief Executive Officer: $242KKari Jo LawrenceChief Executive Officer$242KABI Fain — Chief Legal & Policy Officer: $171KABI FainChief Legal & Policy Officer$171KWayne Ducheneaux — Chief Advancement Officer: $166KWayne DucheneauxChief Advancement Officer$166KKeir Johnson-Reyes — Chief Stakeholder Engagement Officer: $166KKeir Johnson-ReyesChief Stakeholder Engagement…$166KKelsey Scott — Chief Strategy Officer: $162KKelsey ScottChief Strategy Officer$162KJernon Kelly — Chief Finance Officer: $151KJernon KellyChief Finance Officer$151KBarbara Soule — Chief Communication Officer: $146KBarbara SouleChief Communication Officer$146KSilas Galbreath — Technical Assistance Director: $110KSilas GalbreathTechnical Assistance Director$110K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $242K, to Kari Jo Lawrence (Chief Executive Officer). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Intertribal Agriculture Council

How much does Intertribal Agriculture Council give each year?

Intertribal Agriculture Council gave $1.2M across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

What is Intertribal Agriculture Council's typical grant size?

Intertribal Agriculture Council's median grant in 2024 was $81,223, and its average grant was $137,455, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Intertribal Agriculture Council give grants?

Intertribal Agriculture Council's top state is Arkansas, with 42% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were California (21%) and District of Columbia (8%).

Does Intertribal Agriculture Council give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Intertribal Agriculture Council's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Who are Intertribal Agriculture Council's largest grantees?

Intertribal Agriculture Council's largest 2024 grantees include University of Arkansas Fayetteville ($513,770), UVE ($264,652) and Rural Coalition ($99,385), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Intertribal Agriculture Council?

Intertribal Agriculture Council reported $14.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $17.4M.

What is Intertribal Agriculture Council's EIN?

Intertribal Agriculture Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3886772. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 27, 2025)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Intertribal Agriculture Council's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Ecotrust

Portland, OR

Ecotrust funds community-led work in food systems, land and water stewardship, workforce development, and climate resilience, with a focus on equity and shared wealth across the region from California to Alaska. In 2024, its grants ranged from $8,000 to $163,360, with a median of $17,536. It accepts rolling applications for its Healthy Food Financing Initiative, but the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.

Assets

$37.8M

Grants

18

Total Given

$706K

NDN Collective Inc

Rapid City, SD

NDN Collective funds Indigenous-led organizations, Tribes, groups, projects, and individuals advancing Indigenous self-determination and community-based solutions across Turtle Island, including North America and specified island territories. Its 2024 listed grants ranged from $5,600 to $1 million, with a median of $50,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$49.7M

Grants

72

Total Given

$10.3M

Dakota Resources

Renner, SD

Dakota Resources in connecting capital and capacity to empower rural communities. We believe that leadership capacity and access to capital are key to creating the future of rural. Our products and programs are aimed at supporting rural change leaders and economic development organizations toward thriving communities.

Assets

$41.5M

Grants

0

Total Given

$3K

Zebras Unite

Portland, OR

Public, Societal Benefit

Assets

$147K

Grants

7

Total Given

$321K

NACDC Financial Services Inc

Browning, MT

NACDC Financial Services funds workforce and professional development connected to Native American entrepreneurs, small businesses, and economic development in and near Indian reservations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50,000 to $203,664, with a median of about $116,000, and went to organizations in Montana, South Dakota, Wyoming, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$21.2M

Grants

12

Total Given

$1.5M

Oweesta Corporation

Longmont, CO

Oweesta funds Native CDFIs, Tribal entities, and Native community development initiatives that expand access to capital and support economic independence and sovereignty. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $452,615, with a median of $37,782, and supported Native communities across multiple states, including Alaska, Wisconsin, California, and Montana. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$117.8M

Grants

19

Total Given

$2.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Montana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Intertribal Agriculture Council's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Intertribal Agriculture Council down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?