Intertribal Agriculture Council
The Intertribal Agriculture Council was founded in 1987 to pursue and promote the conservation, development and use of our agricultural resources of American indian and Alaska native tribes.
Intertribal Agriculture Council at a glance
In short: Intertribal Agriculture Council gave $1.2M across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $137K), top state Arkansas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,237,091
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- Average grant
- $137,455
- Median grant
- $81,223
- Total assets
- $14,575,317
- +11.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Arkansas (42% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Intertribal Agriculture Council funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of Arkansas Fayetteville ($514K). Together the top 9 received $1.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 9 (56%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $1.2M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Arkansas Fayetteville Fayetteville, AR | General Assistance | $513,770 |
| UVE Fort Bidwell, CA | General Assistance | $264,652 |
| Rural Coalition Washington, DC | General Assistance | $99,385 |
| Alcorn State University Lorman, MS | General Assistance | $96,611 |
| Annie's Project-Education for Farm Women Woodlawn, IL | General Assistance | $81,223 |
| Indian Nations Conservation Alliance El Prado, NM | General Assistance | $69,804 |
| Akiptan Eagle Butte, SD | General Assistance | $60,000 |
| United South & Eastern Tribes Inc Nashville, TN | General Assistance | $44,016 |
| Intertribal Timber Council Portland, OR | General Assistance | $7,630 |
Ready to take the next step with Intertribal Agriculture Council?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $14,575,317 | $17,385,746 | $15,842,088 | $1,237,091 | 9 | $31,382 |
| 2023 | $13,056,401 | $13,793,511 | $12,549,647 | — | — | $16,616 |
| 2022 | $10,683,526 | $9,038,217 | $6,318,999 | — | — | $2,844 |
| 2021 | $8,680,968 | $4,706,339 | $4,004,497 | — | — | $635,278 |
| 2020 | $5,876,337 | $3,661,085 | $4,257,145 | — | — | $285,797 |
About Intertribal Agriculture Council
Based on IRS filings
Intertribal Agriculture Council is a public charity, based in Billings, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $14.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $1.2M. Net investment income was $31K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Intertribal Agriculture Council is led by Kari Jo Lawrence, Chief Executive Officer since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 8 of 22 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kari Jo Lawrence
Chief Executive Officer
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2021
Executive Director → Chief Executive Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$109K (2020) → $242K (2024)
Harlan Beaulieu
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Charlene Miller
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Meagan Baldy
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Raymond Castillo
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$1K (2021) → $0 (2024)
Jaymee Moore
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$1K (2022) → $0 (2024)
Trenton Kissee
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$1K (2022) → $0 (2024)
Silas Galbreath
Technical Assistance Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$100K (2023) → $110K (2024)
Arlo Crutcher
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig Iron Pipe
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mel Tafoya
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roselynn Lwenya
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Frank
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Zachary Ibery
Youth at Large
Director → Youth at Large, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Kelsey Scott
Chief Strategy Officer
Director of Programs → Chief Strategy Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$102K (2021) → $162K (2024)
Theo Garcia
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$1K (2021) → $0 (2024)
Tonya Turnpaugh Kitchen
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$1K (2021) → $0 (2024)
Abi Fain
Chief Legal & Policy Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$161K (2023) → $171K (2024)
Barbara Soule
Chief Communication Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$109K (2023) → $146K (2024)
Jernon Kelly
Chief Finance Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$17K (2023) → $151K (2024)
Keir Johnson-Reyes
Chief Stakeholder Engagement Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$142K (2023) → $166K (2024)
Wayne Ducheneaux
Chief Advancement Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$166K (2024)
Former officers (12)
- Former: Leah Altman (2023) — Philanthrophy Director
- Former: Anita Matt (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: James McCuen (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Raymond Redcorn (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Donita Fischer (2021–2022) — Director of Finance & Operations
- Former: John Shije (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Johnny Hill Jr. (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Zachary Ducheneaux (2020–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Ray Castillo (2020) — Director
- Former: Ross Racine (2020) — Employee
- Former: Theodore Garcia (2020) — Director
- Former: Tonya Turnpaugh-Kitchen (2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $242K, to Kari Jo Lawrence (Chief Executive Officer). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Intertribal Agriculture Council
How much does Intertribal Agriculture Council give each year?
Intertribal Agriculture Council gave $1.2M across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
What is Intertribal Agriculture Council's typical grant size?
Intertribal Agriculture Council's median grant in 2024 was $81,223, and its average grant was $137,455, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Intertribal Agriculture Council give grants?
Intertribal Agriculture Council's top state is Arkansas, with 42% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were California (21%) and District of Columbia (8%).
Does Intertribal Agriculture Council give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Intertribal Agriculture Council's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are Intertribal Agriculture Council's largest grantees?
Intertribal Agriculture Council's largest 2024 grantees include University of Arkansas Fayetteville ($513,770), UVE ($264,652) and Rural Coalition ($99,385), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Intertribal Agriculture Council?
Intertribal Agriculture Council reported $14.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $17.4M.
What is Intertribal Agriculture Council's EIN?
Intertribal Agriculture Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3886772. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 27, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Montana
Montana Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Intertribal Agriculture Council's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Ecotrust
Portland, OR
Ecotrust funds community-led work in food systems, land and water stewardship, workforce development, and climate resilience, with a focus on equity and shared wealth across the region from California to Alaska. In 2024, its grants ranged from $8,000 to $163,360, with a median of $17,536. It accepts rolling applications for its Healthy Food Financing Initiative, but the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37.8M
Grants
18
Total Given
$706K
NDN Collective Inc
Rapid City, SD
NDN Collective funds Indigenous-led organizations, Tribes, groups, projects, and individuals advancing Indigenous self-determination and community-based solutions across Turtle Island, including North America and specified island territories. Its 2024 listed grants ranged from $5,600 to $1 million, with a median of $50,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$49.7M
Grants
72
Total Given
$10.3M
Dakota Resources
Renner, SD
Dakota Resources in connecting capital and capacity to empower rural communities. We believe that leadership capacity and access to capital are key to creating the future of rural. Our products and programs are aimed at supporting rural change leaders and economic development organizations toward thriving communities.
Assets
$41.5M
Grants
0
Total Given
$3K
Zebras Unite
Portland, OR
Assets
$147K
Grants
7
Total Given
$321K
NACDC Financial Services Inc
Browning, MT
NACDC Financial Services funds workforce and professional development connected to Native American entrepreneurs, small businesses, and economic development in and near Indian reservations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50,000 to $203,664, with a median of about $116,000, and went to organizations in Montana, South Dakota, Wyoming, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.2M
Grants
12
Total Given
$1.5M
Oweesta Corporation
Longmont, CO
Oweesta funds Native CDFIs, Tribal entities, and Native community development initiatives that expand access to capital and support economic independence and sovereignty. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $452,615, with a median of $37,782, and supported Native communities across multiple states, including Alaska, Wisconsin, California, and Montana. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$117.8M
Grants
19
Total Given
$2.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Montana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Intertribal Agriculture Council's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Intertribal Agriculture Council down — hundreds of funders to go?