Grass roots educational, college scholarships and sustenance financial support for Ravalli county, Montana k-12 students and families
Key facts about Stock Farm Greater Ravalli Foundation
In short: Stock Farm Greater Ravalli Foundation gave $177K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $20K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 68-0514886
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $176,725
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- Average grant
- $19,636
- Median grant
- $18,350
- Total assets
- $3,422,044
- Primary geography
- Montana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Next open deadline
- February 15, 2027 (Stock Farm Greater Ravalli Foundation General Scholarship)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$3.4M
+6.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$177K
+15.1% YoY
Grant Count
9
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$20K
+15.1% YoY
How Stock Farm Greater Ravalli Foundation gives
- Giving grew 182% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Stock Farm Greater Ravalli Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Stock Farm Greater Ravalli Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Hamilton, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $177K. Net investment income was $156K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Stock Farm Greater Ravalli Foundation
Martin Family Classroom Grant
Stock Farm Greater Ravalli Foundation
Amount
$250
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Stock Farm Greater Ravalli Foundation General Scholarship
Stock Farm Greater Ravalli Foundation
Amount
$16,000 (in-state) or $12,000 (out-of-state)
Deadline
February 15, 2027
Ready to take the next step with Stock Farm Greater Ravalli Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $63K (2021) to $177K (2024). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $177K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Darby School District ($42K). Together the top 9 received $177K.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 36 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Darby School District Darby, MT | Sustenance/Educ/Ment HLTH | $41,865 |
| Hamilton School District Hamilton, MT | Sustenance/Educ/Ment HLTH | $28,265 |
| Corvallis School District Corvallis, MT | Sustenance/Educ/Ment HLTH | $24,675 |
| Stevensville School District Stevensville, MT | Sustenance/Educ/Ment HLTH | $24,170 |
| Florence-Carlton School District Florence, MT | Sustenance/Educ/Ment HLTH | $18,350 |
| Play Like Robert Foundation Hamilton, MT | Education | $12,500 |
| Victor School District Victor, MT | Sustenance/Educ/Ment HLTH | $11,600 |
| Bitterroot Valley Kiwanis Hamilton, MT | Sustenance | $10,000 |
| Coding for Kids Stevensville, MT | Education | $5,300 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,422,044 | $3,224,353 | $3,263,623 |
| Revenue | $1,132,325 | $935,805 | $683,665 |
| Expenses | $1,106,218 | $987,358 | $857,238 |
| Net Investment Income | $156,275 | $223,724 | $96,220 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 11, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Stock Farm Greater Ravalli Foundation is led by Deb Gabelhausen, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 13 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Deb Gabelhausen
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$70K (2020) → $85K (2024)
James A Cote
Co-Chairperson
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James R Schueler
Co-Chairperson
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles R Schwab
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
James McNerney
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Karen Talbot
Director & Executive Committee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katy Paul Ehlen
Director
Director & Executive Committee → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kirk Fernandez
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mike Canning
Director & Executive Committee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Buck
Director & Executive Committee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wes Spiker
Director & Executive Committee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sonny Lasalle
Director & Executive Committee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John P Talia
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Gavin Ricklefs (2020–2022) — Director & Executive Committee
- Former: Paul and Katy Ehlen (2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $85K, to Deb Gabelhausen (Executive Dir.).
Frequently asked questions about Stock Farm Greater Ravalli Foundation
How much does Stock Farm Greater Ravalli Foundation give each year?
Stock Farm Greater Ravalli Foundation gave $177K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $154K across 9 grants.
What is Stock Farm Greater Ravalli Foundation's typical grant size?
Stock Farm Greater Ravalli Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $18,350, and its average grant was $19,636, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Stock Farm Greater Ravalli Foundation give grants?
Stock Farm Greater Ravalli Foundation gives mostly in Montana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Hamilton, MT (3 grants) and Stevensville, MT (2 grants).
Does Stock Farm Greater Ravalli Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Stock Farm Greater Ravalli Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Sustenance/Educ/Ment HLTH" (6 grants).
Who are Stock Farm Greater Ravalli Foundation's largest grantees?
Stock Farm Greater Ravalli Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Darby School District ($41,865), Hamilton School District ($28,265) and Corvallis School District ($24,675), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Stock Farm Greater Ravalli Foundation?
Stock Farm Greater Ravalli Foundation reported $3.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.
What is Stock Farm Greater Ravalli Foundation?
Stock Farm Greater Ravalli Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Hamilton, MT. It holds $3.4M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Stock Farm Greater Ravalli Foundation's EIN?
Stock Farm Greater Ravalli Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 68-0514886. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Stock Farm Greater Ravalli Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Stock Farm Greater Ravalli Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Rapp Family Foundation Inc
Hamilton, MT
The Rapp Family Foundation supports charitable, educational, scientific, and non-sectarian religious work, including schools, conservation, and community programs, in Ravalli County, Montana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $47,584, with a median of $3,436. It accepts unsolicited applications, with deadlines in March, June, and September.
Assets
$8.0M
Grants
96
Total Given
$529K
Treacy Foundation
Helena, MT
The Treacy Foundation funds Montana nonprofits for capital campaigns, capital improvements, and maintenance; its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000 and ranged from $1,500 to $102,500. It also offers scholarships, generally $3,000 per year, to eligible college students from Montana or Idaho. It accepts requests of $10,000 or less at any time; larger requests require a letter of intent and an invitation to apply.
Assets
$43.7M
Grants
103
Total Given
$2.4M
Siebel Family Charitable Foundation
Ross, CA
The foundation funds preselected charitable organizations, with recent grants supporting schools, conservation, church restoration, and endowments. In 2025, it gave $1,000–$25,000 per grant, with a median of $3,000; grants went mainly to California, with others in Virginia, Montana, Connecticut, and Wisconsin. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$568K
Grants
13
Total Given
$88K
Gianforte Family Charitable Trust
Bozeman, MT
The Gianforte Family Charitable Trust funds Montana nonprofits working in education and career pathways, family ministries, and relationship-based support for people facing challenges such as addiction, trafficking, or incarceration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $1,014,059, with a median of $10,000; eligible work must take place in Montana or directly benefit Montanans. It does not accept unsolicited requests, and prospective applicants are asked to schedule a consultation before applying.
Assets
$231.1M
Grants
256
Total Given
$12.1M
Town Pump Charitable Foundation
Butte, MT
The Town Pump Charitable Foundation funds Montana organizations serving basic needs, education, food access, and community needs, with grants primarily supporting charitable work in Montana. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000. Applicants are directed to apply through the relevant program’s online portal, so it accepts requests; no general deadline is stated, though individual programs may have application periods.
Assets
$78.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$2.8M
Annie Maclay Leffingwell Foundation
Missoula, MT
Assets
$421K
Grants
5
Total Given
$19K
Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation
Missoula, MT
The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
547
Total Given
$50.0M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Hawkins Scholarship Foundation
Great Falls, MT
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
290
Total Given
$256K
Montana Community Foundation Inc
Helena, MT
The Montana Community Foundation funds education, equity and culture, community and economic vitality, land and resiliency, and health and well-being, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,163 to $441,900, with a median of $12,483; applicants should apply through an open funding opportunity, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$215.5M
Grants
316
Total Given
$7.7M
Montana Healthcare Foundation
Bozeman, MT
The Montana Healthcare Foundation funds Montana-based efforts to improve health, including public health, health care, behavioral health, and policy work, with attention to communities at higher risk of poor health outcomes. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $200,000, with a median of $25,000; it accepts applications through an annual Call for Proposals, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$283.9M
Grants
162
Total Given
$5.2M
Whitefish Community Foundation Inc
Whitefish, MT
Whitefish Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in the greater Flathead Valley, including youth services, food security, emergency needs, community projects, and nonprofit capacity building. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $43,198, though its Community Grant Program offers up to $10,000 annually; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$88.7M
Grants
195
Total Given
$16.4M
More Funders in Montana
Stock Farm Greater Ravalli Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?