International Union of Operating logo

International Union of Operating

Public charity · Grantmaker Bothell, WA EIN: 91-0257483 Website

Member representation and collective bargaining

Key facts about International Union of Operating

EIN
91-0257483
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Total assets
$156,665,615

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$156.7M

+8.4% YoY

Revenue

$29.5M

+3.5% YoY

Net Investment Income

$3.4M

+2.6% YoY

Expenses

$17.3M

+3.1% YoY

About International Union of Operating

Based on IRS filings

International Union of Operating is a public charity, based in Bothell, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $156.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $3.4M.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Union of Operating?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Cities

SeattleAnchorageJefferson CityRenton

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K3 grants2019 1 grant2020 2 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2020) to $20K (2019). In 2021 it made 2 grants totaling $20K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M$40M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$156,665,615$144,541,031$132,733,781
Revenue$29,456,518$28,466,885$25,965,897
Expenses$17,321,991$16,797,957$16,292,110
Net Investment Income$3,443,862$3,355,750$1,671,215

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Union of Operating is led by Jeffries Michael, President on every filing since 2023; 21 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jeffries Michael

    President

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $155K (2023) → $168K (2025)

  • Frascone Anthony

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $143K (2023) → $154K (2025)

  • Sims William

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $118K (2023) → $135K (2025)

  • Frazier Jeffrey

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    45 hrs/week

    $154K (2024) → $161K (2025)

  • Kratz Larry

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $120K (2025)

  • Albin William

    Guard

    Business Agent → Guard, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $148K (2023) → $161K (2025)

  • Alward Jason

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $130K (2023) → $148K (2025)

  • Arntson Eric

    Business Agent

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $150K (2023) → $163K (2025)

  • Baxter Ronald

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $130K (2023) → $148K (2025)

  • Black Jacob

    Financial Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $164K (2023) → $177K (2025)

  • Franssen Robert

    Business Agent

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $148K (2023) → $162K (2025)

  • Konopaski Daren

    Business Manager

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $219K (2023) → $229K (2025)

  • Linse Shane

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $118K (2023) → $104K (2025)

  • Padon David

    Business Agent

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $148K (2023) → $161K (2025)

  • Stoneburner Dean

    Business Agent

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $149K (2023) → $162K (2025)

  • Swanson Josh

    Guard

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $153K (2023) → $167K (2025)

  • Tidwell Crystal

    Auditor

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $118K (2023) → $135K (2025)

  • Virgin Kyle

    Auditor

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $118K (2023) → $69K (2025)

  • Williams Lake

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $129K (2023) → $148K (2025)

  • Zempel Tony

    Conductor

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $148K (2023) → $162K (2025)

  • Schoenfelder Gabriel

    Business Agent

    On filings since 2024

    45 hrs/week

    $155K (2024) → $161K (2025)

  • Saucedo Efrain

    Auditor

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (39)
  • Former: Bossemichael (2023–2024) — Executive Board
  • Former: Vincelette Kim Lan (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Allard Mark (2024) — Business Agent
  • Former: Ferguson Adam (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Garrett James (2023) — Past Financial Secretary
  • Former: Lafon Mark (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Strangecharles (2023) — Auditor
  • Former: Charles Strange (2019–2022) — Auditor
  • Former: Daren Konopaski (2019–2022) — Business Manager
  • Former: Efrain Saucedo (2019–2022) — Auditor
  • Former: Jacob Black (2019–2022) — Attorney
  • Former: James Garrett (2019–2022) — Financial Secretary
  • Former: Jason Alward (2019–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Lake Williams (2019–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Michael Jeffries (2019–2022) — President
  • Former: Ronald Baxter (2019–2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: Shane Linse (2019–2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: Tony Zempel (2019–2022) — Conductor
  • Former: Williams Cummins (2019–2022) — Conductor
  • Former: Eric Arntson (2020–2022) — Business Agent
  • Former: Jeffery Frazier (2020–2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: Josh Swanson (2020–2022) — Guard
  • Former: Adam Ferguson (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Crystal Tidwell (2021–2022) — Auditor
  • Former: Dean Stoneburner (2021–2022) — Business Agent
  • Former: William Albin (2021–2022) — Business Agent
  • Former: Anthony Frascone (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: David Padon (2022) — Business Agent
  • Former: Mark Lafon (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert Franssen (2022) — Business Agent
  • Former: Brent Belardi (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Larry Gregory (2019–2021) — Guard
  • Former: Margaret Newgent (2019–2021) — Conductor
  • Former: Ron Dahl (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Shawn Lowry (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Gabriel Chavez (2019–2020) — Business Agent
  • Former: George Garten (2019–2020) — Executive Board
  • Former: Richard Cunningham (2019–2020) — Conductor
  • Former: Denny McKinney (2019) — Business Agent

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Konopaski Daren — Business Manager: $229KKonopaski DarenBusiness Manager$229KBlack Jacob — Financial Secretary: $177KBlack JacobFinancial Secretary$177KJeffries Michael — President: $168KJeffries MichaelPresident$168KSwanson Josh — Guard (Thru March 2025): $167KSwanson JoshGuard (Thru March 2025)$167KArntson Eric — Business Agent: $163KArntson EricBusiness Agent$163KFranssen Robert — Business Agent: $162KFranssen RobertBusiness Agent$162KStoneburner Dean — Business Agent: $162KStoneburner DeanBusiness Agent$162KZempel Tony — Conductor: $162KZempel TonyConductor$162KPadon David — Business Agent: $161KPadon DavidBusiness Agent$161KSchoenfelder Gabriel — Business Agent: $161KSchoenfelder GabrielBusiness Agent$161KAlbin William — Guard: $161KAlbin WilliamGuard$161KFrazier Jeffrey — Trustee: $161KFrazier JeffreyTrustee$161KFrascone Anthony — Trustee: $154KFrascone AnthonyTrustee$154KAlward Jason — Vice President: $148KAlward JasonVice President$148KBaxter Ronald — Executive Board: $148KBaxter RonaldExecutive Board$148KWilliams Lake — Treasurer: $148KWilliams LakeTreasurer$148KSims William — Trustee: $135KSims WilliamTrustee$135KTidwell Crystal — Auditor: $135KTidwell CrystalAuditor$135KKratz Larry — Trustee: $120KKratz LarryTrustee$120KLinse Shane — Executive Board: $104KLinse ShaneExecutive Board$104KVirgin Kyle — Auditor: $69KVirgin KyleAuditor$69K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $229K, to Konopaski Daren (Business Manager). 21 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about International Union of Operating

How large is International Union of Operating?

International Union of Operating reported $156.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $29.5M.

Where does International Union of Operating operate?

International Union of Operating has awarded grants in Alaska, Missouri, Washington.

What is International Union of Operating's EIN?

International Union of Operating's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-0257483. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching International Union of Operating by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Union of Operating's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation

Vero Beach, FL

Assets

—

Grants

18

Total Given

$1.5M

Regal Beloit Charitable Foundation

Milwaukee, WI

The foundation supports health care, higher education, STEM education, human services, and other charitable work, primarily in Wisconsin, with grants also going to other states. In 2023, grants ranged from $600 to $100,000, with a median of $4,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

73

Total Given

$778K

Foulkrod Foundation

Pearland, TX

The foundation supports charitable work in health and medical research, public safety, animal welfare, services for people with developmental disabilities, education, and religion, with most 2024 funding going to Texas and some to organizations in other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $1,700, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$167K

Grants

11

Total Given

$13K

EQT Foundation

Canonsburg, PA

EQT Foundation funds community enrichment, education and workforce development, and natural-resource conservation, including STEM, environmental, and arts and culture programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $800,000, with a median of $10,000, and primarily supported communities in Pennsylvania, West Virginia, and New York within EQT’s operating footprint. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible nonprofits and institutions; applications are available on its website.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$26.2M

Grants

367

Total Given

$6.3M

UFCW Local 1546 Charity Fund

Chicago, IL

To raise funds and contribute the proceeds of the said funds to various reputable charities.

Medical Research

Assets

$26K

Grants

2

Total Given

$68K

Community Health Choice Texas Inc

Houston, TX

Community Health Choice Texas supports health and well-being for underserved Texans, with grants in 2022 spanning healthcare, prevention, physical activity, parks, and student support. Its 14 grants ranged from $5,096 to $109,710, with a median of $9,159; its primary service area is Harris County and nearby Texas counties, though some grants went elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$788.9M

Grants

14

Total Given

$325K

The Share Foundation

Southfield, MI

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$56K

Grants

3

Total Given

$51K

The Dr E Lawrence Deckinger Family

New York, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

102

Total Given

$89K

The Bilici Foundation

Los Alamitos, CA

Education

Assets

$7K

Grants

5

Total Given

$1K

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

The Anne and Gerald Freedman Charitable

Princeton, NJ

The Anne and Gerald Freedman Charitable supports a range of charitable organizations, with the largest share of its 2026 grant dollars going to New Jersey, followed by the District of Columbia and New York. Its 197 grants ranged from $50 to $48,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.0M

Grants

197

Total Given

$668K

LL Charitable Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

LL Charitable Foundation supports education, environmental work, arts, health, and other charitable activities, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Pennsylvania and additional funding in Delaware and several other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

35

Total Given

$490K

More Funders in Washington

International Union of Operating down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?