International Union of Operating
Member representation and collective bargaining
Key facts about International Union of Operating
- EIN
- 91-0257483
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $156,665,615
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$156.7M
+8.4% YoY
Revenue
$29.5M
+3.5% YoY
Net Investment Income
$3.4M
+2.6% YoY
Expenses
$17.3M
+3.1% YoY
About International Union of Operating
Based on IRS filings
International Union of Operating is a public charity, based in Bothell, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $156.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $3.4M.
Ready to take the next step with International Union of Operating?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2020) to $20K (2019). In 2021 it made 2 grants totaling $20K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $156,665,615 | $144,541,031 | $132,733,781 |
| Revenue | $29,456,518 | $28,466,885 | $25,965,897 |
| Expenses | $17,321,991 | $16,797,957 | $16,292,110 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,443,862 | $3,355,750 | $1,671,215 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Union of Operating is led by Jeffries Michael, President on every filing since 2023; 21 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeffries Michael
President
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$155K (2023) → $168K (2025)
Frascone Anthony
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$143K (2023) → $154K (2025)
Sims William
Trustee
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$118K (2023) → $135K (2025)
Frazier Jeffrey
Trustee
On filings since 2024
45 hrs/week
$154K (2024) → $161K (2025)
Kratz Larry
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$120K (2025)
Albin William
Guard
Business Agent → Guard, 2025
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$148K (2023) → $161K (2025)
Alward Jason
Vice President
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$130K (2023) → $148K (2025)
Arntson Eric
Business Agent
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$150K (2023) → $163K (2025)
Baxter Ronald
Executive Board
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$130K (2023) → $148K (2025)
Black Jacob
Financial Secretary
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$164K (2023) → $177K (2025)
Franssen Robert
Business Agent
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$148K (2023) → $162K (2025)
Konopaski Daren
Business Manager
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$219K (2023) → $229K (2025)
Linse Shane
Executive Board
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$118K (2023) → $104K (2025)
Padon David
Business Agent
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$148K (2023) → $161K (2025)
Stoneburner Dean
Business Agent
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$149K (2023) → $162K (2025)
Swanson Josh
Guard
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$153K (2023) → $167K (2025)
Tidwell Crystal
Auditor
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$118K (2023) → $135K (2025)
Virgin Kyle
Auditor
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$118K (2023) → $69K (2025)
Williams Lake
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$129K (2023) → $148K (2025)
Zempel Tony
Conductor
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$148K (2023) → $162K (2025)
Schoenfelder Gabriel
Business Agent
On filings since 2024
45 hrs/week
$155K (2024) → $161K (2025)
Saucedo Efrain
Auditor
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (39)
- Former: Bossemichael (2023–2024) — Executive Board
- Former: Vincelette Kim Lan (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Allard Mark (2024) — Business Agent
- Former: Ferguson Adam (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Garrett James (2023) — Past Financial Secretary
- Former: Lafon Mark (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Strangecharles (2023) — Auditor
- Former: Charles Strange (2019–2022) — Auditor
- Former: Daren Konopaski (2019–2022) — Business Manager
- Former: Efrain Saucedo (2019–2022) — Auditor
- Former: Jacob Black (2019–2022) — Attorney
- Former: James Garrett (2019–2022) — Financial Secretary
- Former: Jason Alward (2019–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Lake Williams (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Michael Jeffries (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Ronald Baxter (2019–2022) — Executive Board
- Former: Shane Linse (2019–2022) — Executive Board
- Former: Tony Zempel (2019–2022) — Conductor
- Former: Williams Cummins (2019–2022) — Conductor
- Former: Eric Arntson (2020–2022) — Business Agent
- Former: Jeffery Frazier (2020–2022) — Executive Board
- Former: Josh Swanson (2020–2022) — Guard
- Former: Adam Ferguson (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Crystal Tidwell (2021–2022) — Auditor
- Former: Dean Stoneburner (2021–2022) — Business Agent
- Former: William Albin (2021–2022) — Business Agent
- Former: Anthony Frascone (2022) — Trustee
- Former: David Padon (2022) — Business Agent
- Former: Mark Lafon (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Franssen (2022) — Business Agent
- Former: Brent Belardi (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Larry Gregory (2019–2021) — Guard
- Former: Margaret Newgent (2019–2021) — Conductor
- Former: Ron Dahl (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Shawn Lowry (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Gabriel Chavez (2019–2020) — Business Agent
- Former: George Garten (2019–2020) — Executive Board
- Former: Richard Cunningham (2019–2020) — Conductor
- Former: Denny McKinney (2019) — Business Agent
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $229K, to Konopaski Daren (Business Manager). 21 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Union of Operating
How large is International Union of Operating?
International Union of Operating reported $156.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $29.5M.
Where does International Union of Operating operate?
International Union of Operating has awarded grants in Alaska, Missouri, Washington.
What is International Union of Operating's EIN?
International Union of Operating's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-0257483. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching International Union of Operating by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Union of Operating's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation
Vero Beach, FL
Assets
—
Grants
18
Total Given
$1.5M
Regal Beloit Charitable Foundation
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation supports health care, higher education, STEM education, human services, and other charitable work, primarily in Wisconsin, with grants also going to other states. In 2023, grants ranged from $600 to $100,000, with a median of $4,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
73
Total Given
$778K
Foulkrod Foundation
Pearland, TX
The foundation supports charitable work in health and medical research, public safety, animal welfare, services for people with developmental disabilities, education, and religion, with most 2024 funding going to Texas and some to organizations in other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $1,700, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$167K
Grants
11
Total Given
$13K
EQT Foundation
Canonsburg, PA
EQT Foundation funds community enrichment, education and workforce development, and natural-resource conservation, including STEM, environmental, and arts and culture programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $800,000, with a median of $10,000, and primarily supported communities in Pennsylvania, West Virginia, and New York within EQT’s operating footprint. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible nonprofits and institutions; applications are available on its website.
Assets
$26.2M
Grants
367
Total Given
$6.3M
UFCW Local 1546 Charity Fund
Chicago, IL
To raise funds and contribute the proceeds of the said funds to various reputable charities.
Assets
$26K
Grants
2
Total Given
$68K
Community Health Choice Texas Inc
Houston, TX
Community Health Choice Texas supports health and well-being for underserved Texans, with grants in 2022 spanning healthcare, prevention, physical activity, parks, and student support. Its 14 grants ranged from $5,096 to $109,710, with a median of $9,159; its primary service area is Harris County and nearby Texas counties, though some grants went elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$788.9M
Grants
14
Total Given
$325K
The Share Foundation
Southfield, MI
Assets
$56K
Grants
3
Total Given
$51K
The Dr E Lawrence Deckinger Family
New York, NY
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
102
Total Given
$89K
The Bilici Foundation
Los Alamitos, CA
Assets
$7K
Grants
5
Total Given
$1K
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
The Anne and Gerald Freedman Charitable
Princeton, NJ
The Anne and Gerald Freedman Charitable supports a range of charitable organizations, with the largest share of its 2026 grant dollars going to New Jersey, followed by the District of Columbia and New York. Its 197 grants ranged from $50 to $48,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
197
Total Given
$668K
LL Charitable Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
LL Charitable Foundation supports education, environmental work, arts, health, and other charitable activities, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Pennsylvania and additional funding in Delaware and several other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
35
Total Given
$490K
More Funders in Washington
International Union of Operating down — hundreds of funders to go?