International Union of Operating Engineers Local No 399
The union represents its members and the services provided to the membership include arbitration, organization, and negotiation and implementation of collective bargaining agreements.
International Union of Operating Engineers Local No 399 at a glance
In short: International Union of Operating Engineers Local No 399 gave $79K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $79,404
- +24.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $8,823
- -17.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $24,576,668
- +8.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to International Union of Operating Engineers Local No 399
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from International Union of Operating Engineers Local No 399
ASHRAE Scholarship
International Union of Operating Engineers Local No 399
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
IIT McKee Scholarship with PTK Enhancement
International Union of Operating Engineers Local No 399
Amount
50% tuition scholarship (plus additional 10% through PTK honor society)
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who International Union of Operating Engineers Local No 399 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Navy Pier ($12K). Together the top 9 received $79K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 30 (97%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How International Union of Operating Engineers Local No 399 gives
- Giving fell 78% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $64K (2024) to $366K (2022). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $79K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Navy Pier Chicago, IL | Contribution for Support | $12,319 |
| Special Childrens Charities Chicago, IL | Contribution for Support | $12,000 |
| The Irish Fellowship Club of Chicago Chicago, IL | Contribution for Support | $10,200 |
| Choose Chicago Chicago, IL | Contribution for Support | $10,000 |
| Special Olympics Chicago Chicago, IL | Contribution for Support | $10,000 |
| Marist High School Chicago, IL | Contribution for Support | $7,200 |
| Extollo Educational Foundation Chicago, IL | Contribution for Support | $7,000 |
| Chicago St Patricks Day Parade Chicago, IL | Contribution for Support | $5,500 |
| Marillac St Vincent Family Services Chicago, IL | Contribution for Support | $5,185 |
Ready to take the next step with International Union of Operating Engineers Local No 399?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,576,668 | $13,951,621 | $11,953,066 | $79,404 | 9 | $221,106 |
| 2024 | $22,583,872 | $13,246,184 | $12,131,189 | $63,925 | 6 | $198,743 |
| 2023 | $21,675,311 | $11,685,009 | $11,108,121 | $73,150 | 6 | $89,082 |
| 2022 | $20,826,098 | $10,542,625 | $10,012,166 | $366,000 | 6 | $21,478 |
| 2021 | $20,270,806 | $9,806,691 | $9,209,794 | $75,000 | 3 | $21,356 |
About International Union of Operating Engineers Local No 399
Based on IRS filings
International Union of Operating Engineers Local No 399 is a public charity, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $24.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $79K. Net investment income was $221K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Union of Operating Engineers Local No 399 is led by Patrick Kelly, President & Business Manager since 2022 (on filings since 2021); all 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Patrick Kelly
President & Business Manager
President, Business Manager - New, Finance Secretary & Business Ag - Past → President & Business Manager, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$182K (2021) → $207K (2025)
Angelo Saccameno
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
$800 (2021) → $800 (2025)
John Hanley
Legislative Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$141K (2021) → $175K (2025)
Barbara Hickey
Trustee
Trustee - New → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
$200 (2023) → $800 (2025)
Earl Gottman
Trustee
Trustee - New → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
$200 (2024) → $800 (2025)
Adelmo Marchiori
Auditor & Business Agent
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$153K (2021) → $164K (2025)
Daniel Orourke
Conductor
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
$2K (2021) → $2K (2025)
Edward Henzl
Executive Board
Executive Board - New → Executive Board, 2022
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$9K (2022) → $10K (2025)
John Hickey
Treasurer & Business Ag
Treasurer - New & Executive Board - Past → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Treasurer & Business Ag, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$10K (2021) → $176K (2025)
John Oconnor
Organizer
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$143K (2021) → $175K (2025)
Kevin Nolan
Executive Board
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$9K (2021) → $10K (2025)
Lloyd Osborne
Vice President & Business Agent
Executive Board & Business A → Vice President, Business Agent - New, Executive Board & Business A - Past, 2024
Vice President, Business Agent - New, Executive Board & Business A - Past → Vice President & Business Agent, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$160K (2021) → $189K (2025)
Mario Guerrero
Executive Board
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$10K (2021) → $10K (2025)
Michael Kenzinger
Guard
Trustee - Past & Guard - New → Guard, 2022
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
$600 (2021) → $2K (2025)
Roger McGinty
Finance Secretary & Business Ag
Finance Secretary, Business Ag - New, Treasurer & Business Ag - Past → Finance Secretary & Business Ag, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$177K (2021) → $197K (2025)
Saudeeq Hibbler
Executive Board
Trustee → Executive Board - New & Trustee - Past, 2024
Executive Board - New & Trustee - Past → Executive Board, 2025
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$400 (2022) → $10K (2025)
Tony Moore
Auditor
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
$800 (2021) → $800 (2025)
Valerie Colvett
Business Agent
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$173K (2021) → $187K (2025)
Vince Winters
Rec. Secretary & Business Ag
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$174K (2021) → $193K (2025)
Antonie Anderson
Auditor
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
$800 (2023) → $800 (2025)
Patrick Ogorman
Business Agent
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$135K (2023) → $161K (2025)
Peter McNamara
Staff Attorney
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$173K (2025)
Former officers (7)
- Former: Michael Masterson (2021–2024) — Business Agent
- Former: William Masterson (2021–2024) — Vice President & Business Agent - Past
- Former: Antoine Anderson (2021–2022) — Auditor
- Former: Frank Hoskins (2021–2022) — Business Agent
- Former: John Naughton (2021–2022) — Trustee - Past
- Former: Brian Hickey (2021) — President & Business Manager - Past
- Former: Gerald Barnicle (2021) — Guard - Past
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $207K, to Patrick Kelly (President/Business Manager). 22 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Union of Operating Engineers Local No 399
How much does International Union of Operating Engineers Local No 399 give each year?
International Union of Operating Engineers Local No 399 gave $79K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $64K across 6 grants.
What is International Union of Operating Engineers Local No 399's typical grant size?
International Union of Operating Engineers Local No 399's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $8,823, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does International Union of Operating Engineers Local No 399 give grants?
International Union of Operating Engineers Local No 399 gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (9 grants).
Does International Union of Operating Engineers Local No 399 give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on International Union of Operating Engineers Local No 399's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Contribution for Support" (9 grants).
Who are International Union of Operating Engineers Local No 399's largest grantees?
International Union of Operating Engineers Local No 399's largest 2025 grantees include Navy Pier ($12,319), Special Childrens Charities ($12,000) and The Irish Fellowship Club of Chicago ($10,200), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is International Union of Operating Engineers Local No 399?
International Union of Operating Engineers Local No 399 reported $24.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.0M.
What is International Union of Operating Engineers Local No 399's EIN?
International Union of Operating Engineers Local No 399's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-1265730. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Other open foundation grants in Illinois
Illinois Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Union of Operating Engineers Local No 399's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
International Union of Operating Engineers 150
Countryside, IL
Labor organization representing members in a variety of industries including construction, construction material production, steel mill services/slag processing, landscaping and many others principally in Illinois, Indiana and Iowa. The organization attempts to organize workers eligible for membership in the union, to negotiate collective bargaining agreements, to settle grievances of members and to safeguard the economic welfare of members.
Assets
$135.7M
Grants
5
Total Given
$89K
Indiana Illinois & Iowa Foundation for Fair Contracting
Countryside, IL
The foundation supports fair contracting in construction, including lawful wages and benefits, responsible bidding, labor-law monitoring, and related education and advocacy, with some grants for scholarships, sponsorships, and community initiatives. Its stated service area is northern Illinois, north-central and northwest Indiana, and seven eastern Iowa counties; recent grants ranged from $7,500 to $30,000, with a median of $10,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
23
Total Given
$293K
Labor Management Union Carpentry Cooperation Promotion Fund
Chicago, IL
Labor Management Union Carpentry funds organizations supporting the carpentry industry, skilled-trades employment, labor-management cooperation, and community needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $100,000, with a median of about $17,000, and all went to Illinois recipients. Its 2024 filing says the board reviews donation requests; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$48.4M
Grants
20
Total Given
$490K
Chicago Federation of Labor and Industrial Union Council
Chicago, IL
Labor council
Assets
$8.5M
Grants
3
Total Given
$28K
Chicago Federation of Labor Workforce and Community Initiative
Chicago, IL
Chicago Federation of Labor Workforce funds workforce training and apprenticeship programs, as well as labor, community, and educational organizations, primarily in Illinois and the Chicagoland region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $405,033, with a median of $13,016. The executive board reviews grant and donation requests, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
30
Total Given
$1.6M
International Union of Operating Engineers' Local 324
Bloomfield Township, MI
To anticipate for, and capitalize on the ever-changing economic, social, political and legal challenges facing our union; to provide an unmatched level of services to members through a dedicated, loyal team of professionals.
Assets
$40.4M
Grants
2
Total Given
$165K
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from International Union of Operating Engineers Local No 399's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
International Union of Operating Engineers Local No 399 down — hundreds of funders to go?