International Union of Operating Engineers 150 logo

International Union of Operating Engineers 150

Public charity · Grantmaker Countryside, IL EIN: 36-1581416 Website

Labor organization representing members in a variety of industries including construction, construction material production, steel mill services/slag processing, landscaping and many others principally in Illinois, Indiana and Iowa. The organization attempts to organize workers eligible for membership in the union, to negotiate collective bargaining agreements, to settle grievances of members and to safeguard the economic welfare of members.

Key facts about International Union of Operating Engineers 150

In short: International Union of Operating Engineers 150 gave $89K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $18K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
36-1581416
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$88,500
Grants made (2024)
5
Average grant
$17,700
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$135,741,178
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$135.7M

+7.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$89K

+41.6% YoY

Grant Count

5

-16.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$18K

+69.9% YoY

How International Union of Operating Engineers 150 gives

  • Giving fell 35% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About International Union of Operating Engineers 150

Based on IRS filings

International Union of Operating Engineers 150 is a public charity, based in Countryside, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $135.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $89K. Net investment income was $1.1M.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Union of Operating Engineers 150?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoBurr RidgeArlingtonCountrysideHillsideLarchmontBlue IslandDowners GroveJolietSpring HillWashingtonWestern Springs

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K10 grants2020 8 grants2021 7 grants2022 6 grants2023 5 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $63K (2023) to $141K (2022). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $89K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2024

Friends of Uncle Mike: $50KFriends of Uncle Mike$50KMuscular Dystrophy Association: $15KMuscular Dystrophy Association$15KIllinois Institute of Technology: $10KIllinois Institute ofTechnology$10KIrish Fellowship Educational: $8KIrish Fellowship Educational$8KShannon Rovers Irish Pipe Band: $6KShannon Rovers Irish Pipe Band$6K

The largest 2024 recipient was Friends of Uncle Mike ($50K). Together the top 5 received $89K.

Grant Size Distribution

36 grants across all recorded years

33<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 36 (92%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Friends of Uncle Mike Countryside, ILDonation$50,000
Muscular Dystrophy Association Chicago, ILDonation$15,000
Illinois Institute of Technology Chicago, ILDonation$10,000
Irish Fellowship Educational Western Springs, ILDonation$7,500
Shannon Rovers Irish Pipe Band Chicago, ILDonation$6,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M$80M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$135,741,178$126,489,046$120,299,008
Revenue$59,965,271$55,897,617$52,949,832
Expenses$49,119,592$47,174,244$47,968,733
Net Investment Income$1,099,990$-292,530$244,576

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 25, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Union of Operating Engineers 150 is led by James Sweeney, President on every filing since 2020; all 27 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • James Sweeney

    President

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $317K (2020) → $428K (2024)

  • Royce Madula

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $800 (2020) → $2K (2024)

  • Scott Watson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $2K (2024)

  • Shannon Smothermon

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $2K (2024)

  • Bryan P. Diemer

    Business Representative

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $180K (2020) → $205K (2024)

  • Chandler Helton

    Executive Board

    Auditor → Auditor & Executive Board, 2023

    Auditor & Executive Board → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $14K (2024)

  • Dale Pierson

    Attorney

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $245K (2020) → $268K (2024)

  • David Fagan

    Financial Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $259K (2020) → $328K (2024)

  • David Reda

    Conductor

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2020) → $8K (2024)

  • Donald Schuck Jr.

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2020) → $9K (2024)

  • Eric Smith

    Auditor

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $800 (2020) → $2K (2024)

  • Frank Fudala III

    Auditor

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $800 (2020) → $2K (2024)

  • Jim Feely

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2020) → $9K (2024)

  • Marshall Douglas II

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $240K (2020) → $288K (2024)

  • Michael Kresge

    Rec Corresponding Secretary

    Vice President → Rec Corresponding Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $229K (2020) → $306K (2024)

  • Michael Watson

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2020) → $11K (2024)

  • Patrick Feeney

    Guard

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2020) → $8K (2024)

  • Wayne Foss

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2020) → $12K (2024)

  • Jeffrey Horne

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    60 hrs/week

    $161K (2021) → $234K (2024)

  • Deanna Distasio

    Business Representative

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $189K (2022) → $204K (2024)

  • Shannon Dewitt

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2022) → $14K (2024)

  • Zachary Gillengerten

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2022) → $13K (2024)

  • Charles Kiser

    Attorney

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $192K (2023) → $200K (2024)

  • Melinda Burleson

    Attorney

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $192K (2023) → $201K (2024)

  • Michael Feeney

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2023) → $14K (2024)

  • David L. Charnetsky

    Auditor

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2024)

  • Robert Roberson

    Executive Board

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $8K (2024)

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Paul McGrath (2020–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: John Watson (2022–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Robert Paszta (2023) — Attorney
  • Former: Christopher Beran (2020–2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: Darryl Vargo (2020–2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: Ronald Schrader (2020–2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: Stanley Simrayh (2020–2022) — Business Representative
  • Former: Elizabeth A. Larose (2022) — Attorney
  • Former: Elizabeth A. Larso (2020–2021) — Attorney
  • Former: Steven Cisco (2020–2021) — Former Rec Correspond. Secretary
  • Former: Allen Bingham (2021) — Business Representative
  • Former: John M. Garza (2020) — Office Manager

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

James Sweeney — President: $428KJames SweeneyPresident$428KDavid Fagan — Financial Secretary: $328KDavid FaganFinancial Secretary$328KMichael Kresge — Rec Corresponding Secretar: $306KMichael KresgeRec Corresponding Secretar$306KMarshall Douglas II — Treasurer: $288KMarshall Douglas IITreasurer$288KDale Pierson — Attorney: $268KDale PiersonAttorney$268KJeffrey Horne — Vice-President: $234KJeffrey HorneVice-President$234KBryan P Diemer — Business Rep: $205KBryan P DiemerBusiness Rep$205KDeanna Distasio — Business Rep: $204KDeanna DistasioBusiness Rep$204KMelinda Burleson — Attorney: $201KMelinda BurlesonAttorney$201KCharles Kiser — Attorney: $200KCharles KiserAttorney$200KMichael Feeney — Executive Board: $14KMichael FeeneyExecutive Board$14KShannon Dewitt — Executive Board: $14KShannon DewittExecutive Board$14KChandler Helton — Executive Board: $14KChandler HeltonExecutive Board$14KZachary Gillengerten — Executive Board: $13KZachary GillengertenExecutive Board$13KWayne Foss — Executive Board: $12KWayne FossExecutive Board$12KMichael Watson — Executive Board: $11KMichael WatsonExecutive Board$11KDonald Schuck Jr — Executive Board: $9KDonald Schuck JrExecutive Board$9KJim Feely — Executive Board: $9KJim FeelyExecutive Board$9KDavid Reda — Conductor: $8KDavid RedaConductor$8KPatrick Feeney — Guard: $8KPatrick FeeneyGuard$8KRobert Roberson — Executive Board: $8KRobert RobersonExecutive Board$8KFrank Fudala III — Auditor: $2KFrank Fudala IIIAuditor$2KShannon Smothermon — Trustee: $2KShannon SmothermonTrustee$2KEric Smith — Auditor: $2KEric SmithAuditor$2KScott Watson — Trustee: $2KScott WatsonTrustee$2KRoyce Madula — Trustee: $2KRoyce MadulaTrustee$2KDavid L Charnetsky — Auditor: $2KDavid L CharnetskyAuditor$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $428K, to James Sweeney (President). 27 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about International Union of Operating Engineers 150

How much does International Union of Operating Engineers 150 give each year?

International Union of Operating Engineers 150 gave $89K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $63K across 6 grants.

What is International Union of Operating Engineers 150's typical grant size?

International Union of Operating Engineers 150's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $17,700, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does International Union of Operating Engineers 150 give grants?

International Union of Operating Engineers 150 gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (3 grants).

Does International Union of Operating Engineers 150 give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on International Union of Operating Engineers 150's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (5 grants).

Who are International Union of Operating Engineers 150's largest grantees?

International Union of Operating Engineers 150's largest 2024 grantees include Friends of Uncle Mike ($50,000), Muscular Dystrophy Association ($15,000) and Illinois Institute of Technology ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 85% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is International Union of Operating Engineers 150?

International Union of Operating Engineers 150 reported $135.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $60.0M.

What is International Union of Operating Engineers 150's EIN?

International Union of Operating Engineers 150's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-1581416. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching International Union of Operating Engineers 150 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Union of Operating Engineers 150's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

International Brotherhood of Teamsters

Burr Ridge, IL

The organization is a labor union formed to organize all workers for the economic, moral, and social advancement of their condition and status.

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1

Total Given

$10K

Bill Bartholomay Foundation

Chicago, IL

Assets

$16.0M

Grants

1

Total Given

$5K

Grace and Li Yu Family Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The Grace and Li Yu Family Foundation supports a range of charitable causes, with recent grants going to organizations in music, education, health, humanitarian services, human rights, and youth career education; these are grantees’ areas, not stated foundation priorities. In 2025, it awarded 20 grants totaling $619,075, with a median grant of $10,000 and most funding going to California. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.4M

Grants

20

Total Given

$619K

The Richard & Rossy Shaller Family

West St Paul, MN

The Richard & Rossy Shaller Family funds charitable organizations working in areas represented by its grants, including health, arts and culture, animal welfare, Jewish community life, and services for people with intellectual disabilities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $350 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to Minnesota, with grants also in New York and Washington, DC. It accepts no unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$338K

Grants

22

Total Given

$26K

National Grange Mutual Charitable Foundation Inc

Keene, NH

The foundation supported youth development, agricultural education, community improvement, and cultural and charitable activities, with 2023 grants going to organizations in several states, especially Wisconsin, South Carolina, and Florida. Its 23 grants ranged from $500 to $210,608, with a median of $5,000. It did not accept unsolicited requests; its 2023 filing is marked as a final return, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking.

Assets

—

Grants

23

Total Given

$392K

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers

Washington, DC

IBEW sometimes contributes to tax-exempt organizations for programmatic support, including worker, economic-development, conservation, and policy activities, though it says it is not a grant-making organization. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $3 million, with a median of $17,500; most grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, DC, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$950.5M

Grants

30

Total Given

$4.5M

Calvin H Reed Family Foundation Inc

Tampa, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$100

Grants

36

Total Given

$203K

Beryl and Florence Miller

Golden Valley, MN

Assets

$875K

Grants

45

Total Given

$44K

The Earl and Bettie Fields Automotive Group

Glencoe, IL

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, including health, humanitarian relief, veterans’ well-being, water stewardship, and services for children and families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $130,000, with a median of $5,000, and went to organizations across several states, especially Florida and Illinois. The filing lists a contact for applications and says no form or other materials are required; it does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$15.0M

Grants

71

Total Given

$1.1M

The Ryan Family Foundation

Jericho, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$146K

Grants

73

Total Given

$475K

The Ruvo Family Foundation

Las Vegas, NV

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

77

Total Given

$605K

The Dr E Lawrence Deckinger Family

New York, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

102

Total Given

$89K

More Funders in Illinois

International Union of Operating Engineers 150 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?