International Union of Operating Engineers 150
Labor organization representing members in a variety of industries including construction, construction material production, steel mill services/slag processing, landscaping and many others principally in Illinois, Indiana and Iowa. The organization attempts to organize workers eligible for membership in the union, to negotiate collective bargaining agreements, to settle grievances of members and to safeguard the economic welfare of members.
Key facts about International Union of Operating Engineers 150
In short: International Union of Operating Engineers 150 gave $89K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $18K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 36-1581416
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $88,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- Average grant
- $17,700
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $135,741,178
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$135.7M
+7.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$89K
+41.6% YoY
Grant Count
5
-16.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$18K
+69.9% YoY
How International Union of Operating Engineers 150 gives
- Giving fell 35% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About International Union of Operating Engineers 150
Based on IRS filings
International Union of Operating Engineers 150 is a public charity, based in Countryside, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $135.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $89K. Net investment income was $1.1M.
Ready to take the next step with International Union of Operating Engineers 150?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $63K (2023) to $141K (2022). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $89K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Friends of Uncle Mike ($50K). Together the top 5 received $89K.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 36 (92%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Friends of Uncle Mike Countryside, IL | Donation | $50,000 |
| Muscular Dystrophy Association Chicago, IL | Donation | $15,000 |
| Illinois Institute of Technology Chicago, IL | Donation | $10,000 |
| Irish Fellowship Educational Western Springs, IL | Donation | $7,500 |
| Shannon Rovers Irish Pipe Band Chicago, IL | Donation | $6,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $135,741,178 | $126,489,046 | $120,299,008 |
| Revenue | $59,965,271 | $55,897,617 | $52,949,832 |
| Expenses | $49,119,592 | $47,174,244 | $47,968,733 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,099,990 | $-292,530 | $244,576 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Union of Operating Engineers 150 is led by James Sweeney, President on every filing since 2020; all 27 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James Sweeney
President
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$317K (2020) → $428K (2024)
Royce Madula
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$800 (2020) → $2K (2024)
Scott Watson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2024)
Shannon Smothermon
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2024)
Bryan P. Diemer
Business Representative
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$180K (2020) → $205K (2024)
Chandler Helton
Executive Board
Auditor → Auditor & Executive Board, 2023
Auditor & Executive Board → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $14K (2024)
Dale Pierson
Attorney
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$245K (2020) → $268K (2024)
David Fagan
Financial Secretary
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$259K (2020) → $328K (2024)
David Reda
Conductor
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$5K (2020) → $8K (2024)
Donald Schuck Jr.
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$7K (2020) → $9K (2024)
Eric Smith
Auditor
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$800 (2020) → $2K (2024)
Frank Fudala III
Auditor
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$800 (2020) → $2K (2024)
Jim Feely
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$7K (2020) → $9K (2024)
Marshall Douglas II
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$240K (2020) → $288K (2024)
Michael Kresge
Rec Corresponding Secretary
Vice President → Rec Corresponding Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$229K (2020) → $306K (2024)
Michael Watson
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$7K (2020) → $11K (2024)
Patrick Feeney
Guard
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$5K (2020) → $8K (2024)
Wayne Foss
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$7K (2020) → $12K (2024)
Jeffrey Horne
Vice President
On filings since 2021
60 hrs/week
$161K (2021) → $234K (2024)
Deanna Distasio
Business Representative
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$189K (2022) → $204K (2024)
Shannon Dewitt
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$4K (2022) → $14K (2024)
Zachary Gillengerten
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$4K (2022) → $13K (2024)
Charles Kiser
Attorney
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$192K (2023) → $200K (2024)
Melinda Burleson
Attorney
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$192K (2023) → $201K (2024)
Michael Feeney
Executive Board
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$5K (2023) → $14K (2024)
David L. Charnetsky
Auditor
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$2K (2024)
Robert Roberson
Executive Board
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$8K (2024)
Former officers (12)
- Former: Paul McGrath (2020–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: John Watson (2022–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Robert Paszta (2023) — Attorney
- Former: Christopher Beran (2020–2022) — Executive Board
- Former: Darryl Vargo (2020–2022) — Executive Board
- Former: Ronald Schrader (2020–2022) — Executive Board
- Former: Stanley Simrayh (2020–2022) — Business Representative
- Former: Elizabeth A. Larose (2022) — Attorney
- Former: Elizabeth A. Larso (2020–2021) — Attorney
- Former: Steven Cisco (2020–2021) — Former Rec Correspond. Secretary
- Former: Allen Bingham (2021) — Business Representative
- Former: John M. Garza (2020) — Office Manager
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $428K, to James Sweeney (President). 27 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Union of Operating Engineers 150
How much does International Union of Operating Engineers 150 give each year?
International Union of Operating Engineers 150 gave $89K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $63K across 6 grants.
What is International Union of Operating Engineers 150's typical grant size?
International Union of Operating Engineers 150's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $17,700, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does International Union of Operating Engineers 150 give grants?
International Union of Operating Engineers 150 gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (3 grants).
Does International Union of Operating Engineers 150 give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on International Union of Operating Engineers 150's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (5 grants).
Who are International Union of Operating Engineers 150's largest grantees?
International Union of Operating Engineers 150's largest 2024 grantees include Friends of Uncle Mike ($50,000), Muscular Dystrophy Association ($15,000) and Illinois Institute of Technology ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 85% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is International Union of Operating Engineers 150?
International Union of Operating Engineers 150 reported $135.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $60.0M.
What is International Union of Operating Engineers 150's EIN?
International Union of Operating Engineers 150's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-1581416. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching International Union of Operating Engineers 150 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Union of Operating Engineers 150's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
International Brotherhood of Teamsters
Burr Ridge, IL
The organization is a labor union formed to organize all workers for the economic, moral, and social advancement of their condition and status.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1
Total Given
$10K
Bill Bartholomay Foundation
Chicago, IL
Assets
$16.0M
Grants
1
Total Given
$5K
Grace and Li Yu Family Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The Grace and Li Yu Family Foundation supports a range of charitable causes, with recent grants going to organizations in music, education, health, humanitarian services, human rights, and youth career education; these are grantees’ areas, not stated foundation priorities. In 2025, it awarded 20 grants totaling $619,075, with a median grant of $10,000 and most funding going to California. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.4M
Grants
20
Total Given
$619K
The Richard & Rossy Shaller Family
West St Paul, MN
The Richard & Rossy Shaller Family funds charitable organizations working in areas represented by its grants, including health, arts and culture, animal welfare, Jewish community life, and services for people with intellectual disabilities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $350 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to Minnesota, with grants also in New York and Washington, DC. It accepts no unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$338K
Grants
22
Total Given
$26K
National Grange Mutual Charitable Foundation Inc
Keene, NH
The foundation supported youth development, agricultural education, community improvement, and cultural and charitable activities, with 2023 grants going to organizations in several states, especially Wisconsin, South Carolina, and Florida. Its 23 grants ranged from $500 to $210,608, with a median of $5,000. It did not accept unsolicited requests; its 2023 filing is marked as a final return, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking.
Assets
—
Grants
23
Total Given
$392K
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
Washington, DC
IBEW sometimes contributes to tax-exempt organizations for programmatic support, including worker, economic-development, conservation, and policy activities, though it says it is not a grant-making organization. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $3 million, with a median of $17,500; most grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, DC, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$950.5M
Grants
30
Total Given
$4.5M
Calvin H Reed Family Foundation Inc
Tampa, FL
Assets
$100
Grants
36
Total Given
$203K
Beryl and Florence Miller
Golden Valley, MN
Assets
$875K
Grants
45
Total Given
$44K
The Earl and Bettie Fields Automotive Group
Glencoe, IL
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, including health, humanitarian relief, veterans’ well-being, water stewardship, and services for children and families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $130,000, with a median of $5,000, and went to organizations across several states, especially Florida and Illinois. The filing lists a contact for applications and says no form or other materials are required; it does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$15.0M
Grants
71
Total Given
$1.1M
The Ryan Family Foundation
Jericho, NY
Assets
$146K
Grants
73
Total Given
$475K
The Ruvo Family Foundation
Las Vegas, NV
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
77
Total Given
$605K
The Dr E Lawrence Deckinger Family
New York, NY
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
102
Total Given
$89K
More Funders in Illinois
International Union of Operating Engineers 150 down — hundreds of funders to go?