Fabyan Foundation
Fabyan Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Geneva, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $329K. Net investment income was $548K.
Fabyan Foundation at a glance
In short: Fabyan Foundation gave $329K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $110K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $329,300
- +6.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- -25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $109,767
- +42.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $15,500
- Total assets
- $5,737,179
- +3.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Fabyan Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cusd # 304 ($309K). Together the top 3 received $329K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 20 (65%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Fabyan Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $309K (2024) to $384K (2021). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $329K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cusd # 304 Geneva, IL | Educational - Technology Grant | $309,000 |
| Preservation Partners of the Fox Valley St Charles, IL | Educational - Programs | $15,500 |
| Geneva History Museum Geneva, IL | Educational - Programs | $4,800 |
Ready to take the next step with Fabyan Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,737,179 | $619,260 | $440,594 | $329,300 | 3 | $365,830 | $548,416 | $356,570 |
| 2024 | $5,558,513 | $226,040 | $429,445 | $309,209 | 4 | $346,018 | $156,747 | $347,829 |
| 2023 | $5,761,918 | $472,085 | $443,994 | $335,800 | 4 | $372,520 | $405,019 | $325,264 |
| 2022 | $5,733,827 | $-175,433 | $447,348 | $346,090 | 5 | $376,615 | $106,440 | $342,486 |
| 2021 | $6,356,608 | $472,365 | $497,969 | $383,600 | 4 | $412,309 | $401,936 | $386,816 |
| 2020 | $6,382,212 | $550,472 | $454,533 | $350,805 | 5 | — | $484,829 | $342,334 |
| 2019 | $6,286,273 | $575,712 | $458,208 | $351,050 | 5 | — | $502,115 | $347,060 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Fabyan Foundation reported a distributable amount of $357K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fabyan Foundation is led by Debra Campbell, President & Director on every filing since 2019; all 4 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Debra Campbell
President & Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$12K (2019) → $12K (2025)
Carol Peterson
Director
Secretary, Treasurer & Director → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$15K (2019) → $12K (2025)
Kate McCracken
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$12K (2019) → $12K (2025)
Nate Campbell
Secretary, Treasurer & Director
Director → Secretary, Treasurer & Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
8 hrs/week
$3K (2022) → $15K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $15K, to Nate Campbell (Secretary/Treasurer/DIR). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Fabyan Foundation
How much does Fabyan Foundation give each year?
Fabyan Foundation gave $329K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $309K across 4 grants.
What is Fabyan Foundation's typical grant size?
Fabyan Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $15,500, and its average grant was $109,767, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Fabyan Foundation give grants?
Fabyan Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Geneva, IL (2 grants).
Does Fabyan Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Fabyan Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Fabyan Foundation?
Fabyan Foundation reported $5.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $366K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $357K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Fabyan Foundation?
Fabyan Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Geneva, IL. It holds $5.7M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Fabyan Foundation's EIN?
Fabyan Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3736909. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 24, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Fabyan Foundation funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fabyan Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Hansen-Furnas Foundation Inc
Batavia, IL
The foundation funds scholarships and community organizations, particularly those working in child advocacy, mental health, violence prevention and support, grief, and homelessness. In 2024, grants ranged from $36 to $42,200, with a median of $4,000; most funding went to Illinois, with grants also reaching nearby Midwestern states. Scholarship materials are available on request, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$979K
Grants
91
Total Given
$544K
Colonial Dames of America
New York, NY
To maintain a headquarters as well as a museum open to the public for educational purposes; to provide educational opportunities and scholarships; to promote historic preservation and patriotic activities; to commemorate and celebrate the history of the thirteen original colonies; and to create popular interest in American history.
Assets
$7.6M
Grants
1
Total Given
$10K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Fabyan Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Fabyan Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?