International Reform Federation
International Reform Federation is a private foundation focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Woodstown, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $287K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $41K. Net investment income was $18K.
Key facts about International Reform Federation
In short: International Reform Federation gave $41K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 53-0088560
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $41,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $5,125
- Median grant
- $3,250
- Total assets
- $286,520
- Primary geography
- Florida (51% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$287K
+2.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$41K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
8
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+0.0% YoY
How International Reform Federation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with International Reform Federation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 8 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $29K (2020) to $48K (2023). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $41K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Enright Flight Ministry ($15K). Together the top 8 received $41K.
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 37 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Enright Flight Ministry Port Orange, FL | Christian Charity | $15,000 |
| Ranch Hope for Boys Alloway, NJ | Christian Charity | $10,000 |
| Limapela Foundation Port Orange, FL | Christian Charity | $4,000 |
| Glad Tidings India Paradise, PA | Christian Charity | $3,500 |
| Prison Fellowship Merrifield, VA | Christian Charity | $3,000 |
| Central Union Mission Washington, DC | Christian Charity | $2,000 |
| God's Kids Ministries Port Orange, FL | Christian Charity | $2,000 |
| World Impact Los Angeles, CA | Christian Charity | $1,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $286,520 | $279,191 | $393,622 |
| Revenue | $181,145 | $58,921 | $23,926 |
| Expenses | $173,787 | $173,332 | $181,505 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $173,787 | $173,332 | $61,156 |
| Net Investment Income | $17,970 | $20,057 | $21,507 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Reform Federation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Carol Dunn
Secretary
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$8K (2020) → $60K (2025)
William Irvin Chard
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$8K (2020) → $60K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Lawrence Dunn (2020–2023) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $60K, to Carol Dunn (Secretary). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Reform Federation
How much does International Reform Federation give each year?
International Reform Federation gave $41K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $41K across 8 grants.
What is International Reform Federation's typical grant size?
International Reform Federation's median grant in 2025 was $3,250, and its average grant was $5,125, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does International Reform Federation give grants?
International Reform Federation gives mostly in Florida: 51% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New Jersey (24%) and Pennsylvania (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Port Orange, FL (3 grants).
Does International Reform Federation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on International Reform Federation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Christian Charity" (8 grants).
Who are International Reform Federation's largest grantees?
International Reform Federation's largest 2025 grantees include Enright Flight Ministry ($15,000), Ranch Hope for Boys ($10,000) and Limapela Foundation ($4,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is International Reform Federation?
International Reform Federation reported $287K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $181K.
What is International Reform Federation?
International Reform Federation is a private foundation focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Woodstown, NJ. It holds $287K in total assets as of 2025.
What is International Reform Federation's EIN?
International Reform Federation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0088560. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching International Reform Federation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Reform Federation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Friel Foundation Inc
Queenstown, MD
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
34
Total Given
$44K
Wessel Foundation
Washington, DC
Assets
$120K
Grants
36
Total Given
$25K
Henry & Annie Hurt Home for the Blind
Washington, DC
Assets
$6.9M
Grants
4
Total Given
$313K
Rutledge Charitable Foundation Inc
Sarasota, FL
Assets
$885K
Grants
13
Total Given
$90K
Walter a Bloedorn Foundation
Washington, DC
The Walter A. Bloedorn Foundation funds nonprofits serving vulnerable children, families, and at-risk people, with a particular focus on early childhood, children with disabilities, and families facing instability. It prioritizes the Greater Washington, DC area and typically gives $1,000–$40,000; 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts requests throughout the year, with applications received or postmarked by December 31 considered the following spring.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
65
Total Given
$728K
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Irving May and Edith H May Foundation
Richmond, VA
The Richmond-based foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas including health, cancer, spinal deformities, veterans, and PTSD, though it does not state formal funding priorities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $2,500, with a median of $1,000, and went to organizations in multiple states, including Virginia, Pennsylvania, and Florida. Its 2023 filing says it accepts applications by letter from tax-exempt charities; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$452K
Grants
23
Total Given
$26K
The Van Metre Family Foundation Inc
Fairfax, VA
The Van Metre Family Foundation supports qualified 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, health care, human services, arts, and community support, with a focus on communities where Van Metre does business. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $30,000, with a $3,000 median, and most funding went to Virginia, Maryland, and Washington, DC. It accepts requests by letter, with no stated deadline or award restrictions.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
81
Total Given
$464K
The Community Foundation for Northern
McLean, VA
The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia funds programs in areas including education, youth development, mental health, human services, the arts, and the environment, primarily serving Northern Virginia communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can apply through grant cycles, with eligibility varying by program.
Assets
$118.7M
Grants
218
Total Given
$7.1M
The Heritage Foundation
Washington, DC
The Heritage Foundation funds conservative public policy research, education, communications, and outreach, including nonprofit projects and academic prizes. In 2024, grants ranged from $25,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $100,000; most funding went to Washington, D.C., with grants also concentrated in Wisconsin, Florida, Virginia, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$413.8M
Grants
26
Total Given
$8.7M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
More Funders in New Jersey
International Reform Federation down — hundreds of funders to go?