International Civil Society Action Network Inc
Ican promotes inclusive and sustainable peace in countries affected by violent conflict, extremism, militarism, and closing political space. Continued sched o
International Civil Society Action Network Inc at a glance
In short: International Civil Society Action Network Inc reported $3.0M in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $3,013,149 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +3247.9% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $2,426,488
- +50.0% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $5,791,692
- +75.9% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $28,900
- +32.5% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $5,312,535
- +69.3% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to International Civil Society Action Network Inc
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from International Civil Society Action Network Inc
Who International Civil Society Action Network Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 3 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How International Civil Society Action Network Inc gives
- Giving grew 361% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2020) to $3.0M (2024). In 2024 it reported $3.0M in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Center for Civil Society and Democracy in Syria Washington, DC | — | $90,000 |
Ready to take the next step with International Civil Society Action Network Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,426,488 | $5,791,692 | $5,312,535 | $3,013,149 | Total only | $28,900 |
| 2023 | $1,617,342 | $3,292,628 | $3,138,713 | $90,000 | 1 | $21,808 |
| 2022 | $1,493,182 | $3,458,932 | $4,013,695 | $1,744,757 | Total only | $2,816 |
| 2021 | $1,342,525 | $3,378,340 | $3,444,136 | $110,592 | 1 | $569 |
| 2020 | $1,763,101 | $2,913,691 | $2,710,420 | $19,503 | 1 | $3,049 |
| 2019 | $1,519,648 | $2,113,407 | $2,313,014 | $454,965 | Total only | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About International Civil Society Action Network Inc
Based on IRS filings
International Civil Society Action Network Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $3.0M in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $29K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Civil Society Action Network Inc is led by Sanam Anderlini, CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 2 of 8 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Sanam Anderlini
CEO
Executive Director → CEO, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$172K (2019) → $148K (2024)
France Bognon
Interim CEO
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$107K (2024)
Andre Mundal
President
Board Member → President, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deeyah Khan
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Haideh Chubin
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marie-Joelle Zahar
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kavita Ramdas
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry Greenblatt
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Mobina Jaffer (2019–2023) — Chair
- Former: Gina Kay Abercrombie-Winstanley (2019–2021) — Board Member-
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $148K, to Sanam Anderlini (CEO). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Civil Society Action Network Inc
How much does International Civil Society Action Network Inc give each year?
International Civil Society Action Network Inc reported $3.0M in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $90K across 1 grant.
How large is International Civil Society Action Network Inc?
International Civil Society Action Network Inc reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.8M.
What is International Civil Society Action Network Inc?
International Civil Society Action Network Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Washington, DC. It holds $2.4M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does International Civil Society Action Network Inc operate?
International Civil Society Action Network Inc has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is International Civil Society Action Network Inc's EIN?
International Civil Society Action Network Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3951175. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Civil Society Action Network Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
Arab Community Center for Economic and S
Dearborn, MI
Through its Center for Arab American Philanthropy, ACCESS supports nonprofit organizations across varied causes, including education, health, Arab American culture, and community services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $21,000 (ranging from $5,414 to $647,951) and went to organizations in multiple states; ACCESS’s programs are centered in metro Detroit and its national institutions serve communities nationwide. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$108.6M
Grants
64
Total Given
$2.8M
The Russell Family Foundation
Gig Harbor, WA
The Russell Family Foundation funds environmental sustainability and climate work, including conservation, regenerative farming and food systems, youth environmental education, community organizations, and grassroots leadership development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $8,500, and primarily served a 12-county region in Washington, especially around Puget Sound. It accepts online letters of inquiry; applicants may be invited to submit full proposals.
Assets
$76.6M
Grants
128
Total Given
$2.0M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from International Civil Society Action Network Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
International Civil Society Action Network Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?