Black Belt Justice Center

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 45-4441783

The mission of the organization is to equip, educate and empower black farmer initiatives and preserve the sustainability of the farm land.

Black Belt Justice Center at a glance

In short: Black Belt Justice Center gave $27K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$26,500
Grants made (2024)
2
Average grant
$13,250
Median grant
$13,250
Total assets
$1,426,854
+142.1% vs 2023
Primary geography
California (75% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Black Belt Justice Center funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Kataly Foundation: $20KKataly Foundation$20KNew Orleans Madi Gras Indians Incorporated: $7KNew Orleans Madi Gras IndiansIncorporated$7K

The largest 2024 recipient was Kataly Foundation ($20K). Together the top 2 received $27K.

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

New OrleansSan Franciso

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 2 grants2024

In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $27K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Kataly Foundation San Franciso, CAThe purpose of the grant was to provide a donation for the purpose of supporting the basket weavers mutual aid funding.$20,000
New Orleans Madi Gras Indians Incorporated New Orleans, LAThe purpose of the grant was to assist the black fiber mutual aid initiative.$6,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Black Belt Justice Center?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2024$1,426,854$1,314,449$819,570$26,5002
2023$589,430$809,148$637,134——
2022$417,416$886,606$598,457——
2021$129,267$552,871$493,457——
2020$69,853$256,808$207,284——

About Black Belt Justice Center

Based on IRS filings

Black Belt Justice Center is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $27K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Black Belt Justice Center is led by Tracy McCurty, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Tracy McCurty

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $17K (2020) → $131K (2024)

  • Stephanie Hall

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Falani Spivey

    Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Georgette Wright Sander

    Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judge Josephine Kerr Davis

    Secretary

    New on the 2024 filing

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Taniene Meachem Wyatt

    Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Dea Lott (2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Josephine Davis (2023) — Chair
  • Former: Taniene Meachem (2023) — Officer
  • Former: Chantal Winston (2022) — Technology Developer
  • Former: Danielle Mason (2022) — Writer
  • Former: Jean-David (2022) — Parlier
  • Former: Joyce Jones (2022) — Lead Coordinator
  • Former: Dekera Greene Rodriguez (2020) — Co-Founder

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Tracy McCurty — Executive Director: $131KTracy McCurtyExecutive Director$131K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $131K, to Tracy McCurty (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Black Belt Justice Center

How much does Black Belt Justice Center give each year?

Black Belt Justice Center gave $27K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

How large is Black Belt Justice Center?

Black Belt Justice Center reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.

Where does Black Belt Justice Center operate?

Black Belt Justice Center has awarded grants in California, Louisiana.

What is Black Belt Justice Center's EIN?

Black Belt Justice Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-4441783. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 4, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Black Belt Justice Center's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

Frontstream Global Fund

Washington, DC

FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Human Services

Assets

$421K

Grants

556

Total Given

$13.4M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Black Belt Justice Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Black Belt Justice Center down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?