International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local No 649 logo

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local No 649

Public charity · Grantmaker Alton, IL EIN: 37-0347380 Website

Continuing to ensure improved conditions, education, and training in the electrical industry.

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local No 649 at a glance

In short: International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local No 649 gave $256K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $128K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$255,834
+9.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$127,917
+9.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$127,917
Total assets
$907,359
-15.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
District of Columbia (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local No 649 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Intl Brotherhood of Electrical Workers: $241KIntl Brotherhood of ElectricalWorkers$241K

The largest 2025 recipient was Intl Brotherhood of Electrical Workers ($241K).

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K5$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 10 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

Washington

How International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local No 649 gives

  • Giving grew 36% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $167K (2021) to $256K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $256K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Intl Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Washington, DCIBEW Mandated Contribution$241,294
Various Charitable Organizations Charitable Contribution$14,540
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local No 649?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$907,359$1,248,527$1,419,674$255,8342$-10,746
2024$1,078,912$1,146,480$1,359,941$233,9382$28,724
2023$1,283,331$1,122,030$1,132,592$218,0762$10,626
2022$1,287,204$1,108,965$1,213,387$188,5952$43,058
2021$1,386,324$1,077,852$943,787$167,4602$15,186
2020$1,248,886$1,116,295$1,055,524$211,9052$23,262

About International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local No 649

Based on IRS filings

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local No 649 is a public charity, based in Alton, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $907K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $256K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local No 649 is led by Alan H. Uzzell, President on every filing since 2020; 8 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Alan H. Uzzell

    President

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $2K (2020) → $2K (2025)

  • Corey Dodson

    President

    Executive Board → President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $2K (2025)

  • R. Tim Wieckhorst

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $3K (2025)

  • Robert L. Yancey

    Recording Secretary

    Vice President → Recording Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $542 (2021) → $2K (2025)

  • Terry L. Shewmake

    Business Manager

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $124K (2020) → $94K (2025)

  • John Francis

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $552 (2022) → $834 (2025)

  • Ryan T. Mouser

    Business Manager

    Assistant Business Manager → Business Manager, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $44K (2022) → $147K (2025)

  • John Snyder

    Organizer

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $97K (2024) → $145K (2025)

  • Christopher Seymour

    Examining Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Daine

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dusten Unverzagt

    Examining Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory D. Kamp

    Examining Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff A. Forbes

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kerry Mossman

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul E. Hawkins

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pete L. Dochwat

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen C. Roth

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Georgeoff

    Examining Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Moore

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Kusmierczak

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Travis Albrecht

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Hiller

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian McCune

    Examining Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Ruppert

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Pluester

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joshua R. Maupin

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Naylor

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Alan Rubenstein (2020–2023) — Organizer
  • Former: M. Tim Wense (2020–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Michael D. Kitchell (2020–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Rick L. Kessinger (2020–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Sean P. Gregory (2020–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: James Harmon (2020–2021) — Recording Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Ryan T Mouser — Business MGR. (7/1/25-12/31/25): $147KRyan T MouserBusiness MGR. (7/1/25-12/31/25)$147KJohn Snyder — Organizer: $145KJohn SnyderOrganizer$145KTerry L Shewmake — Business MGR.(1/1/25-6/30/25): $94KTerry L ShewmakeBusiness MGR.(1/1/25-6/30/25)$94KR Tim Wieckhorst — Treasurer: $3KR Tim WieckhorstTreasurer$3KRobert L Yancey — Recording Secr.: $2KRobert L YanceyRecording Secr.$2KCorey Dodson — President (7/1/2025-12/31/2025): $2KCorey DodsonPresident (7/1/2025-12/31/2025)$2KAlan H Uzzell — President (1/1/2025-6/30/2025): $2KAlan H UzzellPresident (1/1/2025-6/30/2025)$2KJohn Francis — Vice President: $834John FrancisVice President$834

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $147K, to Ryan T Mouser (Business MGR. (7/1/25-12/31/25)). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local No 649

How much does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local No 649 give each year?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local No 649 gave $256K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $234K across 2 grants.

How large is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local No 649?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local No 649 reported $907K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.

Where does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local No 649 operate?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local No 649 has awarded grants in District of Columbia.

What is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local No 649's EIN?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local No 649's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-0347380. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local No 649's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local No 649's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local No 649 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?