David and Mary Sterling Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Hinsdale, IL EIN: 36-4112278

The David and Mary Sterling Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Hinsdale, Illinois. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including religious, charitable, and educational recipients.

David and Mary Sterling Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: David and Mary Sterling Foundation Inc gave $7K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $411.111), mostly in Illinois. 6% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$7,400
-9.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
18
-21.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$411
+16.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$200
Total assets
$22,526
-15.5% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
6% first-time grantees (1 of 18, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Illinois (64% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to David and Mary Sterling Foundation Inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 735 S Oak St, Hinsdale, IL 60521-4635
Phone: (630) 325-3853

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who David and Mary Sterling Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Notre Dame Church: $2KNotre Dame Church$2KMercy Home for Boys and Girls: $900Mercy Home for Boys and Girls$900Salvation Army: $800Salvation Army$800Boys Town: $500Boys Town$500Turning Point USA: $500Turning Point USA$500St Jude Childrens Research Hospital: $500St Jude Childrens ResearchHospital$500Tunnels To Towers Foundation: $500Tunnels To Towers Foundation$500Catholic Charities: $400Catholic Charities$400Pacific Garden Mission: $200Pacific Garden Mission$200Feeding America: $200Feeding America$200

The largest 2025 recipient was Notre Dame Church ($2K). Together the top 10 received $7K.

Grant Size Distribution

122 grants across all recorded years

122<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 122 grants of 122 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 64% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois. The other listed recipient-state shares were Nebraska, Arizona, Tennessee, and New York, each at 7%. The listed 2025 grants also include a $100 grant to Colonial Williamsburg Foundation in Virginia.

Grant Distribution by State

17states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoClarendon HillsWashingtonBoys TownBrookfieldChamberlainIndianapolisKansas CityMemphisMount VernonWilliamsburgEast ChicagoMerrifieldCincinnatiEllicott CityFredericksburgTiconderogaCharlottesvilleStaten IslandEvanston

Is David and Mary Sterling Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

6%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 1 of 18 grantees (6%) were first-time recipients. With only 18 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $100; repeat grants $429. How we count

Medians: $100 first-time, $200 repeat.

  • 89% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 167% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K33 grants2020 28 grants2021 25 grants2022 28 grants2023 23 grants2024 18 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2025) to $10K (2022). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $7K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Notre Dame Church Clarendon Hills, ILReligious$2,000
Mercy Home for Boys and Girls Chicago, ILCharitable$900
Salvation Army Chicago, ILCharitable$800
Boys Town Boys Town, NECharitable$500
Turning Point USA Phoenix, AZCharitable$500
St Jude Childrens Research Hospital Memphis, TNCharitable$500
Tunnels To Towers Foundation Staten Island, NYCharitable$500
Catholic Charities Chicago, ILCharitable$400
Pacific Garden Mission Chicago, ILCharitable$200
Feeding America Chicago, ILCharitable$200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with David and Mary Sterling Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$22,526$3,353$7,471$7,40018$7,412$3,340$4,439
2024$26,644$3,290$8,287$8,15023$8,162$3,287$4,479
2023$31,641$8,066$8,337$8,20028$8,212$8,053$5,168
2022$31,912$8,076$10,047$9,90025$9,912$8,063$6,653
2021$33,884$8,796$9,440$9,30028$9,312$8,783$7,811
2020$34,529$8,398$8,271$8,15033—$8,285$6,354

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, David and Mary Sterling Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including a church, charities, a hospital, and an educational organization. St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital describes its mission as advancing cures and prevention for pediatric catastrophic diseases through research and treatment, and says children are not denied treatment based on race, religion, or a family’s ability to pay. Feeding America describes its mission as ensuring equitable access to nutritious food in partnership with food banks, policymakers, supporters, and the communities it serves.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation gave $7,400 across 18 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $2,000, with a median of $200.

Notable 2025 grants included $2,000 to Notre Dame Church in Clarendon Hills, Illinois; $900 to Mercy Home for Boys and Girls and $800 to the Salvation Army, both in Chicago; and $500 each to Boys Town, Turning Point USA, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, and Tunnels to Towers Foundation. Other listed grants included $400 to Catholic Charities and $200 each to Pacific Garden Mission, Feeding America, and Misericordia, all in Chicago, plus $100 to Colonial Williamsburg Foundation.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists David F Sterling as president and treasurer, Mary J Sterling as vice president and secretary, and Thomas D Sterling as vice president and director.

David and Mary Sterling Foundation Inc is led by David F Sterling, President Treasurer since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • David F Sterling

    President Treasurer

    President & Treasurer → President Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary J Sterling

    Vice President Secretary

    Vice President & Secretary → Vice President Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas D Sterling

    Vice President Director

    Vice President & Director → Vice President Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Timothy D Sterling (2020–2023) — Vice President Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about David and Mary Sterling Foundation Inc

How much does David and Mary Sterling Foundation Inc give each year?

David and Mary Sterling Foundation Inc gave $7K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8K across 23 grants.

What is David and Mary Sterling Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

David and Mary Sterling Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $200, and its average grant was $411, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from David and Mary Sterling Foundation Inc that year got $100 on average.

Where does David and Mary Sterling Foundation Inc give grants?

David and Mary Sterling Foundation Inc gives mostly in Illinois: 64% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Nebraska (7%) and Arizona (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (6 grants).

Does David and Mary Sterling Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 18 grants with a stated purpose on David and Mary Sterling Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (14 grants).

Who are David and Mary Sterling Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

David and Mary Sterling Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Notre Dame Church ($2,000), Mercy Home for Boys and Girls ($900) and Salvation Army ($800), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is David and Mary Sterling Foundation Inc?

David and Mary Sterling Foundation Inc reported $23K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $7K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does David and Mary Sterling Foundation Inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including a church, charities, a hospital, and an educational organization. St. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from David and Mary Sterling Foundation Inc?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is David and Mary Sterling Foundation Inc's EIN?

David and Mary Sterling Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4112278. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does David and Mary Sterling Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 26, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 25, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 18, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 22, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 30, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in David and Mary Sterling Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Synchrony Foundation

Stamford, CT

In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$72.3M

Grants

394

Total Given

$20.5M

Baker Hughes Foundation

Houston, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

990

Total Given

$3.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from David and Mary Sterling Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

David and Mary Sterling Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?