International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local #725
LABOR UNION
Key facts about International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local #725
In short: International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local #725 gave $31K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 35-0647121
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $30,600
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $15,300
- Median grant
- $15,300
- Total assets
- $6,551,232
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$6.6M
+0.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$31K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$15K
+0.0% YoY
How International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local #725 gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+20%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local #725
Based on IRS filings
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local #725 is a public charity, based in Terre Haute, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $31K. Net investment income was $140K.
Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local #725?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2023) to $101K (2021). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $31K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was IBEW Political Education Fund ($25K). Together the top 2 received $31K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 8 (88%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| IBEW Political Education Fund Washington, DC | Contribution | $25,000 |
| IBEW Illinois Pac Washington, DC | Annual Assessment | $5,600 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,551,232 | $6,500,086 | $5,740,933 |
| Revenue | $2,893,347 | $3,238,770 | $2,181,454 |
| Expenses | $2,856,983 | $2,479,427 | $2,394,979 |
| Net Investment Income | $139,668 | $105,922 | $10,083 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS September 24, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local #725 is led by Byron L. Stupp, President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); all 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Byron L. Stupp
President
Executive Board → President - New & E Board - Past, 2023
President - New & E Board - Past → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$888 (2021) → $4K (2025)
Clifton Carrithers
Executive Board
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$740 (2021) → $830 (2025)
James Fellows
Bus Manager & Fin'l Sec'y
Executive Board - Past → Bus Manager & Fin'l Sec'y - New, 2023
Bus Manager & Fin'l Sec'y - New → Bus Manager & Fin'l Sec'y, 2024
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$3K (2021) → $127K (2025)
Justin Hedden
Executive Board
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$888 (2021) → $1K (2025)
Kevin Stewart
Business Representative
President → President - Past & Bus. Rep. - New, 2023
President - Past & Bus. Rep. - New → Business Representative, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$11K (2021) → $109K (2025)
Lenny Leclercq Jr.
Executive Board
Executive Board - New → Executive Board, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$608 (2022) → $913 (2025)
Nathan Bartlett
Recording Secretary
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$1K (2021) → $4K (2025)
Neil Miller
Executive Board
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$740 (2021) → $996 (2025)
Brent McCoy
Business Representative
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$101K (2023) → $109K (2025)
Bret Campbell
Exam Board & Bus. Representative
Examining Board - New → Exam Board & Bus. Representative, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$320 (2023) → $113K (2025)
Dale Gummere
Exam Board
Examining Board - New → Exam Board, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$715 (2024) → $1K (2025)
George Weir
Executive Board
Executive Board - New → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$632 (2023) → $498 (2025)
Jamie Bays
Treasurer
Treasurer - New → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$1K (2023) → $2K (2025)
Jerry Woodfall
Vice President & Bus. Representative
Vice President - New → Vice President & Bus. Representative, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $115K (2025)
Ryan Bland
Executive Board
Executive Board -New → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$554 (2023) → $664 (2025)
Don Sims
Exam Board
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$893 (2024) → $2K (2025)
Former officers (9)
- Former: Donald Sims (2021–2023) — Vice President - Past & Exam Board - New
- Former: Eric Biernbaum (2021–2023) — Executive Board - Past
- Former: John Hedden II (2021–2023) — Treasurer - Past
- Former: Michael Klitzing (2021–2023) — Examining Board - Past
- Former: Nathan Maffioli (2021–2023) — Examining Board - Past
- Former: R. Todd Thacker (2021–2023) — Bus Manager & Fin'l Sec'y - Past
- Former: Preston McCammon (2022–2023) — Examining Board - Past
- Former: Christopher Fox (2023) — Business Representative
- Former: Stephen Austin II (2021–2022) — Examining Board - Past
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $127K, to James Fellows (Bus MGR / Fin'l Sec'y). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local #725
How much does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local #725 give each year?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local #725 gave $31K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $31K across 2 grants.
How large is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local #725?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local #725 reported $6.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.9M.
Where does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local #725 operate?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local #725 has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Indiana.
What is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local #725's EIN?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local #725's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-0647121. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local #725 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local #725's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
Indianapolis, IN
The Trust funds nonprofits helping people in need, protecting animals and nature, and enriching community life, primarily in Arizona and Indiana—especially metropolitan Phoenix and Indianapolis. There is no set grant range; most grants are under $250,000, with a 2024 median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are considered by invitation.
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
Carmel, IN
The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$157.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$6.4M
Community Foundation of Elkhart County Inc
Elkhart, IN
The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds charitable work, with current priorities in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, as well as grants shaped by donor-restricted funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,718,258, with a median of $25,000, primarily supporting organizations and residents connected to Elkhart County. It accepts ongoing applications for requests under $25,000; larger requests have set application dates, and applicants should first contact a program officer.
Assets
$501.7M
Grants
301
Total Given
$35.3M
Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc
Evansville, IN
Welborn Baptist Foundation funds early education, healthy communities, Christ-centered communities, and nonprofit capacity building in southwestern Indiana, southeastern Illinois, and Henderson, Kentucky. In 2024, grants ranged from $12 to $166,817, with a median of $4,760. Application materials and annual deadlines are available on its website; the Christ-Centered Living program is invitation-only.
Assets
$96.4M
Grants
274
Total Given
$4.0M
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
More Funders in Indiana
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local #725 down — hundreds of funders to go?