The Indiana Section of the PGA of
To promote the sport of golf
The Indiana Section of the PGA of at a glance
In short: The Indiana Section of the PGA of gave $30K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $30K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $30,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $30,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $30,000
- Total assets
- $1,701,019
- +15.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The Indiana Section of the PGA of
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from The Indiana Section of the PGA of
Indiana Golf Foundation Scholarship
The Indiana Section of the PGA
Amount
$2,500
Deadline
Deadline not published
PGA Financial Assistance Fund Scholarship
The Indiana Section of the PGA
Amount
$2,000 - $5,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Wagoner Award
The Indiana Section of the PGA
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who The Indiana Section of the PGA of funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Indiana Golf Foundation ($30K).
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 7 (71%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How The Indiana Section of the PGA of gives
- Giving fell 87% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2024) to $307K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $30K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Indiana Golf Foundation Indianapolis, IN | Charitable | $30,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Indiana Section of the PGA of?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,701,019 | $1,602,248 | $1,359,352 | $30,000 | 1 | $116,009 |
| 2024 | $1,471,077 | $1,485,697 | $1,377,827 | $30,000 | 1 | $88,417 |
| 2023 | $1,328,021 | $1,170,328 | $1,098,452 | $40,000 | 2 | $9,606 |
| 2022 | $1,171,764 | $1,109,051 | $1,206,460 | $223,168 | 1 | $18,198 |
| 2021 | $1,336,237 | $1,065,938 | $1,159,664 | $306,832 | 2 | $21,606 |
| 2020 | $1,355,424 | $730,988 | $675,567 | $40,000 | 2 | $13,393 |
About The Indiana Section of the PGA of
Based on IRS filings
The Indiana Section of the PGA of is a public charity, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $30K. Net investment income was $116K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Indiana Section of the PGA of is led by Michael L. David, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael L. David
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick White
President
Secretary → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Crystal Morse
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rob Knuckles
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Nance
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Todd Smith
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jake Peacock
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Swan
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Hill
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Kolarz
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Lynne Demeter
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nate Holm
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Garrett
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Ford
Vice President
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cat Benson
Past President
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Catherine Benson (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Dan Ross (2020–2023) — Past President
- Former: Nick Haudek (2023) — Director
- Former: Chad Hutsell (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Patrick Dodson (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Tony Pancake (2020–2022) — Past President
- Former: Amber Pasel (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Bill Pollert (2020–2021) — Past President
- Former: Brad Fellers (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Brittany Kelly (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Indiana Section of the PGA of
How much does The Indiana Section of the PGA of give each year?
The Indiana Section of the PGA of gave $30K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $30K across 1 grant.
How large is The Indiana Section of the PGA of?
The Indiana Section of the PGA of reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6M.
Where does The Indiana Section of the PGA of operate?
The Indiana Section of the PGA of has awarded grants in Florida, Indiana.
What is The Indiana Section of the PGA of's EIN?
The Indiana Section of the PGA of's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1980369. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Indiana Section of the PGA of's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
PGA Tour First Tee Foundation Inc
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
The foundation funds First Tee chapters and qualifying schools and youth-serving organizations that teach its golf-based character and life-skills curriculum, as well as college scholarships for eligible First Tee participants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $675,000, with a median of $41,750, and supported organizations across the United States. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$125.2M
Grants
133
Total Given
$9.4M
Flynn Family Foundation
Bonita Springs, FL
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, with recent grants including food rescue, child and family support, and military aviation community services; most funding went to Indiana recipients. In 2025, it made 16 grants of $150 to $5,000, with a median grant of $1,050. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$193K
Grants
16
Total Given
$21K
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
First Bank Richmond Inc Community Foundation
Richmond, IN
The foundation supports economic development, education, health and human services, youth programs, the arts, and other community needs in First Bank Richmond’s service areas, primarily in Indiana and also in Ohio. Recent grants ranged from $200 to $100,000, with a median of $2,250. Although its website invites inquiries, its 2024 filing says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
96
Total Given
$637K
David E Simon & Jacqueline S Simon
Indianapolis, IN
The foundation supports Jewish organizations, Israel-related education and initiatives, Indiana organizations, and other charitable causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $2 million, with a median of $50,000, and most funding went to New York, followed by Washington, DC, Arizona, Indiana, and California. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$53.4M
Grants
22
Total Given
$6.8M
Sterrett Family Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Sterrett Family Foundation funds charitable organizations working in areas including education, youth development, health, and community services, with 2025 grants ranging from $100 to $200,000 and a median of $10,000. Its 2025 giving was concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with smaller grants in New York, Ohio, and Illinois. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$167K
Grants
11
Total Given
$334K
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Indiana Section of the PGA of's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Indiana Section of the PGA of down — hundreds of funders to go?