International Association of Fire Fighters Local 43
Representaion of members in labor relations activities. Establish and protect a livable standard of wages, benefits, and safety for fire fighters and the community.
Key facts about International Association of Fire Fighters Local 43
In short: International Association of Fire Fighters Local 43 gave $304K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $101K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 93-0256561
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $304,151
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $101,384
- Median grant
- $119,445
- Total assets
- $4,073,147
- Primary geography
- New York (57% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.1M
+7.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$304K
+4.7% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$101K
+4.7% YoY
How International Association of Fire Fighters Local 43 gives
- Giving grew 20% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About International Association of Fire Fighters Local 43
Based on IRS filings
International Association of Fire Fighters Local 43 is a public charity, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $304K. Net investment income was $24K.
Ready to take the next step with International Association of Fire Fighters Local 43?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $228K (2020) to $304K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $304K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was International Association of FF ($174K). Together the top 3 received $304K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 9 grants of 15 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| International Association of FF New York, NY | Representation of members in labor relations activitiesrepresentation of members in labor relations activitiesrepresentation of members in labor relations activities, education & services | $174,270 |
| Oregon State Firefighters Salem, OR | Representation of members in labor relations activities, education & services | $119,445 |
| Oregon AFL-CIO Salem, OR | Representation of members in labor relations activities, education & services | $10,436 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,073,147 | $3,796,599 | $3,645,516 |
| Revenue | $1,491,897 | $1,398,735 | $1,322,348 |
| Expenses | $1,184,075 | $1,176,157 | $1,247,410 |
| Net Investment Income | $24,024 | $19,311 | $15,465 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 20, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Association of Fire Fighters Local 43 is led by Isaac McLennan, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Isaac McLennan
President
Vice President → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
$19K (2020) → $68K (2025)
Jay Fink
Vice President
District Representative → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
$10K (2024) → $28K (2025)
Kris Webb
Vice President
District Representative → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2022
6 hrs/week
$16K (2024) → $28K (2025)
Michael Dunn-Bernstein
Vice President
On filings since 2022
6 hrs/week
$15K (2022) → $28K (2025)
Nicole Jacobson
Office Manager
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$81K (2022) → $98K (2025)
Andy Figini
Vice President
District Representative → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
6 hrs/week
$28K (2025)
Jacob Domeyer
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2024
25 hrs/week
$55K (2024) → $57K (2025)
Robert Kapuniani-Ryan
District Representative
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brent Cavanias
District Representative
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brent Chopp
District Representative
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Haley Wilde
Community Health Representative
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jordan Quintanilla
District Representative
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Spina
District Rep Port of Port
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave Martin
District Representative
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Davies
District Representative
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Dull
Port of Pdx Station Representative
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Travis Blevins
District Representative
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Robert Garrison (2020–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Brandon Yu (2021–2024) — Port of Pdx Station Representative
- Former: Mariya Fuge (2022–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Matt Smith (2024) — District Representative
- Former: Brian Dundon (2020–2023) — District Representative
- Former: Cameron Homan (2020–2023) — District Representative
- Former: David Farrell (2020–2023) — District Rep Port of Port
- Former: Terry Foster (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Travis Chipman (2020–2023) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Aspen Breuer (2022–2023) — District Representative
- Former: Leo Call (2022–2023) — District Representative
- Former: Adam Troupe (2020–2021) — District Representative
- Former: Alan Ferschweiler (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Jason Lehman (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Kevyn Smoot (2020–2021) — District Representative
- Former: Kyle Uhrig (2020–2021) — District Representative
- Former: Sara Marek (2020) — District Representative
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $98K, to Nicole Jacobson (Office Manager). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Association of Fire Fighters Local 43
How much does International Association of Fire Fighters Local 43 give each year?
International Association of Fire Fighters Local 43 gave $304K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $290K across 3 grants.
What is International Association of Fire Fighters Local 43's typical grant size?
International Association of Fire Fighters Local 43's median grant in 2025 was $119,445, and its average grant was $101,384, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does International Association of Fire Fighters Local 43 give grants?
International Association of Fire Fighters Local 43 gives mostly in New York: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Oregon (43%). The most frequent recipient cities were Salem, OR (2 grants).
Does International Association of Fire Fighters Local 43 give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on International Association of Fire Fighters Local 43's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is International Association of Fire Fighters Local 43?
International Association of Fire Fighters Local 43 reported $4.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.
What is International Association of Fire Fighters Local 43's EIN?
International Association of Fire Fighters Local 43's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0256561. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching International Association of Fire Fighters Local 43 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Association of Fire Fighters Local 43's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon
American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
Washington, DC
The AFL-CIO supports worker organizing, collective bargaining, and related worker and labor programs, with its Organizing Fund prioritizing strategic campaigns led by national or international unions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,938 to $8.56 million, with a median of $57,500; funding went mainly to Washington, DC, with recipients also across the country. Organizing Fund requests are developed with the AFL-CIO Organizing Department by unions seeking support; the profile does not state whether other unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$159.5M
Grants
136
Total Given
$29.0M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
The Autzen Foundation
Portland, OR
The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$24.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$1.8M
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Care
Portland, OR
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer CARE Foundation supports arts and culture, youth, education, medical, social service, and community activities, with most funding in Oregon but grants also going to organizations in states including New York and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $364 to $1,970,998, with a median of $6,056. It says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though a separate Schnitzer Cares program has offered time-limited public applications for eligible nonprofits serving Oregon residents.
Assets
$104.8M
Grants
245
Total Given
$8.2M
James F & Marion L Miller Foundation
Portland, OR
The James F. and Marion L. Miller Foundation supports Oregon organizations in the arts, arts education, K–12 education, and education policy and systems change, generally through flexible operating support. Grants vary widely: the 2024 median was $23,500, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $1,166,667. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible Oregon-based arts and education organizations; early childhood funding is by invitation or in collaboration with other funders.
Assets
$178.5M
Grants
237
Total Given
$11.9M
Juan Young Trust
Lake Oswego, OR
The Juan Young Trust funded Oregon 501(c)(3) organizations supporting the health, education, or welfare of children under 21, including programs in education, nutrition, health, camps, libraries, and science learning. In 2023, grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; the trust said it would accept no applications after 2023.
Assets
$108K
Grants
230
Total Given
$2.4M
More Funders in Oregon
International Association of Fire Fighters Local 43 down — hundreds of funders to go?