Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways
See schedule oas one of the most comprehensive hiv housing programs in the nation, interfaith residence dba doorways, an interfaith organization, offers various housing options and supportive services designed to meet the diverse needs of the hiv-affected population, effectively delivering housing, health, and hope.
Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways at a glance
In short: Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways gave $296K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $296K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $296,254
- +28.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $296,254
- +28.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $296,254
- Total assets
- $25,654,389
- +12.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Fifth Street Renaissance ($296K).
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 7 grants of 8 (88%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways gives
- Giving fell 52% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $231K (2024) to $711K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $296K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fifth Street Renaissance Springfield, IL | Housing Assistance | $296,254 |
Ready to take the next step with Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $25,654,389 | $18,366,284 | $15,555,071 | $296,254 | 1 | $895,619 |
| 2024 | $22,738,323 | $16,058,563 | $16,088,392 | $231,169 | 1 | $438,078 |
| 2023 | $22,765,619 | $14,363,289 | $13,502,594 | $543,671 | 2 | $254,722 |
| 2022 | $19,892,329 | $14,628,601 | $12,380,858 | $621,432 | 2 | $347,414 |
| 2021 | $17,577,028 | $14,312,423 | $12,044,590 | $711,116 | 2 | $190,834 |
| 2020 | $13,507,443 | $11,725,911 | $9,906,968 | $647,576 | 2 | $173,425 |
About Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways
Based on IRS filings
Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in St. Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $25.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $296K. Net investment income was $896K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways is led by Opal M. Jones, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 5 of 31 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Opal M. Jones
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$193K (2020) → $369K (2025)
Steven Scott
Chair
1st Vice Chair → First Vice Chair & Chair, 2024
First Vice Chair & Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary M. Mudd
CFO
Chief Financial Officer → CFO, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$129K (2020) → $231K (2025)
Patricia Plumley
Cpo
Chief Program Officer → Cpo, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$114K (2020) → $161K (2025)
James Timmberberg
Vice President of Advancement
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$108K (2025)
Megan Robinson
CFO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$99K (2025)
Andrew Shaughnessy
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Madkins
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Moore
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kim Bouldin-Jones
2nd Vice Chair
Second Vice Chair - → Second Vice Chair, 2021
Second Vice Chair → 2nd Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Brave
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Pennell
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Colin Keller
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonah Houts
Vice Chair
Board Member → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Noble
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ericca Willis
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shug Goodlow
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thuvan Dinh
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Nolan
Secretary
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Lintz
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frieda Smith
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Latonya Jackson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Daniels
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Moore
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carmen Manning
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chester List
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Lipovics
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ep Barrette
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Bennett
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shirley Adams
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Corey
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (28)
- Former: Gene Pulliam (2020–2024) — Chair
- Former: Kathleen Wilder (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Otha Myles (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Rabbi Elizabeth Hersh (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: William Benion (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Father Tom French (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Shug Goodfellow (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Devon Wallace (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ed Giganti (2020–2023) — Chair & Board Member
- Former: Jim Hinrichs (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: John Beatty (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Keith Thompson (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Ron Jagels (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Tony Potts (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Daniels (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Wes Mullins (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Revshug Goodlow (2023) — Board Member
- Former: January Realista (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jay Joern (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jay Moore (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Kozielec (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mary Schoolman (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Tom French (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Juanita Davis (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Justin Meyer (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Steven Bott (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Patrice Pye (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Rabbi Dale Schreiber (2020) — Second Vice Chair -
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $369K, to Opal M Jones (President & CEO). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways
How much does Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways give each year?
Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways gave $296K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $231K across 1 grant.
How large is Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways?
Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways reported $25.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $18.4M.
What is Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways?
Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in St. Louis, MO. It holds $25.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways operate?
Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways has awarded grants in Illinois, Missouri.
What is Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways's EIN?
Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1484279. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 9, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
Vivent Health Inc
Milwaukee, WI
Vision: Vivent Health envisions an end to the hiv/aids epidemic.mission: to end hiv/aids by providing integrated, personalized, judgment-free healthcare, social services, and effective prevention strategies.
Assets
$234.8M
Grants
4
Total Given
$113K
Stafford Family Charitable Trust
Columbia, MO
The trust supports tax-exempt charitable organizations serving Central Missouri, with an emphasis on capital projects, local colleges, and family-oriented organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $40,000, with a median of $13,715. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; application materials are on file with the Trust Department at Simmons Bank.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
8
Total Given
$146K
Boone Electric Community Trust
Columbia, MO
Boone Electric Community Trust funds community and economic development, youth, rural development, education, health, research, and related school and community projects in the Boone Electric Cooperative service area around Columbia, Missouri. Recent grants ranged from $5,000 to $29,167, with a median of $9,700. It reviews formal applications from community organizations; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$632K
Grants
24
Total Given
$246K
Aa Harvey Foundation
Springfield, IL
The foundation supports a range of youth, education, policy, faith-based, humanitarian, and reproductive-health organizations, with most 2024 funding going to Illinois recipients. Its 49 grants ranged from $500 to $342,639, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
49
Total Given
$1.0M
The Narbha Institute Inc
Flagstaff, AZ
The NARBHA Institute funds community health and health equity, including behavioral health, housing, integrated wellness, and related services, primarily through program-support grants to Arizona organizations. In 2025 it made 55 grants, with a median award of about $50,000 and awards ranging from $5,540 to $1.46 million; its focus is northern Arizona, including six counties and tribal communities. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$73.1M
Grants
55
Total Given
$7.2M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways down — hundreds of funders to go?