Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways

Public charity · Grantmaker St. Louis, MO EIN: 43-1484279

See schedule oas one of the most comprehensive hiv housing programs in the nation, interfaith residence dba doorways, an interfaith organization, offers various housing options and supportive services designed to meet the diverse needs of the hiv-affected population, effectively delivering housing, health, and hope.

Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways at a glance

In short: Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways gave $296K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $296K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$296,254
+28.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$296,254
+28.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$296,254
Total assets
$25,654,389
+12.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Fifth Street Renaissance: $296KFifth Street Renaissance$296K

The largest 2025 recipient was Fifth Street Renaissance ($296K).

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K7$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 7 grants of 8 (88%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

SpringfieldColumbia

How Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways gives

  • Giving fell 52% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $231K (2024) to $711K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $296K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Fifth Street Renaissance Springfield, ILHousing Assistance$296,254
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$25,654,389$18,366,284$15,555,071$296,2541$895,619
2024$22,738,323$16,058,563$16,088,392$231,1691$438,078
2023$22,765,619$14,363,289$13,502,594$543,6712$254,722
2022$19,892,329$14,628,601$12,380,858$621,4322$347,414
2021$17,577,028$14,312,423$12,044,590$711,1162$190,834
2020$13,507,443$11,725,911$9,906,968$647,5762$173,425

About Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways

Based on IRS filings

Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in St. Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $25.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $296K. Net investment income was $896K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways is led by Opal M. Jones, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 5 of 31 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Opal M. Jones

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $193K (2020) → $369K (2025)

  • Steven Scott

    Chair

    1st Vice Chair → First Vice Chair & Chair, 2024

    First Vice Chair & Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary M. Mudd

    CFO

    Chief Financial Officer → CFO, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $129K (2020) → $231K (2025)

  • Patricia Plumley

    Cpo

    Chief Program Officer → Cpo, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $114K (2020) → $161K (2025)

  • James Timmberberg

    Vice President of Advancement

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $108K (2025)

  • Megan Robinson

    CFO

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $99K (2025)

  • Andrew Shaughnessy

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Madkins

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Moore

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Bouldin-Jones

    2nd Vice Chair

    Second Vice Chair - → Second Vice Chair, 2021

    Second Vice Chair → 2nd Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Brave

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Pennell

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Colin Keller

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonah Houts

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2022

    Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Noble

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ericca Willis

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shug Goodlow

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thuvan Dinh

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Nolan

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Lintz

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frieda Smith

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Latonya Jackson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Daniels

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Moore

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carmen Manning

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chester List

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Lipovics

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ep Barrette

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lauren Bennett

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shirley Adams

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tony Corey

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (28)
  • Former: Gene Pulliam (2020–2024) — Chair
  • Former: Kathleen Wilder (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Otha Myles (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Rabbi Elizabeth Hersh (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: William Benion (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Father Tom French (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Shug Goodfellow (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Devon Wallace (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Ed Giganti (2020–2023) — Chair & Board Member
  • Former: Jim Hinrichs (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: John Beatty (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Keith Thompson (2020–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Ron Jagels (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Tony Potts (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Mike Daniels (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Wes Mullins (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Revshug Goodlow (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: January Realista (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jay Joern (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jay Moore (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Mark Kozielec (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Mary Schoolman (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Tom French (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Juanita Davis (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Justin Meyer (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Steven Bott (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Patrice Pye (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Rabbi Dale Schreiber (2020) — Second Vice Chair -

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Opal M Jones — President & CEO: $369KOpal M JonesPresident & CEO$369KGary M Mudd — CFO (Thru 1/25): $231KGary M MuddCFO (Thru 1/25)$231KPatricia Plumley — CPO (Thru 10/24): $161KPatricia PlumleyCPO (Thru 10/24)$161KJames Timmberberg — VP of Advancement: $108KJames TimmberbergVP of Advancement$108KMegan Robinson — CFO (As of 2/25): $99KMegan RobinsonCFO (As of 2/25)$99K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $369K, to Opal M Jones (President & CEO). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways

How much does Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways give each year?

Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways gave $296K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $231K across 1 grant.

How large is Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways?

Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways reported $25.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $18.4M.

What is Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways?

Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in St. Louis, MO. It holds $25.7M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways operate?

Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways has awarded grants in Illinois, Missouri.

What is Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways's EIN?

Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1484279. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 4, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 22, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 9, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

Vivent Health Inc

Milwaukee, WI

Vision: Vivent Health envisions an end to the hiv/aids epidemic.mission: to end hiv/aids by providing integrated, personalized, judgment-free healthcare, social services, and effective prevention strategies.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$234.8M

Grants

4

Total Given

$113K

Stafford Family Charitable Trust

Columbia, MO

The trust supports tax-exempt charitable organizations serving Central Missouri, with an emphasis on capital projects, local colleges, and family-oriented organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $40,000, with a median of $13,715. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; application materials are on file with the Trust Department at Simmons Bank.

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

8

Total Given

$146K

Boone Electric Community Trust

Columbia, MO

Boone Electric Community Trust funds community and economic development, youth, rural development, education, health, research, and related school and community projects in the Boone Electric Cooperative service area around Columbia, Missouri. Recent grants ranged from $5,000 to $29,167, with a median of $9,700. It reviews formal applications from community organizations; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$632K

Grants

24

Total Given

$246K

Aa Harvey Foundation

Springfield, IL

The foundation supports a range of youth, education, policy, faith-based, humanitarian, and reproductive-health organizations, with most 2024 funding going to Illinois recipients. Its 49 grants ranged from $500 to $342,639, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

49

Total Given

$1.0M

The Narbha Institute Inc

Flagstaff, AZ

The NARBHA Institute funds community health and health equity, including behavioral health, housing, integrated wellness, and related services, primarily through program-support grants to Arizona organizations. In 2025 it made 55 grants, with a median award of about $50,000 and awards ranging from $5,540 to $1.46 million; its focus is northern Arizona, including six counties and tribal communities. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Social Science

Assets

$73.1M

Grants

55

Total Given

$7.2M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Interfaith Residence D/B/a Doorways down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?