Int'l Union of Oper Engineers Local 406
To elevate the trade of operating engineers within the contruction industry. To bargain, through negotiation, for a fair wage and fringe benefits for its members.
Key facts about Int'l Union of Oper Engineers Local 406
In short: Int'l Union of Oper Engineers Local 406 reported $9K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 72-0220017
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $9,150 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $8,444,617
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$8.4M
+34.2% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$9K
+150.7% YoY
Revenue
$4.8M
+74.8% YoY
Net Investment Income
$396K
-11.1% YoY
About Int'l Union of Oper Engineers Local 406
Based on IRS filings
Int'l Union of Oper Engineers Local 406 is a public charity, based in Metairie, LA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.4M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $9K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $396K.
Ready to take the next step with Int'l Union of Oper Engineers Local 406?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2022) to $50K (2020). In 2025 it reported $9K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8,444,617 | $6,291,097 | $5,991,568 |
| Revenue | $4,832,850 | $2,765,427 | $2,502,738 |
| Expenses | $2,686,388 | $2,465,238 | $2,501,434 |
| Net Investment Income | $396,119 | $445,657 | $178,070 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 21, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Int'l Union of Oper Engineers Local 406 is led by Donald J. Billings, President & Business Manag since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 6 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Donald J. Billings
President & Business Manag
President → President & Business Manager, 2021
President & Business Manager → President & Business Manag, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$137K (2020) → $162K (2025)
Buster Buxton
Trustee
Trustee & Business Agent → Executive Board Member, 2023
Executive Board Member → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Foy Jr.
Trustee
Auditor → Executive Board Member, 2023
Executive Board Member → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Potter
Trustee
Auditor → Executive Board Member, 2023
Executive Board Member → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leo Battistella
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark E. Schexnayder
Trustee
Trustee & Business Agent → Executive Board Member, 2023
Executive Board Member → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Ferguson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy J. Sziber
Trustee
Trustee & Business Agent → Executive Board Member, 2023
Executive Board Member → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Troy C. Gainey
Trustee
Trustee & Business Agent → Executive Board Member, 2023
Executive Board Member → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Draper
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David G. Hyatt
Vice President
Vice President → Vice President & Business Agent, 2021
Vice President & Business Agent → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$86K (2020) → $101K (2025)
Russel Maddie Jr.
Executive Board Member
Executive Board → Trustee & Business Agent, 2021
Trustee & Business Agent → Executive Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$83K (2020) → $101K (2025)
William E. Young
Treasurer
Executive Board → Trustee & Business Agent, 2021
Trustee & Business Agent → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$90K (2020) → $115K (2025)
Miguel Perrault Sr.
Executive Board Member
Trustee & Business Agent → Executive Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$80K (2021) → $95K (2025)
Kyle Leger
Executive Board Member
Trustee & Business Organizer → Executive Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$46K (2022) → $89K (2025)
Craig M. Kaiser
Secretary
Fin'l & Rec.sec. → Financial Secretary & Records, 2021
Financial Secretary & Records → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: David M. Perrault (2020–2024) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Billy W. Hubbard Jr. (2020–2023) — Executive Board Member
- Former: John E. Babin (2020–2023) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Salvador A. Mangano (2020–2023) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Albert M. Frazer (2020–2022) — Truster
- Former: Billy Wiltubbard (2022) — Trustee & Business Agent
- Former: Carlos Beonit (2022) — Treasurer & Business Agent
- Former: Carlos J. Benoit (2020–2021) — Treasurer & Business Agent
- Former: Robert H Cerise Jr. (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Arthur Robertson (2020) — Conductor
- Former: Coley Stockman (2020) — Auditor
- Former: David Sansone (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Jason Tassin (2020) — Guard
- Former: Marty Anderson (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Miguell Perrault (2020) — Executive Board
- Former: William Fee (2020) — Auditor
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $162K, to Donald J Billings (President / Business Manag). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Int'l Union of Oper Engineers Local 406
How much does Int'l Union of Oper Engineers Local 406 give each year?
Int'l Union of Oper Engineers Local 406 reported $9K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $4K in grants paid.
How large is Int'l Union of Oper Engineers Local 406?
Int'l Union of Oper Engineers Local 406 reported $8.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.8M.
Where does Int'l Union of Oper Engineers Local 406 operate?
Int'l Union of Oper Engineers Local 406 has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is Int'l Union of Oper Engineers Local 406's EIN?
Int'l Union of Oper Engineers Local 406's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-0220017. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Int'l Union of Oper Engineers Local 406 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Int'l Union of Oper Engineers Local 406's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Louisiana
The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund
New Orleans, LA
The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund supports higher education, research, and public service, with 2025 grants to universities, hospitals, education organizations, and research institutions. Its 891 grants ranged from $5,005 to $643,695, with a median of $16,445; Louisiana received the largest share of grant dollars, though funding also went to organizations in many other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.6B
Grants
891
Total Given
$25.4M
The Greater New Orleans Foundation
New Orleans, LA
The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and selected initiatives such as climate action and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Southeast Louisiana’s 13-parish region. Its typical grant is around $20,000, though awards vary widely; special funding opportunities average $20,000, and some offer set limits. IMPACT grants are invitation-only; other opportunities have their own application processes.
Assets
$513.0M
Grants
623
Total Given
$34.6M
Baton Rouge Area Foundation
Baton Rouge, LA
The Baton Rouge Area Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, health, economic prosperity, human services, and safer, more resilient communities, primarily in greater Baton Rouge and South Louisiana. Competitive grants range by program: Impact Grants offer up to $50,000, while Cox Charities grants offer up to $5,000 for nonprofits and $2,500 for eligible schools. It accepts requests through specific competitive opportunities; Impact Grant applicants submit a Letter of Intent, and only selected organizations are invited to apply in full.
Assets
$342.7M
Grants
340
Total Given
$31.1M
Community Foundation of Acadiana
Lafayette, LA
Community Foundation of Acadiana funds charitable projects and community needs through parish-based Affiliate Grants of up to $5,000 and Fund for Acadiana grants of up to $15,000, with larger awards also appearing in its grantmaking. Its primary service area is eight Acadiana parishes in South Louisiana; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$183.5M
Grants
324
Total Given
$18.6M
Goldring Family Foundation
Metairie, LA
The Goldring Family Foundation funds nonprofits in education, health, arts and culture, human services, children’s opportunities, Jewish causes, and other areas, primarily in Greater New Orleans. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,000, though awards ranged from $30 to $1 million. It invites organizations to begin with a Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$199.2M
Grants
305
Total Given
$7.0M
Baptist Community Ministries
New Orleans, LA
Baptist Community Ministries funds health, education, public safety, and related community programs in Orleans, Jefferson, St. Tammany, St. Bernard, and Plaquemines parishes. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $10,000, though amounts ranged from $400 to $873,294. The filing directs applicants to its grant guidelines and lists March 15 and September 15 deadlines.
Assets
$397.5M
Grants
264
Total Given
$10.6M
The Scott Foundation
Monroe, LA
Assets
$17.6M
Grants
256
Total Given
$856K
Community Foundation of North Louisiana
Shreveport, LA
The Community Foundation of North Louisiana funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health, human services, economic development, arts, the environment, and civic engagement, with programs generally serving Caddo and/or Bossier Parishes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $19,750 and ranged from $5,083 to $745,181; it accepts applications annually through competitive grant programs.
Assets
$193.2M
Grants
191
Total Given
$11.3M
United Way of Southeast Louisiana
New Orleans, LA
United Way of Southeast Louisiana funds programs addressing poverty, including workforce development, housing, health, education, and youth supports, primarily across seven Southeast Louisiana parishes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,575 to $303,517, with a median of $37,368; it offers grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$25.1M
Grants
160
Total Given
$8.4M
Carolyn W & Charles T Beaird
Shreveport, LA
The Carolyn W. and Charles T. Beaird Family Foundation funds education, housing, health care, social services, the arts, and community development, primarily for qualified nonprofits serving the Shreveport–Bossier City region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $77,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts requests through an online Letter of Intent process during scheduled grant cycles.
Assets
$22.3M
Grants
160
Total Given
$1.6M
Florence Mauboules Charitable Trust
Crowley, LA
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
141
Total Given
$271K
Jewish Endowment Foundation
Metairie, LA
The Jewish Endowment Foundation of Louisiana funds initiatives, programs ready to expand, and emerging needs that support Jewish community life, with limited funding for areas such as youth leadership, seniors, women’s development, music, and theater. Its website reports an average distribution of about $2,500, while 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its General Fund serves Louisiana 501(c)(3) organizations, prioritizing direct impact on Jewish communities in the state. It invites eligible organizations to apply, reviewing requests twice a year.
Assets
$100.1M
Grants
135
Total Given
$5.6M
More Funders in Louisiana
Int'l Union of Oper Engineers Local 406 down — hundreds of funders to go?