The Institute for Educational Leadership (IEL) is a Washington, DC-based public charity that develops and connects adult and youth leaders to strengthen communities and education systems. Its work includes leadership development, community schools, youth engagement, and career-readiness and transition initiatives, with a particular focus in its youth programs on young people with disabilities and other disconnected youth.
Key facts about Institute for Educational Leadership
In short: Institute for Educational Leadership gave $822K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $59K), top state California. 29% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-1198450
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $822,151
- Grants made (2025)
- 14
- Average grant
- $58,725
- Median grant
- $33,542
- New grantees (estimate)
- 29% first-time grantees (4 of 14, 2025)
- Total assets
- $6,149,134
- Primary geography
- California (27% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$6.1M
-34.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$822K
+118.5% YoY
Grant Count
14
+16.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$59K
+87.3% YoY
Is Institute for Educational Leadership open to new grantees?
29%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 14 grantees (29%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $14K; repeat grants $77K. How we count
Medians: $14K first-time, $59K repeat.
- 64% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
IEL states that its mission is to develop and connect adult and youth leaders who strengthen communities and education systems in pursuit of equity. Its stated vision is an equitable society in which shared leadership uses available resources for the betterment of communities.
IEL’s work includes the Ready to Achieve Mentoring Program (RAMP), which uses group, peer, and individual mentoring to support young people’s transitions to employment, continued learning, and independent living. Its website also describes services in technical assistance, data capacity building and evaluation, youth voice and community schools coaching, and systems-building support. The organization’s policy agenda addresses high-quality learning opportunities and student supports, foundational supports for children and communities, and leadership and workforce opportunities.
The 2025 grants included support for organizations whose own missions include youth employment and service, mentoring and educational counseling, trauma-informed support, and services for people with disabilities. For example, Greater Miami Service Corps describes its work as administering a youth volunteer service program that also develops employment opportunities for youth. The Community Group describes its mission as providing supportive housing and services to low-income citizens, including youth mentoring and educational counseling. Ability Connection Colorado describes providing educational, social, and therapeutic programs for people with cerebral palsy and other disabilities. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not IEL’s.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, IEL reported 14 grants totaling $822,151. Grant amounts ranged from $7,000 to $204,453, with a median of $33,542.
Among the largest reported grants were $204,453 to PVJOBS for an OJJDP mentoring program; $144,116 to Greater Miami Service Corps for career transition; $113,804 to Goodwill Industries of Houston for career transition; and $85,843 to Lawrence Hall for an OJJDP mentoring program. Other grants included $59,797 to The Community Group for an OJJDP mentoring program, $57,620 to Ability Connection Colorado for an OJJDP mentoring program, and $37,356 to the Center for Independent Living for an OJJDP mentoring program.
IEL’s filing states that grants and assistance are monitored through narrative and financial reports due at specified times during the grant period.
Ready to take the next step with Institute for Educational Leadership?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
IEL is based in Washington, DC. Its 2025 grant dollars went primarily to recipients in California (27%), Florida (22%), Texas (17%), Illinois (10%), and Maryland (7%). The listed grants also included recipients in Colorado, Georgia, Tennessee, and Washington. These locations describe the reported 2025 grants and do not establish a broader geographic restriction.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $376K (2024) to $2.2M (2020). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $822K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was PVJOBS ($204K). Together the top 10 received $778K.
Grant Size Distribution
70 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 41 grants of 70 (59%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| PVJOBS Los Angeles, CA | Ojjdp-Mentoring Prog | $204,453 |
| Greater Miami Service Corps Miami, FL | Career Transition | $144,116 |
| Goodwill Industries of Houston Houston, TX | Career Transition | $113,804 |
| Lawrence Hall Chicago, IL | Ojjdp-Mentoring Prog | $85,843 |
| The Community Group Inc Baltimore, MD | Ojjdp-Mentoring Prog | $59,797 |
| Ability Connection Colorado Denver, CO | Ojjdp-Mentoring Prog | $57,620 |
| Center for Independent Living Jacksonville, FL | Ojjdp-Mentoring Prog | $37,356 |
| Clarkston Community Center Inc Clarkston, GA | Ojjdp-Mentoring Prog | $29,728 |
| Easter Seals of Houston Houston, TX | Ojjdp-Mentoring Prog | $25,060 |
| Richmond District Neighborhood Center San Francisco, CA | Metlife Mentoring PR | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,149,134 | $6,579,512 | $8,367,948 | $822,151 |
| 2024 | $9,367,676 | $7,162,373 | $8,129,530 | $376,311 |
| 2023 | $11,685,938 | $11,374,721 | $9,310,534 | $457,842 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,149,134 | $9,367,676 | $11,685,938 |
| Revenue | $6,579,512 | $7,162,373 | $11,374,721 |
| Expenses | $8,367,948 | $8,129,530 | $9,310,534 |
| Net Investment Income | $234,134 | $217,229 | $91,893 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Officers and directors listed on IEL’s 2025 filing are Stacy Holland, chair; Lisa Nutter, vice chair; Michael Sims, treasurer; and directors Zakiyah Ansari, Gregory Hatcher, Tauheedah Jackson, Keenan King, John McDonough, Gislaine Ngounou, and Vanessa Ward.
Institute for Educational Leadership is led by Eddie Koen, President on every filing since 2021; 10 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Eddie Koen
President
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$266K (2023) → $305K (2025)
Steven Kwesi Rollins
President in
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$241K (2025)
Stacy Holland
Chair
Director → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Zakiyah Ansari
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Candace Williams
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gislaine Ngounou
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John McDonough
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tauheedah Jackson
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Hatcher
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keenan King
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vanessa Ward
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Helen Malone - Vp
Research Inn
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$181K (2020) → $228K (2025)
Maame Appiah
Chief Administrator
Vice President & Finance → Chief Administrator, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$171K (2020) → $225K (2025)
Ebony Watson
Deputy Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$118K (2023) → $142K (2025)
Joline Collins
Deputy Director
Deputiy Director → Deputy Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$109K (2023) → $127K (2025)
Kenneth Simon
Deputy Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$106K (2023) → $130K (2025)
Ana Garcia Noya
Vice President of Financ
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$150K (2024) → $154K (2025)
Donnie Hale
Deputy Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$101K (2024) → $134K (2025)
Ryan Hurley
Deputy Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$127K (2025)
Lisa Nutter
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Sims
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (34)
- Former: Steven Kwesi Rollins - Vp Leadershi (2020–2024) — Engageme
- Former: Jose Munoz - Vp Of (2021–2024) — Equity & I
- Former: Shakti Belway (2021–2024) — Director Out
- Former: Dahlia Shaewitz - Vp Transition (2020–2023) — Disability
- Former: Karen Mapp (2020–2023) — Chairman Out
- Former: Mark Watson (2020–2023) — Director Out
- Former: Mary Roche (2020–2023) — Policy Director
- Former: Sara A. Sneed (2020–2023) — Vice Chair O
- Former: Antonio Cediel (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Kisha Bird (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Tony Smith (2021–2023) — Director Out
- Former: Lynda Tredway (2020–2022) — Senior Associate
- Former: Gwendolyn Rodriguez - Director Yout (2021–2022) — Entrepreneur
- Former: Tauheedah Jackson - Director (2022) — Place-Based
- Former: Johan E. Uvin - Outgoing (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Melinda Crystal - Dep Dir Center (2020–2021) — For Workforc
- Former: Aimee Guidera - Outgoing (2021) — Director
- Former: Ana Tilton - Outgoing (2021) — Director
- Former: Chike Aguh - Outgoing (2021) — Director
- Former: Ericka Miller - Outgoing (2021) — Director
- Former: Jeffrey Pollard - Outgoing (2021) — Comptroller
- Former: Maribel Duran - Outgoing (2021) — Director
- Former: Rachel Fried - Outgoing (2021) — Director
- Former: Aimee Guidera (2020) — Director
- Former: Alicia Bolton - Adult Career Pathwa (2020) — Challenge Di
- Former: Ana Tilton (2020) — Director
- Former: Carmen Drummond - Vp Comm (2020) — Marketing An
- Former: Chike Aguh (2020) — Director
- Former: Ericka Miller (2020) — Director
- Former: Jerry Weast - Out Going (2020) — Director
- Former: Jose Munoz (2020) — Interim Director
- Former: Maribel Duran (2020) — Director
- Former: Patricia Gill - Dep Dir (2020) — Innovation
- Former: Rachel Fried (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $305K, to Eddie Koen (President). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1001 Connecticut Avenue Ste 1235, Washington, DC 20036
Phone: (202) 822-8405
Website: https://iel.org
Frequently asked questions about Institute for Educational Leadership
How much does Institute for Educational Leadership give each year?
Institute for Educational Leadership gave $822K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $376K across 12 grants.
What is Institute for Educational Leadership's typical grant size?
Institute for Educational Leadership's median grant in 2025 was $33,542, and its average grant was $58,725, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Institute for Educational Leadership that year got $14K on average.
Where does Institute for Educational Leadership give grants?
Institute for Educational Leadership's top state is California, with 27% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Florida (22%) and Texas (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Houston, TX (2 grants).
Does Institute for Educational Leadership give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Institute for Educational Leadership's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Ojjdp-Mentoring Prog" (10 grants).
Who are Institute for Educational Leadership's largest grantees?
Institute for Educational Leadership's largest 2025 grantees include PVJOBS ($204,453), Greater Miami Service Corps ($144,116) and Goodwill Industries of Houston ($113,804), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Institute for Educational Leadership?
Institute for Educational Leadership reported $6.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.6M.
What does Institute for Educational Leadership fund?
IEL states that its mission is to develop and connect adult and youth leaders who strengthen communities and education systems in pursuit of equity. Its stated vision is an equitable society in which shared leadership uses available resources for the betterment of communities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Institute for Educational Leadership?
Institute for Educational Leadership has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check iel.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Institute for Educational Leadership's EIN?
Institute for Educational Leadership's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1198450. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Institute for Educational Leadership by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Institute for Educational Leadership's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation funds education, training, scholarships, and career pathways in restaurant, foodservice, and hospitality, including ProStart and employment programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $217,014, with a median of $26,304; individual scholarships generally range from $2,500 to $10,000. Its programs operate nationally, and whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$42.4M
Grants
71
Total Given
$3.3M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds research, public policy, conservation, civic life, public information, and cultural organizations, with particular support for Philadelphia-area arts and community organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, and its work and grants span the U.S. and global issues, with a focus on Philadelphia; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Institute for Educational Leadership down — hundreds of funders to go?