Institute for Biological Recognition and Catalysis Inc
Institute for Biological Recognition and Catalysis Inc is a private foundation, based in Lutherville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8K in total assets. In 2025, it made $170 in qualifying distributions.
Institute for Biological Recognition and Catalysis Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $8,176
- -2.0% vs 2024
- Qualifying distributions (2025)
- $170
- -85.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $170
- -85.5% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Institute for Biological Recognition and Catalysis Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Institute for Biological Recognition and Catalysis Inc gives
- In 2025 it paid out 42% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $500 (2020) to $1K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $1K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Biophysical Society Rockville, MD | travel grants | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Institute for Biological Recognition and Catalysis Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,176 | $170 | — | — | $170 | $406 |
| 2024 | $8,346 | $1,170 | $1,000 | 1 | $1,170 | $459 |
| 2023 | $9,516 | $170 | — | — | $170 | $472 |
| 2022 | $9,686 | $1,170 | $1,000 | 1 | $1,170 | $477 |
| 2021 | $10,856 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $10,856 | $700 | $500 | 1 | — | $535 |
| 2019 | $11,556 | — | — | — | — | $569 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Institute for Biological Recognition and Catalysis Inc reported a distributable amount of $406 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Institute for Biological Recognition and Catalysis Inc is led by Alan Frankel, Director on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alan Frankel
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Institute for Biological Recognition and Catalysis Inc
How large is Institute for Biological Recognition and Catalysis Inc?
Institute for Biological Recognition and Catalysis Inc reported $8K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $170 in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $406 (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Institute for Biological Recognition and Catalysis Inc operate?
Institute for Biological Recognition and Catalysis Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Institute for Biological Recognition and Catalysis Inc's EIN?
Institute for Biological Recognition and Catalysis Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1457929. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 29, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 29, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Institute for Biological Recognition and Catalysis Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Van Andel Research Institute
Grand Rapids, MI
Medical research organization Van Andel Research Institute is an independent biomedical research organization committed to improving the health and enhancing the lives of current and future generations.
Assets
$190.5M
Grants
4
Total Given
$673K
The Agouron Institute
Pasadena, CA
The Agouron Institute funds selected biology and chemistry research, scientific education, meetings, and exploratory fieldwork, primarily through short-term grants to universities and research institutions. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $441,222, with a median of $10,000; funding went mainly to organizations in California, Pennsylvania, and Maryland, as well as some international recipients. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$10.8M
Grants
25
Total Given
$1.8M
Research Corporation dba Research
Tucson, AZ
Research Corporation supports early-stage basic scientific research, especially in the physical sciences, and academic scientists at colleges and universities in the United States and Canada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, with awards ranging from $74 to $193,142; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$241.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$8.0M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Institute for Biological Recognition and Catalysis Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Institute for Biological Recognition and Catalysis Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?