Institute for Basic and Applied Research in Surgery Inc
Provide funding support to "promising young surgical investigators" within the department of surgery at the university of Minnesota; regions hospital, st. Paul, mn;the va medical center, minneapolis, mn; and other outstanding academic surgical training programs throughout North America.
Institute for Basic and Applied Research in Surgery Inc at a glance
In short: Institute for Basic and Applied Research in Surgery Inc reported $18K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $18,334 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $1,909,988
- +0.1% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $54,827
- -45.4% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $48,827
- -15.3% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $67,471
- -17.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Institute for Basic and Applied Research in Surgery Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2021) to $268K (2022). In 2025 it reported $18K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Neurology Ltd W R Kennedy MD Neurology Research | Research | $250,000 |
| International Humanitarian Surgical Team | Research | $17,949 |
Ready to take the next step with Institute for Basic and Applied Research in Surgery Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,909,988 | $54,827 | $67,471 | $18,334 | Total only | $48,827 |
| 2024 | $1,908,211 | $100,418 | $81,325 | — | — | $57,631 |
| 2023 | $1,797,572 | $60,120 | $101,529 | — | — | $38,498 |
| 2022 | $1,800,136 | $69,681 | $372,931 | $267,949 | 2 | $42,811 |
| 2021 | $2,403,609 | $98,363 | $120,489 | $16,036 | Total only | $43,307 |
| 2020 | $1,922,445 | $188,688 | $418,079 | $110,850 | 2 | $33,767 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Institute for Basic and Applied Research in Surgery Inc
Based on IRS filings
Institute for Basic and Applied Research in Surgery Inc is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Vadnais Heights, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $18K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $49K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Institute for Basic and Applied Research in Surgery Inc is led by Sarah E. Kostial, Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sarah E. Kostial
Executive Director
Vice President & Director of Operations → Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$42K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Paul J. Wojda MD
Chair
Chair → Director, 2024
Director → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William A. Sullivan
Director
President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$48K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Daniel A. Saltzman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Warren Schubert
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jo Barta
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donovan Hess
Director
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frank Ondrey
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Staehlin
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Francesca Bill
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Alexander J. Farrell (2020–2024) — Chair
- Former: Ruth Stanoch (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Alex Farrell (2023) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $67K, to Sarah E Kostial (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Institute for Basic and Applied Research in Surgery Inc
How much does Institute for Basic and Applied Research in Surgery Inc give each year?
Institute for Basic and Applied Research in Surgery Inc reported $18K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants.
How large is Institute for Basic and Applied Research in Surgery Inc?
Institute for Basic and Applied Research in Surgery Inc reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $55K.
What is Institute for Basic and Applied Research in Surgery Inc?
Institute for Basic and Applied Research in Surgery Inc is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Vadnais Heights, MN. It holds $1.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Institute for Basic and Applied Research in Surgery Inc operate?
Institute for Basic and Applied Research in Surgery Inc has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Institute for Basic and Applied Research in Surgery Inc's EIN?
Institute for Basic and Applied Research in Surgery Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3297771. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Institute for Basic and Applied Research in Surgery Inc funds
Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Institute for Basic and Applied Research in Surgery Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Institute for Basic and Applied Research in Surgery Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Institute for Basic and Applied Research in Surgery Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?