Initiative for Digital Engineering and Life Sciences

Private foundation · Grantmaker Falmouth, ME EIN: 83-1372987

Initiative for Digital Engineering and Life Sciences is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Falmouth, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $49.1M. Net investment income was $29K.

Key facts about Initiative for Digital Engineering and Life Sciences

In short: Initiative for Digital Engineering and Life Sciences gave $49.1M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $49.1M), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
83-1372987
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$49,108,427
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$49,108,427
Median grant
$49,108,427
Primary geography
Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

—

-100.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$49.1M

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$49.1M

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Initiative for Digital Engineering and Life Sciences?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Boston

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20M$40M$60M0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024

In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $49.1M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Northeastern University Portland Campus Development Fund: $49.1MNortheastern UniversityPortland Campus Development…$49.1M

The largest 2024 recipient was Northeastern University Portland Campus Development Fund ($49.1M).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was $5M or more: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Northeastern University Portland Campus Development Fund Boston, MATo contribute project development costs, land, and other assets gathered over years to construct new building to be used by the university.$49,108,427

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets—$42,237,873$26,872,146
Revenue$8,160,481$15,034,369$11,747,907
Expenses$49,150,358$47,346$74,251
Qualifying Distributions$49,108,427——
Net Investment Income$28,931$34,369$18,407

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Initiative for Digital Engineering and Life Sciences is led by Charles Hewett, Board Member & Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 2 of 4 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Charles Hewett

    Board Member & Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $172K (2020) → $391K (2024)

  • David Roux

    Board Chair

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ford Reiche

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $121K (2021) → $338K (2024)

  • Barbara Roux

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Margaret Angell (2020) — Deputy Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Charles Hewett — Board Member/Executive Director: $391KCharles HewettBoard Member/Executive Director$391KFord Reiche — Chief Operating Officer: $338KFord ReicheChief Operating Officer$338K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $391K, to Charles Hewett (Board Member/Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Initiative for Digital Engineering and Life Sciences

How much does Initiative for Digital Engineering and Life Sciences give each year?

Initiative for Digital Engineering and Life Sciences gave $49.1M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is Initiative for Digital Engineering and Life Sciences?

Initiative for Digital Engineering and Life Sciences is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Falmouth, ME.

Where does Initiative for Digital Engineering and Life Sciences operate?

Initiative for Digital Engineering and Life Sciences has awarded grants in Massachusetts.

What is Initiative for Digital Engineering and Life Sciences's EIN?

Initiative for Digital Engineering and Life Sciences's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-1372987. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Initiative for Digital Engineering and Life Sciences by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Initiative for Digital Engineering and Life Sciences's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Maine Community Foundation Inc

Ellsworth, ME

Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$807.6M

Grants

1,161

Total Given

$57.6M

TD Charitable Foundation

Portland, ME

The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.1M

Grants

1,003

Total Given

$24.9M

Simple Generosity Foundation

Cape Elizabeth, ME

Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.

Religion Related

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

339

Total Given

$4.4M

Elmina B Sewall Foundation

Freeport, ME

The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds equity and well-being for people, animals, and the environment in Maine, including work on animal welfare, food systems, Wabanaki communities, nature-based education, and rural partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $580,000, with a median of $30,975. It accepts applications during designated periods; some programs are open to applications, while others are by invitation.

Assets

$164.8M

Grants

296

Total Given

$14.4M

Onion Foundation

Auburn, ME

The Onion Foundation funds arts and nature-related work, including arts education, public engagement, equitable outdoor access, and nature learning, primarily in Maine. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts unsolicited requests from eligible applicants during open grant cycles.

Assets

—

Grants

245

Total Given

$4.4M

Saco & Biddeford Savings

Saco, ME

Saco & Biddeford Savings supports Maine nonprofits working in areas including food access, health and social services, education, youth, arts, elder care, and community development, with most giving concentrated in Southern Maine. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,200, with a median of $1,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$478K

Grants

168

Total Given

$372K

Melmac Education Foundation

Augusta, ME

MELMAC Education Foundation funds college and career readiness, post-secondary student success, and partnerships linking education, communities, and employers, primarily in Maine. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $219,873, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$38.7M

Grants

180

Total Given

$1.4M

Bangor Savings Bank Foundation

Bangor, ME

The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and wellness, workforce and economic development, and social and community services in Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts. Published grant requests are typically $2,000–$25,000, though reported 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online process and reviews them twice a year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

156

Total Given

$1.2M

John T Gorman Foundation

Portland, ME

The John T. Gorman Foundation primarily supports strategies that strengthen children and families experiencing poverty, with an application-based program for Maine nonprofits addressing food insecurity and housing or shelter needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $345,000, with a median of $20,250, and 89% of grant dollars went to Maine recipients. Most grants are invitation-only and unsolicited proposals are generally not funded; the Direct Services Grant Program accepts applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$223.5M

Grants

154

Total Given

$7.5M

Lunder Foundation

Portland, ME

The Lunder Foundation supports higher education, the arts, health care, and other charities, primarily in Maine and Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $4.8 million, with a median of $2,016; it accepts requests by brief letter and lists no deadline.

Assets

$380K

Grants

153

Total Given

$24.4M

Franklin Savings Bank Community

Farmington, ME

Franklin Savings Bank Community funds qualifying charities, government organizations, and school scholarships, with emphasis on economic development, affordable housing, support for low-income or underserved people, and job retraining. It primarily serves Western and Central Maine; 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $153,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts written requests by letter or charitable request form; no definitive deadline is stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0M

Grants

182

Total Given

$705K

Maine Technology Institute

Portland, ME

Maine Technology Institute funds innovative products, services, and processes with potential to strengthen Maine’s economy and create jobs, especially in its targeted technology sectors. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median of $50,000; first-time Business Innovation Funding grants typically start at $10,000–$30,000. Its programs focus on Maine-based applicants; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$22.5M

Grants

194

Total Given

$22.2M

More Funders in Maine

Initiative for Digital Engineering and Life Sciences down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?