United Steelworkers Local Union 00449
The mission statement of the organization include but is not limited to on behalf of its members collective bargaining, grievance procedures, arbitration, strike benefits, education, and to improve the working conditions of its members.
Key facts about United Steelworkers Local Union 00449
In short: United Steelworkers Local Union 00449 gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 01-6014196
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,400
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $7,400
- Median grant
- $7,400
- Total assets
- $593,395
- Primary geography
- Maine (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$593K
+16.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$7K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$7K
About United Steelworkers Local Union 00449
Based on IRS filings
United Steelworkers Local Union 00449 is a public charity, based in Waterville, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $593K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $7K. Net investment income was $11K.
Ready to take the next step with United Steelworkers Local Union 00449?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was CMCBC ($7K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| CMCBC Waterville, ME | — | $7,400 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $593,395 | $511,074 | $527,658 |
| Revenue | $238,484 | $213,372 | $181,687 |
| Expenses | $156,163 | $229,956 | $131,235 |
| Net Investment Income | $10,841 | $14,847 | $8,811 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
United Steelworkers Local Union 00449 is led by Herman Drouin, President on every filing since 2020; all 10 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Herman Drouin
President
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$7K (2020) → $10K (2025)
Joey St Pierre
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $3K (2025)
Russell Violette
Trustee
Tustee → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $1K (2025)
Jodi Knox
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$893 (2023) → $904 (2025)
Dana Shores
Outside Guard
Outside Guard → Inside Guard, 2021
Inside Guard → Outside Guard, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$649 (2020) → $972 (2025)
Kelly Works
Recording Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$3K (2020) → $7K (2025)
Robert Genest
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$13K (2020) → $16K (2025)
Steven Sandelier
Vice President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $8K (2025)
Ryan Sanborn
Financial Secretary
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
$2K (2022) → $3K (2025)
Robert Fotter
Inside Guard
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$2K (2024) → $428 (2025)
Former officers (4)
- Former: Kim Holt (2021–2023) — Inside Guard
- Former: Alan Rose (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: James Grard (2020–2021) — Inside Guard
- Former: Larry Desmond (2020–2021) — Financial Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $16K, to Robert Genest (Treasurer). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about United Steelworkers Local Union 00449
How much does United Steelworkers Local Union 00449 give each year?
United Steelworkers Local Union 00449 gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is United Steelworkers Local Union 00449?
United Steelworkers Local Union 00449 reported $593K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $238K.
Where does United Steelworkers Local Union 00449 operate?
United Steelworkers Local Union 00449 has awarded grants in Maine.
What is United Steelworkers Local Union 00449's EIN?
United Steelworkers Local Union 00449's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-6014196. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching United Steelworkers Local Union 00449 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in United Steelworkers Local Union 00449's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Simple Generosity Foundation
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
339
Total Given
$4.4M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds equity and well-being for people, animals, and the environment in Maine, including work on animal welfare, food systems, Wabanaki communities, nature-based education, and rural partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $580,000, with a median of $30,975. It accepts applications during designated periods; some programs are open to applications, while others are by invitation.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
Onion Foundation
Auburn, ME
The Onion Foundation funds arts and nature-related work, including arts education, public engagement, equitable outdoor access, and nature learning, primarily in Maine. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts unsolicited requests from eligible applicants during open grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
245
Total Given
$4.4M
Franklin Savings Bank Community
Farmington, ME
Franklin Savings Bank Community funds qualifying charities, government organizations, and school scholarships, with emphasis on economic development, affordable housing, support for low-income or underserved people, and job retraining. It primarily serves Western and Central Maine; 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $153,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts written requests by letter or charitable request form; no definitive deadline is stated.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
182
Total Given
$705K
Melmac Education Foundation
Augusta, ME
MELMAC Education Foundation funds college and career readiness, post-secondary student success, and partnerships linking education, communities, and employers, primarily in Maine. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $219,873, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$38.7M
Grants
180
Total Given
$1.4M
Saco & Biddeford Savings
Saco, ME
Saco & Biddeford Savings supports Maine nonprofits working in areas including food access, health and social services, education, youth, arts, elder care, and community development, with most giving concentrated in Southern Maine. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,200, with a median of $1,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$478K
Grants
168
Total Given
$372K
Bangor Savings Bank Foundation
Bangor, ME
The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and wellness, workforce and economic development, and social and community services in Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts. Published grant requests are typically $2,000–$25,000, though reported 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online process and reviews them twice a year.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.2M
John T Gorman Foundation
Portland, ME
The John T. Gorman Foundation primarily supports strategies that strengthen children and families experiencing poverty, with an application-based program for Maine nonprofits addressing food insecurity and housing or shelter needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $345,000, with a median of $20,250, and 89% of grant dollars went to Maine recipients. Most grants are invitation-only and unsolicited proposals are generally not funded; the Direct Services Grant Program accepts applications.
Assets
$223.5M
Grants
154
Total Given
$7.5M
Lunder Foundation
Portland, ME
The Lunder Foundation supports higher education, the arts, health care, and other charities, primarily in Maine and Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $4.8 million, with a median of $2,016; it accepts requests by brief letter and lists no deadline.
Assets
$380K
Grants
153
Total Given
$24.4M
Maine Technology Institute
Portland, ME
Maine Technology Institute funds innovative products, services, and processes with potential to strengthen Maine’s economy and create jobs, especially in its targeted technology sectors. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median of $50,000; first-time Business Innovation Funding grants typically start at $10,000–$30,000. Its programs focus on Maine-based applicants; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
194
Total Given
$22.2M
More Funders in Maine
United Steelworkers Local Union 00449 down — hundreds of funders to go?