Inez L Reed Charitable Foundation
Inez L Reed Charitable Foundation is a private foundation focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Smith Center, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $450K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 5 grants totaling $29K. Net investment income was $25K.
Key facts about Inez L Reed Charitable Foundation
In short: Inez L Reed Charitable Foundation gave $29K across 5 grants in 2026 (avg $6K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 48-1155179
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $28,984
- Grants made (2026)
- 5
- Average grant
- $5,797
- Median grant
- $4,700
- Total assets
- $450,431
- Primary geography
- Kansas (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$450K
-1.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$29K
+8.3% YoY
Grant Count
5
+66.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
-35.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Inez L Reed Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $34K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Inez L Reed Charitable Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−5%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Inez L Reed Charitable Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2022) to $39K (2021). In 2026 it made 5 grants totaling $29K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Smith Center - Fire Dept ($14K). Together the top 5 received $29K.
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 21 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Smith Center - Fire Dept Smith Center, KS | Equipment | $13,500 |
| Smith County Memorial Hospital Smith Center, KS | Emergency Equipment | $6,000 |
| Smith County Communications Office Smith Center, KS | Equipment | $4,700 |
| Smith Center City Smith Center, KS | Airport Grant | $2,747 |
| Smith Center Police Department Smith Center, KS | Equipment | $2,037 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $450,431 | $458,019 | $462,367 |
| Revenue | $29,104 | $27,679 | $31,083 |
| Expenses | $36,692 | $32,030 | $31,725 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $32,314 | $29,876 | $29,101 |
| Net Investment Income | $25,074 | $25,052 | $28,707 |
| Distributable Amount | $34,363 | $32,090 | $29,647 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Inez L Reed Charitable Foundation's 2026 filing lists 6 officers; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2026 is compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
The Peoples Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
$4K (2021) → $6K (2026)
Bryce Wiehl
Director
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Blank
Director
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Hommon
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tabitha Owen
Director
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark McClain
Director
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: John Terrill (2024–2025) — Director
- Former: Dave Mace (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $6K, to The Peoples Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Inez L Reed Charitable Foundation
How much does Inez L Reed Charitable Foundation give each year?
Inez L Reed Charitable Foundation gave $29K across 5 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $27K across 3 grants.
What is Inez L Reed Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?
Inez L Reed Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $4,700, and its average grant was $5,797, across 5 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Inez L Reed Charitable Foundation give grants?
Inez L Reed Charitable Foundation gives mostly in Kansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Smith Center, KS (5 grants).
Does Inez L Reed Charitable Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Inez L Reed Charitable Foundation's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Equipment" (3 grants).
Who are Inez L Reed Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?
Inez L Reed Charitable Foundation's largest 2026 grantees include Smith Center - Fire Dept ($13,500), Smith County Memorial Hospital ($6,000) and Smith County Communications Office ($4,700), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 83% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Inez L Reed Charitable Foundation?
Inez L Reed Charitable Foundation reported $450K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $32K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $34K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Inez L Reed Charitable Foundation?
Inez L Reed Charitable Foundation is a private foundation focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Smith Center, KS. It holds $450K in total assets as of 2026.
What is Inez L Reed Charitable Foundation's EIN?
Inez L Reed Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-1155179. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Inez L Reed Charitable Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Inez L Reed Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kansas
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
304
Total Given
$19.9M
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas
Topeka, KS
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
212
Total Given
$835K
O'Brate Foundation
Garden City, KS
The foundation supports disadvantaged Kansas youth with need-based college and dual-credit scholarships, as well as limited emergency help for food, shelter, utilities, and clothing. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $11,190, with a median of $4,000; applications are submitted online, so it accepts requests through its programs.
Assets
—
Grants
206
Total Given
$709K
Garvey Kansas Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
196
Total Given
$293K
Douglas County Community Foundation
Lawrence, KS
Douglas County Community Foundation funds nonprofits serving Douglas County, Kansas, across areas including arts and culture, education, health, housing, the environment, and human services; some specialized funds have broader geographic reach. Its Community Grants generally range from $1,000 to $10,000, though its 2024 grants ranged from $5,056 to $1,772,709. It accepts applications for Community Grants, but the 2026 cycle is closed; the Spring 2027 application is scheduled to open December 31, 2026.
Assets
$117.3M
Grants
170
Total Given
$9.4M
Kansas Health Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Kansas Health Foundation funds efforts to improve health and reduce health disparities, including community-led work, food security, policy and systems change, and stronger organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, with awards ranging from $5,000 to $6 million; its work is focused on Kansas, where 91% of 2024 grant dollars went. It lists sponsorship requests and applications for specific programs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$432.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$15.7M
Rudd Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Rudd Foundation supports scholarships and community programs, including youth, food policy and public health, education, and wine-industry training. In 2024, it made 155 grants ranging from $26 to $500,000, with a median of $7,085; giving focused mainly on Kansas, with substantial support also going to Virginia. Its filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
155
Total Given
$2.0M
More Funders in Kansas
Inez L Reed Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?