Indiana University Health White Memorial Hospital Inc
Lead the transformation of healthcare through quality, innovation & education, and make Indiana one of the nation's healthiest states.
Indiana University Health White Memorial Hospital Inc at a glance
In short: Indiana University Health White Memorial Hospital Inc gave $8K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $8K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $7,500
- +42.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $7,500
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $69,027,768
- -15.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Indiana University Health White Memorial Hospital Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was City of Monticello ($8K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2021) to $22K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City of Monticello Monticello, IN | Community Benefit | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Indiana University Health White Memorial Hospital Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $69,027,768 | $56,053,462 | $49,159,131 | $7,500 | 1 | $2,495,125 |
| 2023 | $81,819,030 | $55,216,897 | $46,930,451 | $5,271 | Total only | $2,303,837 |
| 2022 | $74,724,842 | $47,328,733 | $42,462,743 | $5,150 | Total only | $307,256 |
| 2021 | $73,112,699 | $47,066,455 | $37,318,468 | $2,000 | Total only | $743 |
| 2020 | $68,767,838 | $39,711,596 | $34,736,770 | $21,963 | 1 | $316,006 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Indiana University Health White Memorial Hospital Inc
Based on IRS filings
Indiana University Health White Memorial Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $69.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $8K. Net investment income was $2.5M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Indiana University Health White Memorial Hospital Inc is led by Arthur Vasquez, President since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 5 of 30 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Arthur Vasquez
President
Regional President → President, 2023
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary D. Henriott
Director & Chair
Director → Director & Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Whitlock
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michele S. Saysana MD
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Philip List
Director & Legal Counsel Secretary
Secretary → Director & Legal Counsel Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ruban Nirmalan MD
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shan Sheridan
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Y. Li MD
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erika Ugianskis MD
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jesse Moore
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Buono MD
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Umesh Patel
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ben Harpenau
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Johnny Park
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Yingkei Hui MD
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary E. Minier
COO
President → COO, 2023
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$238K (2020) → $205K (2024)
Renea Smith
Cno
Cno → Vice President- Cno, 2022
Vice President- Cno → Cno, 2023
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$150K (2020) → $209K (2024)
Dara Wert
Supervisor & House
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$129K (2021) → $143K (2024)
Samantha K. Barnett
Clinical Nurse
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$224K (2024)
Sharon M. McIlvain
Clinical Nurse
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$176K (2024)
Cara L. Breidster
Former Officer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Christopher A. Mansfield MD
Former Key Employee
Vp-Cmo → CMO & COO, 2023
CMO & COO → Former Key Employee, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Derek E. Empie
Former Officer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Koreen C. Kyhnell
Vice President - Human Resources
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary C. Drewes
Former Highest Compensated Employee
Former Hce → Former Highest Compensated Employee, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Todd A. Williams
CFO & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kishan Patel MD
Vp-Chief Physician Executive
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roxanne Wicklund
Cno
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael L. Craig
CFO
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Whitney A. Aiken
Legal Counsel Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: Jeffrey C. Zeh (2020–2023) — COO
- Former: Kate L. Walker (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Randall R. Mitchell (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Randy W. Price (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Marion Underwood (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Christopher S Farmer (2023) — Manager - Pharmacy
- Former: Sarah J Quaglio (2023) — Manager - Infection Prevention Regional
- Former: Allison Shuttz (2020–2022) — Cno
- Former: Daniel E. Neufelder (2020–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: David Hummels (2020–2022) — Director & Chair
- Former: Denise Hauser (2020–2022) — Clinical Nurse
- Former: Victor L. Lechtenberg (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Sherri Johns (2021–2022) — Clinical Nurse
- Former: Ethan Tribbett (2022) — Clinical Nurse
- Former: Adel M. Khdour MD (2020–2021) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Andrew K. Edwards MD (2020–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Brian T. Shockney (2020–2021) — Former Key Employee
- Former: James P. Bien MD (2020–2021) — CMO - Vice President Quality & Safety
- Former: Roger G. Bangs MD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Connie Hudson (2021) — Clinical Nurse
- Former: Brian M. Weirich (2020) — Cno
- Former: Donald E. Clayton MD (2020) — Former Officer
- Former: Elsie Thoma (2020) — Manager & Pharmacy
- Former: Julia B. Choi (2020) — Pharmacist
- Former: Sara P. Phelps (2020) — Supervisor & Rehabilitation Svs
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $224K, to Samantha K Barnett (Clinical Nurse). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Indiana University Health White Memorial Hospital Inc
How much does Indiana University Health White Memorial Hospital Inc give each year?
Indiana University Health White Memorial Hospital Inc gave $8K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $5K in grants paid.
How large is Indiana University Health White Memorial Hospital Inc?
Indiana University Health White Memorial Hospital Inc reported $69.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $56.1M.
What is Indiana University Health White Memorial Hospital Inc?
Indiana University Health White Memorial Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Indianapolis, IN. It holds $69.0M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Indiana University Health White Memorial Hospital Inc operate?
Indiana University Health White Memorial Hospital Inc has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Indiana University Health White Memorial Hospital Inc's EIN?
Indiana University Health White Memorial Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-3532963. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Indiana University Health White Memorial Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
Crossing National Inc
Elkhart, IN
Empowering struggling students to become contributing members of their communities through academics, job training, and faith-based character education.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$33K
Bauer Family Resources Inc
Lafayette, IN
Empower children and their families to thrive.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
5
Total Given
$120K
Indiana Family Health Council Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Indiana Family Health Council funds public and nonprofit agencies providing family planning and related reproductive health services, with priority for low-income clients. Its 2024 grants ranged from $38,817 to $1,725,913, with a median of $359,131; all grant dollars went to Indiana recipients, though it also administers Title X services in nine Illinois counties. It has a listed request for applications for Title X services in Madison County, Indiana; no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
13
Total Given
$6.6M
Indiana University Health Arnett Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Indiana University Health Arnett funds community-benefit efforts addressing healthcare access, behavioral and chronic health, maternal and child well-being, older adults, and related social needs. In 2024, it made 17 grants of $5,000–$527,634, with a median of $8,500, to Indiana organizations, particularly in Carroll, Clinton, Tippecanoe, and White counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$374.4M
Grants
17
Total Given
$1.0M
Covering Kids & Families of Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Covering Kids & Families of Indiana funds lead agencies that provide outreach, education, and enrollment in public and marketplace health coverage, including Medicaid, CHIP, HIP, and ACA plans. Its 2025 grants ranged from $30,985 to $841,143, with a median of $113,435, and all went to Indiana recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
17
Total Given
$2.7M
The Indianapolis Colts Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The foundation funds programs creating educational and motivational opportunities for youth and families, including mental health, youth football, and school playground projects, mainly in Indiana and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,750 to $210,000, with a median of $34,000; specific programs offer smaller awards of up to $25,000 for mental health initiatives and $2,500 for football programs. It accepts applications for some named programs when they are open; the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
28
Total Given
$1.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Indiana University Health White Memorial Hospital Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Indiana University Health White Memorial Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?