Indiana State Building and Construction

Public charity · Grantmaker Indianapolis, IN EIN: 35-0411605

Labor organization

Indiana State Building and Construction at a glance

In short: Indiana State Building and Construction gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$25,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$25,000
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$781,535
+9.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Indiana State Building and Construction funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

A Working Person Like You Inc: $25KA Working Person Like You Inc$25K

The largest 2025 recipient was A Working Person Like You Inc ($25K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Indianapolis

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
A Working Person Like You Inc Indianapolis, INContribution for Any Support$25,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Indiana State Building and Construction?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$781,535$610,686$545,988$25,0001$6,150
2024$716,807$584,969$435,165——$3,645
2023$566,130$548,983$513,599——$2,788
2022$530,755$459,903$487,654——$20,192
2021$564,634$481,443$467,562——$2,677

About Indiana State Building and Construction

Based on IRS filings

Indiana State Building and Construction is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $782K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $25K. Net investment income was $6K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Indiana State Building and Construction is led by Jason Smith, President since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 8 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jason Smith

    President

    Executive Board → President, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $11K (2023) → $12K (2025)

  • Robert L. Henderson

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $68K (2022) → $138K (2025)

  • Charles Waddell

    Executive Board Member

    Executive Board → Executive Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $700 (2025)

  • Darrek J. Davis

    Secretary-Treasurer

    Executive Board → Secretary-Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $6K (2023) → $6K (2025)

  • Jerod Warnock

    Executive Board Member

    Executive Board → Executive Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $800 (2025)

  • Steve Knowles

    Executive Board Member

    Executive Board → Executive Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $700 (2025)

  • Trent Todd

    Executive Board Member

    Executive Board → Executive Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $800 (2025)

  • Robert Kara

    Executive Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $900 (2025)

  • Jeff Wheeler

    Executive Board Member

    Executive Board → Executive Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brad Sievers

    Executive Board Member

    Executive Board → Executive Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Short

    Executive Board Member

    Executive Board → Executive Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Damon Bledsoe

    Executive Board Member

    Executive Board → Executive Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Rhoades

    Executive Board Member

    Executive Board → Executive Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Schweizer

    Executive Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Scott

    Executive Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Bob Kara (2023–2024) — Executive Board
  • Former: Steven Scott (2023–2024) — Executive Board
  • Former: Mark McCleskey (2021–2023) — President
  • Former: J. Scott Sparks (2022–2023) — Secretary-Treasurer
  • Former: A. Peter Rimsans (2021–2022) — Executive Director
  • Former: Dan Sullivan (2021–2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: John Ballard (2021–2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: Kenny Hayes (2021–2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: Mike Stavitzke (2021–2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: Ron Starkey (2021–2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: Todd Albertson (2021–2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: J. Scott Parks (2021) — Secretary-Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Robert Henderson — Executive Director: $138KRobert HendersonExecutive Director$138KJason Smith — President: $12KJason SmithPresident$12KDarrek Davis — Secretary-Treasurer: $6KDarrek DavisSecretary-Treasurer$6KRobert Kara — Executive Board Member: $900Robert KaraExecutive Board Member$900Jerod Warnock — Executive Board Member: $800Jerod WarnockExecutive Board Member$800Trent Todd — Executive Board Member: $800Trent ToddExecutive Board Member$800Steve Knowles — Executive Board Member: $700Steve KnowlesExecutive Board Member$700Charles Waddell — Executive Board Member: $700Charles WaddellExecutive Board Member$700

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $138K, to Robert Henderson (Executive Director). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Indiana State Building and Construction

How much does Indiana State Building and Construction give each year?

Indiana State Building and Construction gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Indiana State Building and Construction?

Indiana State Building and Construction reported $782K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $611K.

What is Indiana State Building and Construction?

Indiana State Building and Construction is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Indianapolis, IN. It holds $782K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Indiana State Building and Construction operate?

Indiana State Building and Construction has awarded grants in Indiana.

What is Indiana State Building and Construction's EIN?

Indiana State Building and Construction's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-0411605. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 5, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Indiana State Building and Construction's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Indiana

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Indiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Indiana State Building and Construction's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Indiana State Building and Construction down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?