Leon Wells Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Muncie, IN EIN: 38-6146348

LEON WELLS TRUST is a private foundation based in Muncie, Indiana. Its 2026 filing lists scholarships for individual students attending colleges and universities, with all reported grant dollars going to recipients in Michigan.

Key facts about Leon Wells Trust

In short: Leon Wells Trust gave $14K across 13 grants in 2026 (avg $1K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
38-6146348
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$14,000
Grants made (2026)
13
Average grant
$1,077
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$254,915
Primary geography
Michigan (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
How to apply
The 2025 filing lists First Merchants Bank as the contact and refers applicants to an attachment for forms and materials and award restrictions. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$255K

+0.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$14K

+27.3% YoY

Grant Count

13

-31.6% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$1K

+86.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Leon Wells Trust reported a distributable amount of $12K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Leon Wells Trust gives

  • Giving fell 24% from 2023 to 2026. Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 131% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2026, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $14,000. Grants ranged from $500 to $1,750, with a median of $1,000. Listed awards included $1,750 each to Jadyn Sprau for a scholarship to the University of Toledo, Carleigh Abbott for a scholarship to the University of Michigan, Colton Ghesquiere for a scholarship to Kettering University, and Brianna Cousino for a scholarship to Michigan State University.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Leon Wells Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars reported for filing year 2026 went to recipients in Michigan.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

States

Cities

PetersburgDundeePetersubrgDeerfieldPetersbugTemperanceDubdeeMaybeeRigaMonroe

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K17 grants2020 17 grants2021 18 grants2022 25 grants2023 18 grants2024 19 grants2025 13 grants2026

From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2021) to $19K (2023). In 2026 it made 13 grants totaling $14K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2026

Jadyn Sprau: $2KJadyn Sprau$2KCarleigh Abbott: $2KCarleigh Abbott$2KColton Ghesquiere: $2KColton Ghesquiere$2KBrianna Cousino: $2KBrianna Cousino$2KJackson Iott: $1KJackson Iott$1KZoe Stanger: $1KZoe Stanger$1KGiana Stout: $1KGiana Stout$1KSarah Prati: $1KSarah Prati$1KMia Miller: $1KMia Miller$1KAva Fisher: $500Ava Fisher$500

The largest 2026 recipient was Jadyn Sprau ($2K). Together the top 10 received $13K.

Grant Size Distribution

93 grants across all recorded years

93<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 93 grants of 93 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Jadyn Sprau Dundee, MIScholarship University of Toledo$1,750
Carleigh Abbott Dundee, MIScholarship University of Michigan$1,750
Colton Ghesquiere Dundee, MIScholarship Kettering University$1,750
Brianna Cousino Maybee, MIScholarship Michigan State University$1,750
Jackson Iott Petersburg, MIScholarship Owens Community College$1,000
Zoe Stanger Dundee, MIScholarship University of Findlay$1,000
Giana Stout Petersburg, MIScholarship Michigan State University$1,000
Sarah Prati Petersburg, MIScholarship Lourdes University$1,000
Mia Miller Petersburg, MIScholarship University of Toledo$1,000
Ava Fisher Petersburg, MIScholarship Monroe County Community College$500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2026 $254,915 $20,100 $19,144 $14,000 (13 grants)
2025 $253,959 $18,510 $16,238 $11,000 (19 grants)
2024 $251,687 $6,182 $16,353 $11,600 (18 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$10K$20K$30K$40K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$254,915$253,959$251,687
Revenue$20,100$18,510$6,182
Expenses$19,144$16,238$16,353
Qualifying Distributions$16,043$13,576$13,892
Net Investment Income$17,369$15,848$6,219
Distributable Amount$12,290$16,369$15,448

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 9, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 6, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 15, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 22, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 15, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 24, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 16, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2026 filing lists First Merchants Bank as trustee.

Leon Wells Trust's only listed officer is First Merchants Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • First Merchants Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    $3K (2020) → $4K (2026)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

First Merchants Bank — Trustee: $4KFirst Merchants BankTrustee$4K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $4K, to First Merchants Bank (Trustee).

Contact

Application contact: First Merchants Bank
Mailing address: 10 Washington St, Monroe, MI 48161
Phone: (734) 242-2734

Frequently asked questions about Leon Wells Trust

How much does Leon Wells Trust give each year?

Leon Wells Trust gave $14K across 13 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $11K across 19 grants.

What is Leon Wells Trust's typical grant size?

Leon Wells Trust's median grant in 2026 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,077, across 13 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Leon Wells Trust give grants?

Leon Wells Trust gives mostly in Michigan: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Petersburg, MI (8 grants) and Dundee, MI (4 grants).

Does Leon Wells Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2026: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Leon Wells Trust's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship University of Toledo" (3 grants) and "Scholarship Michigan State University" (3 grants).

Who are Leon Wells Trust's largest grantees?

Leon Wells Trust's largest 2026 grantees include Jadyn Sprau ($1,750), Carleigh Abbott ($1,750) and Colton Ghesquiere ($1,750), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is Leon Wells Trust?

Leon Wells Trust reported $255K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $16K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $12K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

How do I apply for a grant from Leon Wells Trust?

The 2025 filing lists First Merchants Bank as the contact and refers applicants to an attachment for forms and materials and award restrictions. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Leon Wells Trust's EIN?

Leon Wells Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6146348. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Leon Wells Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Leon Wells Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

Round Room Gives Inc

Fishers, IN

Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

357

Total Given

$1.8M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$62.6M

Grants

336

Total Given

$7.6M

Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust

Indianapolis, IN

The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$441.1M

Grants

328

Total Given

$22.7M

Community Foundation

Elkhart, IN

The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds local work in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, along with other community priorities, primarily in Elkhart County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.7 million, with a median of $25,000; Community Investment requests are accepted year-round for amounts under $25,000, and applicants are asked to contact a program officer first.

Assets

$501.7M

Grants

301

Total Given

$35.3M

Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial

Carmel, IN

The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$157.9M

Grants

305

Total Given

$6.4M

Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc

Evansville, IN

Welborn Baptist Foundation supports early education, healthy communities, Christ-centered communities, and nonprofit capacity building in parts of Indiana, Illinois, and Kentucky, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $12 to $166,817, with a median of $4,760. The Christ-Centered Living cycle is invitation-only; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$96.4M

Grants

274

Total Given

$4.0M

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

More Funders in Indiana

Leon Wells Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?