Indiana Farm Bureau Marion County Farm Bureau Inc
Represent the farmer's voice on issues related to agriculture, educate the consumer and promote farm products, keep members abreast of policies and new developments.
Indiana Farm Bureau Marion County Farm Bureau Inc at a glance
In short: Indiana Farm Bureau Marion County Farm Bureau Inc gave $6K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $6K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $6,455
- -41.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $6,455
- +17.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $6,455
- Total assets
- $1,115,132
- +5.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Indiana Farm Bureau Marion County Farm Bureau Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Decatur Township Schools ($6K).
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2024) to $39K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Decatur Township Schools Indianapolis, IN | Agriculture Program Support | $6,455 |
Ready to take the next step with Indiana Farm Bureau Marion County Farm Bureau Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,115,132 | $145,677 | $84,555 | $6,455 | 1 | $47,075 |
| 2023 | $1,054,010 | $138,406 | $88,565 | $11,000 | 2 | $46,327 |
| 2022 | $1,004,169 | $114,802 | $87,969 | $34,950 | 6 | $24,179 |
| 2021 | $977,336 | $123,232 | $51,785 | $13,453 | Total only | $32,939 |
| 2020 | $905,889 | $129,215 | $79,302 | $38,984 | 6 | $39,729 |
| 2019 | $855,976 | $142,538 | $104,064 | $33,247 | 5 | $55,131 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Indiana Farm Bureau Marion County Farm Bureau Inc
Based on IRS filings
Indiana Farm Bureau Marion County Farm Bureau Inc is a public charity, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6K. Net investment income was $47K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Indiana Farm Bureau Marion County Farm Bureau Inc is led by Bruce Bye, Ceoc since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 4 of 5 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Bruce Bye
Ceoc
Director → Ceoc, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$2K (2022) → $1K (2024)
Jack Haefling
President
President & Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$3K (2019) → $2K (2024)
Douglas Pond
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$1K (2024)
Raymond Allison
Vice President
Director → Education, Outreach Coordinator & Director, 2021
Education, Outreach Coordinator & Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
$250 (2023) → $0 (2024)
Steve Hamilton
Treasurer
Treasurer & Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$3K (2019) → $2K (2024)
Former officers (12)
- Former: Doug Pond (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Kim Vail (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Ryan Westerfeld (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Shellye Suttles (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Brooke Alford (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Aster Bekele (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Danny White (2019–2022) — Vice President & Director
- Former: Amy Matthews (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Ian Mott (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Sam Lawrence (2019–2020) — Secretary & Director
- Former: Jeff Jones (2019) — Director
- Former: Joseph Rust (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $2K, to Jack Haefling (President). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Indiana Farm Bureau Marion County Farm Bureau Inc
How much does Indiana Farm Bureau Marion County Farm Bureau Inc give each year?
Indiana Farm Bureau Marion County Farm Bureau Inc gave $6K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $11K across 2 grants.
How large is Indiana Farm Bureau Marion County Farm Bureau Inc?
Indiana Farm Bureau Marion County Farm Bureau Inc reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $146K.
Where does Indiana Farm Bureau Marion County Farm Bureau Inc operate?
Indiana Farm Bureau Marion County Farm Bureau Inc has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Indiana Farm Bureau Marion County Farm Bureau Inc's EIN?
Indiana Farm Bureau Marion County Farm Bureau Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6021293. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 24, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Indiana Farm Bureau Marion County Farm Bureau Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Firstenburg Foundation
Vancouver, WA
The Firstenburg Foundation supports housing, shelter, homelessness services, youth programs, and other community needs, primarily in Washington, with some funding in Oregon. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $215,000, with a median of $10,000. It requires an application form and supporting materials, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$42.8M
Grants
68
Total Given
$1.3M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
Bethany Lutheran Church of Laporte
Laporte, IN
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
6
Total Given
$166K
Eddy Family Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
5
Total Given
$140K
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Heritage Fund - the Community Foundation of Bartholomew County Inc
Columbus, IN
Heritage Fund supports youth development, downtown vitality, and arts, culture, architecture, and design, primarily in Bartholomew County, Indiana. Its Community Fund grants typically center around $20,000 (the reported median); the profile describes an LOI-based application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$128.0M
Grants
64
Total Given
$4.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Indiana Farm Bureau Marion County Farm Bureau Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Indiana Farm Bureau Marion County Farm Bureau Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?