Indian Community School Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Franklin, WI EIN: 39-1154960

Indian Community School, inc. ("ics") cultivates an enduring cultural identity and critical thinking by weaving indigenous teachings with a distinguished learning environment.

Indian Community School Inc at a glance

In short: Indian Community School Inc gave $40K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $40K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$40,000
+259.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$40,000
Median grant
$40,000
Total assets
$912,010,564
+6.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Indian Community School Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

The UWM Foundation: $40KThe UWM Foundation$40K

The largest 2025 recipient was The UWM Foundation ($40K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

MilwaukeeShorewood

How Indian Community School Inc gives

  • Giving grew 74% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40KTotal only2019 Total only2020 Total only2021 1 grant2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2021) to $40K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $40K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The UWM Foundation Milwaukee, WISponsorship of Indigenous Language Tract of Kinship-Responsibility$40,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Indian Community School Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$912,010,564$29,573,473$19,237,376$40,0001$5,785,976
2024$853,279,173$26,687,316$18,191,881$11,140Total only$3,297,043
2023$805,875,906$26,840,624$17,527,523$15,500Total only$2,115,884
2022$794,640,089$24,304,649$16,429,649$23,0001$2,915,023
2021$820,604,355$21,906,582$15,062,812$1,540Total only$2,681,318
2020$657,738,540$20,477,526$14,688,226$1,866Total only$1,424,230
2019$659,572,612$20,583,523$14,617,164$8,500Total only$1,770,936

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Indian Community School Inc

Based on IRS filings

Indian Community School Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Franklin, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $912.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $40K. Net investment income was $5.8M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Indian Community School Inc is led by Carmen Flores, Chair on every filing since 2019; all 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Carmen Flores

    Chair

    On filings since 2019

    35 hrs/week

    $46K (2019) → $60K (2025)

  • Mark Powless

    Our Ways Director

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2021) → $123K (2025)

  • Siobhan Marks

    Communications & Marketing Director

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2022) → $112K (2025)

  • Jordan Marvin

    Director of Human Resources

    Director of Hr → Director of Human Resources, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $58K (2024) → $105K (2025)

  • Mellisa Deutsch

    Director of Instruction

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $132K (2025)

  • Carrie McGhee Gleba

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    25 hrs/week

    $35K (2019) → $40K (2025)

  • Diane Amour

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    35 hrs/week

    $47K (2019) → $64K (2025)

  • Justin Thundercloud

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    28 hrs/week

    $37K (2019) → $53K (2025)

  • Sommer Drake

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2019

    28 hrs/week

    $35K (2019) → $43K (2025)

  • Brian Leibl

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $139K (2023) → $152K (2025)

  • Renee Meyer

    Controller

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2024) → $111K (2025)

  • Jason Dropik School Admin

    Coach

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $124K (2025)

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Jason Dropik (2019–2024) — School Administrator
  • Former: Melissa Deutsch (2021–2024) — Director of Instruction
  • Former: Lavetta Buckley-Hunter (2021–2023) — Director of Hr
  • Former: Brian Leibl Chief (2020–2022) — Financial Officer
  • Former: Bonnie Scharber To (2021) — Director of Human Resources
  • Former: Bonnie Scharber (2019–2020) — Director of Human Resources
  • Former: Thomas Oechler (2019–2020) — Chief Financial Officer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Brian Leibl — Chief Financial Officer: $152KBrian LeiblChief Financial Officer$152KMellisa Deutsch — Director of Instruction: $132KMellisa DeutschDirector of Instruction$132KJason Dropik School Admin — (To 12/2024), Coach (As of 12/2024): $124KJason Dropik School…(To 12/2024), Coach (As of…$124KMark Powless — Our Ways Director: $123KMark PowlessOur Ways Director$123KSiobhan Marks — Communications & Marketing Director: $112KSiobhan MarksCommunications & Marketing…$112KRenee Meyer — Controller: $111KRenee MeyerController$111KJordan Marvin — Director of Human Resources: $105KJordan MarvinDirector of Human Resources$105KDiane Amour — Secretary: $64KDiane AmourSecretary$64KCarmen Flores — Chair: $60KCarmen FloresChair$60KJustin Thundercloud — Treasurer: $53KJustin ThundercloudTreasurer$53KSommer Drake — Vice Chair: $43KSommer DrakeVice Chair$43KCarrie McGhee Gleba — Board Member: $40KCarrie McGhee GlebaBoard Member$40K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $152K, to Brian Leibl (Chief Financial Officer). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Indian Community School Inc

How much does Indian Community School Inc give each year?

Indian Community School Inc gave $40K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $11K in grants paid.

How large is Indian Community School Inc?

Indian Community School Inc reported $912.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $29.6M.

What is Indian Community School Inc?

Indian Community School Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Franklin, WI. It holds $912.0M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Indian Community School Inc operate?

Indian Community School Inc has awarded grants in Wisconsin.

What is Indian Community School Inc's EIN?

Indian Community School Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-1154960. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 26, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Indian Community School Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Wisconsin

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$16K

Grants

1

Total Given

$136K

Alliant Energy Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Assets

$28.5M

Grants

929

Total Given

$2.4M

Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

838

Total Given

$66.8M

Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The foundation funds educational excellence in Wisconsin, including student scholarships and awards for teachers, principals, schools, and classrooms; its 2025 grants ranged from $290 to $15,000, with a median of $6,000. It directs applicants to its program applications for application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Education

Assets

$14K

Grants

425

Total Given

$2.1M

Green Bay Packers Foundation

Green Bay, WI

The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.

Assets

$57.2M

Grants

530

Total Given

$3.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Wisconsin

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Indian Community School Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Indian Community School Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?