Daniels Partnership Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Burlington, WI EIN: 39-1805109

Daniels Partnership Foundation is a private foundation focused on Environment & Animals, based in Burlington, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $39K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $4K. Net investment income was $21.

Daniels Partnership Foundation at a glance

In short: Daniels Partnership Foundation gave $4K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $875), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$3,500
-30.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
+33.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$875
-47.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$39,054
+4.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Daniels Partnership Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Southern Lakes Area Love Inc: $1KSouthern Lakes Area Love Inc$1KBurlington Senior Activity Center: $1KBurlington Senior ActivityCenter$1KTransitional Living Center: $1KTransitional Living Center$1KLife Choices Inc: $500Life Choices Inc$500

The largest 2025 recipient was Southern Lakes Area Love Inc ($1K). Together the top 4 received $4K.

Grant Size Distribution

14 grants across all recorded years

14<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 14 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

BurlingtonKansasville

How Daniels Partnership Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 42% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 541% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K0 grants2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2020) to $6K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $4K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Southern Lakes Area Love Inc Burlington, WIVarious$1,000
Burlington Senior Activity Center Burlington, WIVarious$1,000
Transitional Living Center Kansasville, WIVarious$1,000
Life Choices Inc Burlington, WIVarious$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Daniels Partnership Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$39,054$5,435$3,795$3,5004$3,795$21$701
2024$37,414$5,894$5,725$5,0003$5,725$22$656
2023$37,245$8,961$3,205$3,0003$3,205$17$511
2022$31,489$3,696$6,286$6,0003$6,286$7$433
2021$34,079$7,875$3,147$3,0001$3,147$1$374
2020$29,351$3,863$2,636$2,5001—$1—
2019$28,124$5$136———$5—

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Daniels Partnership Foundation reported a distributable amount of $701 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Daniels Partnership Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Paul B. Edwards CPA

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Doris Daniels

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Daniels

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Richard Daniels (2019) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Daniels Partnership Foundation

How much does Daniels Partnership Foundation give each year?

Daniels Partnership Foundation gave $4K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5K across 3 grants.

What is Daniels Partnership Foundation's typical grant size?

Daniels Partnership Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $875, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Daniels Partnership Foundation give grants?

Daniels Partnership Foundation gives mostly in Wisconsin: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Burlington, WI (3 grants).

Does Daniels Partnership Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Daniels Partnership Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Various" (4 grants).

How large is Daniels Partnership Foundation?

Daniels Partnership Foundation reported $39K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $701 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Daniels Partnership Foundation?

Daniels Partnership Foundation is a private foundation focused on Environment & Animals, based in Burlington, WI. It holds $39K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Daniels Partnership Foundation's EIN?

Daniels Partnership Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-1805109. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 25, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 3, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 15, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 14, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 6, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 8, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 2, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Daniels Partnership Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Wisconsin

The William S Rothermel Foundation

Lancaster, PA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$213K

Grants

8

Total Given

$3K

Lancaster County Community Foundation

Lancaster, PA

The Lancaster County Community Foundation funds community-benefit organizations and programs across a range of areas that benefit Lancaster County residents, with some specific funds also serving Cumberland County or municipalities. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,050,000, with a median of $18,695. Its general grant applications are closed and expected to reopen in March 2027; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$184.6M

Grants

373

Total Given

$14.8M

Gamber Foundation

Lancaster, PA

The Gamber Foundation supports organizations working in disability services, children’s services, housing, education, and community assistance, primarily in Pennsylvania, with occasional grants in Maryland, New Hampshire, and Vermont. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $30,000, with a median of $11,000. Its 2023 filing says it accepts unsolicited requests; there is no standard application form, and applicants should send information they consider helpful.

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

22

Total Given

$281K

Hunger Task Force Inc

West Milwaukee, WI

Hunger Task Force funds food distribution, nutrition programs, and anti-hunger services, primarily through Wisconsin community organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,076 to $1,060,766, with a median of $22,241; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$45.2M

Grants

179

Total Given

$11.5M

Trustmark Foundation

Lake Forest, IL

Trustmark Foundation funds charitable organizations focused on health, education, and community well-being, with most grant dollars going to Illinois and additional giving in Minnesota, Wisconsin, and other states. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,500, though awards ranged from $30 to $177,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

231

Total Given

$1.8M

Wagner-Essman Care Foundation Inc

Burlington, WI

Wagner-Essman Care Foundation funds charitable organizations, with recent grants supporting schools, parishes, health-related services, and other causes. Its 2025 grants went to Wisconsin organizations and ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $20,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.0M

Grants

9

Total Given

$169K

More similar funders

More Funders in Wisconsin

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Daniels Partnership Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Daniels Partnership Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?