Independent Community Bankers of America
Create and promote an environment where community banks flourish.
Key facts about Independent Community Bankers of America
In short: Independent Community Bankers of America gave $26K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $26K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 41-0327400
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $25,540
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $25,540
- Median grant
- $25,540
- Total assets
- $304,982,850
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$305.0M
+4.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$26K
-82.3% YoY
Grant Count
1
-90.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$26K
+76.7% YoY
How Independent Community Bankers of America gives
- Giving fell 92% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Independent Community Bankers of America
Based on IRS filings
Independent Community Bankers of America is a public charity, based in Sauk Centre, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $305.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $26K. Net investment income was $3.7M.
Ready to take the next step with Independent Community Bankers of America?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $26K (2024) to $310K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $26K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Icba Foundation Inc ($26K).
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 22 (82%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Icba Foundation Inc Washington, DC | To Support Community Bankers Affected by Hurricanes. | $25,540 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $304,982,850 | $291,398,996 | $279,726,377 |
| Revenue | $49,136,177 | $44,907,972 | $46,228,099 |
| Expenses | $48,585,225 | $52,062,910 | $41,705,814 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,689,387 | $341,240 | $3,578,089 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Independent Community Bankers of America is led by Camden Fine, Former President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 32 of 37 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Camden Fine
Former President & CEO
On filings since 2020
$410K (2020) → $132K (2024)
Rebeca Romero Rainey
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$1.6M (2020) → $2.3M (2024)
Lucas White
Chairman
Vice Chairman → Chairman-Elect, 2023
Chairman-Elect → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$20K (2022) → $27K (2024)
Jack Hartings
Director
Past Chairman → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$4K (2020) → $4K (2024)
Thomas Bates Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2023) → $2K (2024)
Shon Myers
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$3K (2024)
Michael J. Burke Jr.
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$3K (2022) → $4K (2024)
Sarah Getzlaff
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$7K (2022) → $5K (2024)
Anita Drentlaw
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$3K (2023) → $4K (2024)
John 'jv' Evans III
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$1K (2023) → $0 (2024)
Verlin Barker
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$3K (2023) → $5K (2024)
Douglas Parrott
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$1K (2024)
Jill Sung
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Foster
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gay Dempsey
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Nelson
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alex Galeano
Sevp Chief Finance & Administrative Officer
Sevp, Chief Finance & Administrator Officer → Sevp, Chief Finance & Administrator, 2023
Sevp, Chief Finance & Administrator → Sevp Chief Finance & Administrative Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
$71K (2020) → $603K (2024)
Alice Frazier
Vice Chairman
Secretary → Director, 2021
Director → Vice Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$7K (2020) → $16K (2024)
Brad Bolton
Past Chairman
Chairman → Immediate Past Chairman, 2023
Immediate Past Chairman → Past Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$3K (2020) → $24K (2024)
Charles Potts
Executive Vice President Innovation
Senior Vice President Chief Innovation Officer → Executive Vice President Chief Innovation Officer, 2021
Executive Vice President Chief Innovation Officer → Executive Vice President Innovation, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$296K (2020) → $319K (2024)
Derek Williams
Immediate Past Chairman
Chairman Elect → Chairman, 2023
Chairman → Immediate Past Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$18K (2022) → $20K (2024)
Kevin Tweddle
Sevp Innovation
Sevp Community Bank Solutions → Sevp Innovation, 2024
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
$471K (2020) → $577K (2024)
Lindsay Lanore
Sevp Chief Learning & Experience Officer
Chief Learning & Experience Officer → Sevp Chief Learning & Exp Officer, 2023
Sevp Chief Learning & Exp Officer → Sevp Chief Learning & Experience Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$328K (2020) → $398K (2024)
Noah Wilcox
Past Chairman
Chairman → Immediate Past Chairman, 2021
Immediate Past Chairman → Past Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$13K (2020) → $12K (2024)
Paul Merski
Executive Vice President Congressional Relations
Group Executive Vice President & Congressional Relations → Gevp Congressional Relations, 2021
Gevp Congressional Relations → Executive Vice President Congressional Relations, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$394K (2020) → $449K (2024)
Prabhash Shrestha
Executive Vice President Chief Digital Strategy Officer
Gevp Chief Digital Strategy Officer → Gevp Chief Digital Strategy, 2023
Gevp Chief Digital Strategy → Executive Vice President Chief Digital Strategy Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$382K (2020) → $391K (2024)
Robert Fisher
Past Chairman
Chairman → Immediate Past Chairman, 2022
Immediate Past Chairman → Past Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$12K (2020) → $13K (2024)
Terry Jorde
Former Sevp Chief of Staff
Corporate Secretary, Senior Executive Vice President & Chief of Staff → Sevp & Chief of Staff, 2021
Sevp & Chief of Staff → Former Sevp Chief of Staff, 2024
On filings since 2020
$978K (2020) → $128K (2024)
Robert Birgfeld
Executive Vice President Chief Marketing Officer
On filings since 2021
45 hrs/week
$285K (2021) → $352K (2024)
Valerie Utsey
Executive Vice President Chief People Officer
Executive Vice President Chief Human Resource Officer → Executive Vice President Chief People Officer, 2022
On filings since 2021
45 hrs/week
$224K (2021) → $371K (2024)
Anne Balcer
Sevp Chief Government Relations & Public Policy
Sevp Chief Gov Relat & Public Policy → Sevp Chief Gov Relat & Public, 2023
Sevp Chief Gov Relat & Public → Sevp Chief Government Relations & Public Policy, 2024
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$271K (2022) → $632K (2024)
Christopher Cole
Executive Vice President Senior Regulatory Counsel
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$278K (2022) → $302K (2024)
Lilliane Thomas
Executive Vice President Regulatory Relations
Executive Vice President Regulatory Policy → Executive Vice President Regulatory Relations, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$277K (2022) → $358K (2024)
Quentin Leighty
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$1K (2022) → $4K (2024)
Jack Hopkins
Chairman Elect
Vice Chairman → Chairman Elect, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$34K (2023) → $29K (2024)
James Sills III
Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$7K (2023) → $5K (2024)
William Pusey
Executive Vice President Member Relations
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$300K (2024)
Former officers (22)
- Former: Karen Thomas (2020–2023) — Former Sevp Gov Relat & Public
- Former: Mark Hesser (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Preston Kennedy (2020–2023) — Past Chairman
- Former: Scott Heitkamp (2020–2023) — Past Chairman
- Former: Doug Ouellette (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Kathy Underwood (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Tim Aiken (2021–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Walter Haynie (2023) — Senior Vice President Mortgage Finance Policy
- Former: Aaron Stetter (2020–2022) — Executive Vice President Advocacy & Strategic Engagement
- Former: Greg Deckard (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Russell Laffitte (2020–2022) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Timothy Zimmerman (2020–2022) — Past Chairman
- Former: G. Scott McComb (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Deborah Phillips (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President Payments & Technology Policy
- Former: Loughlin Cleary (2020–2021) — Executive Vice President Business Development
- Former: Patricia Hopkins (2020–2021) — Former Sevp & CFO
- Former: Steve Handke (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Tim Zimmerman (2021) — Past Chairman
- Former: Douglas Ouellette (2020) — Director
- Former: John Buhrmaster (2020) — Director
- Former: Kathryn Underwood (2020) — Director
- Former: Scott McComb (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $2.3M, to Rebeca Romero Rainey (President/CEO). 32 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Independent Community Bankers of America
How much does Independent Community Bankers of America give each year?
Independent Community Bankers of America gave $26K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $145K across 10 grants.
How large is Independent Community Bankers of America?
Independent Community Bankers of America reported $305.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $49.1M.
Where does Independent Community Bankers of America operate?
Independent Community Bankers of America has awarded grants in Alabama, Arkansas, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Illinois, Massachusetts, Mississippi, North Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia.
What is Independent Community Bankers of America's EIN?
Independent Community Bankers of America's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0327400. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Independent Community Bankers of America by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Independent Community Bankers of America's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits across a range of needs, including housing, disaster relief, education, health, public safety, and the arts. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $8,500, with amounts ranging widely; it primarily serves Middle Tennessee, with 76% of 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee recipients. Special Interest Grant applications are submitted through its grants portal; no new competitive Community Impact cycle is planned for fiscal year 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Anheuser-Busch Foundation
Clayton, MO
The Anheuser-Busch Foundation funds education, health care and human services, minority development and youth, cultural enrichment, and environmental protection, primarily in communities where the company operates major facilities; its 2024 grants went entirely to Missouri. Its 2024 filing reported one grant of $6,242,102, so a typical individual grant level isn’t clear. The guidelines describe how to submit proposals, which are reviewed periodically, and state there are no deadlines.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$6.2M
The University Financing Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
TUFF supports tax-exempt schools, colleges, universities, and other education and research organizations, mainly by providing facilities, equipment, and below-market financing; its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to $1.05 million, with a median of $1,000. Giving is concentrated in Georgia, and the foundation makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$512.9M
Grants
35
Total Given
$1.4M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
More Funders in Minnesota
Independent Community Bankers of America down — hundreds of funders to go?