Improving Economies for Stronger Communities
Iesc helps people improve their lives by catalyzing private sector growth and employment in economically developing countries.
Key facts about Improving Economies for Stronger Communities
In short: Improving Economies for Stronger Communities gave $885K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $177K), top state Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 13-2503656
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $884,988
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- Average grant
- $176,998
- Median grant
- $220,783
- Total assets
- $32,425,820
- Primary geography
- Indiana (35% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$32.4M
-3.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$885K
+11.8% YoY
Grant Count
5
-16.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$177K
+34.2% YoY
How Improving Economies for Stronger Communities gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+18%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Improving Economies for Stronger Communities
Based on IRS filings
Improving Economies for Stronger Communities is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $32.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $885K.
Ready to take the next step with Improving Economies for Stronger Communities?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $750K (2021) to $1.1M (2022). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $885K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Purdue University ($309K). Together the top 5 received $885K.
Grant Size Distribution
38 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 17 grants of 38 (45%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Purdue University West Lafayette, IN | Program Services | $309,285 |
| World Food Logistics Organization Arlington, VA | Program Services | $274,349 |
| Cipe Washington, DC | Program Services | $220,783 |
| University of Florida Gainesville, FL | Program Services | $62,724 |
| Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | Program Services | $17,847 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $32,425,820 | $33,554,070 | $24,366,418 |
| Revenue | $32,318,340 | $30,212,303 | $23,794,254 |
| Expenses | $31,867,803 | $29,366,639 | $23,253,685 |
| Net Investment Income | — | $117,174 | $9,475 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Improving Economies for Stronger Communities is led by David Hartingh, CEO & President on every filing since 2020; 13 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David Hartingh
CEO & President
On filings since 2020
52 hrs/week
$348K (2020) → $405K (2024)
Wing Keith
Chairperson
Chairman → Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacinta Santos
Director, Finance & Accounting
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$152K (2024)
Richard Aldrich
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roger Lawrence
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stuart Fleischmann
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Gurley
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gilbert Gitiche
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jean Lange
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Morgan McGrath
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Rudert
Chief of Party
Cop → Chief of Party, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$196K (2020) → $220K (2024)
Chad Ford
Assistant Vice President Trade & Enterprise
Associate Vice President → Assistant Vice President Trade & Enterprise, 2022
On filings since 2020
47 hrs/week
$168K (2020) → $177K (2024)
Charles Conconi
Chief of Party
Cop → Chief of Party, 2022
On filings since 2020
42 hrs/week
$249K (2020) → $150K (2024)
Daniel Nichols
Vice President Finance & Accounting
On filings since 2020
47 hrs/week
$186K (2020) → $210K (2024)
Erin Spinnell
Vice President Operations
On filings since 2020
53 hrs/week
$168K (2020) → $207K (2024)
Judit Deilinger
Vice President Business Development
On filings since 2020
51.5 hrs/week
$189K (2020) → $214K (2024)
Pradeep Liyanamana
Chief of Party
Dcop → Cop, 2021
Cop → Chief of Party, 2022
On filings since 2020
43 hrs/week
$192K (2020) → $238K (2024)
Adam Keatts
Assistant Vice President Agriculture Led Growth
On filings since 2022
49 hrs/week
$169K (2022) → $186K (2024)
John Lindsay
Assistant Vice President Workforce Enterprenuership & Youth
On filings since 2022
43 hrs/week
$143K (2022) → $155K (2024)
Pam Stevens
Assistant Vice President Global Awards
Director Contracts & Grants → Assistant Vice President Global Awards, 2024
On filings since 2022
48.8 hrs/week
$182K (2022) → $197K (2024)
David Blood
Chief of Party
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$210K (2023) → $220K (2024)
Former officers (9)
- Former: Donald Layton (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Daniel Fitzpatrick (2021–2023) — Chief of Party
- Former: Carole Wainaina (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Margaret Osius (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Mark Karns (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Pamela Stevens (2020–2021) — Director C & G
- Former: Victor Carvajal (2020–2021) — Cop
- Former: Andrea Patrick (2020) — Associate Vice President
- Former: Matthew Krause (2020) — Cop
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $405K, to David Hartingh (CEO/President). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Improving Economies for Stronger Communities
How much does Improving Economies for Stronger Communities give each year?
Improving Economies for Stronger Communities gave $885K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $791K across 6 grants.
What is Improving Economies for Stronger Communities's typical grant size?
Improving Economies for Stronger Communities's median grant in 2024 was $220,783, and its average grant was $176,998, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Improving Economies for Stronger Communities give grants?
Improving Economies for Stronger Communities's top state is Indiana, with 35% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Virginia (31%) and District of Columbia (25%).
Does Improving Economies for Stronger Communities give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Improving Economies for Stronger Communities's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Services" (5 grants).
Who are Improving Economies for Stronger Communities's largest grantees?
Improving Economies for Stronger Communities's largest 2024 grantees include Purdue University ($309,285), World Food Logistics Organization ($274,349) and Cipe ($220,783), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Improving Economies for Stronger Communities?
Improving Economies for Stronger Communities reported $32.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $32.3M.
What is Improving Economies for Stronger Communities's EIN?
Improving Economies for Stronger Communities's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-2503656. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Improving Economies for Stronger Communities by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Improving Economies for Stronger Communities's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The William W & Nadine M McGuire Family Foundation
Wayzata, MN
Assets
$4K
Grants
1
Total Given
$2.3M
American Association of Neurosurgeons Inc
Rolling Meadows, IL
The AANS promotes the highest quality of patient care and advances the specialty of neurological surgery.
Assets
$42.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$93K
Gidel Family Foundation Inc
Sarasota, FL
Assets
$52K
Grants
2
Total Given
$260K
Wanda and Janice Wilson Foundation Inc
Port Orange, FL
Assets
$80K
Grants
2
Total Given
$50K
American Ornithological Society
Chicago, IL
See schedule othe American Ornithological Society (AOS) is an international membership organization that connects ornithologists, science, and bird conservation by supporting science that advances the understanding and conservation of birds, promoting broad access to ornithological science, supporting ornithologists throughout their career paths, and fostering a welcoming, diverse, supportive, and dynamic ornithological community.
Assets
$34.7M
Grants
4
Total Given
$57K
Lonnie Bob Hurst Scholarship Tr
Live Oak, FL
Assets
$58K
Grants
7
Total Given
$8K
American College of Veterinary Internal Medicine
Englewood, CO
The mission of the American College of Veterinary Internal Medicine (ACVIM) is to enhance animal and human health by advancing veterinary internal medicine through training, education, an discovery. The ACVIM is the American certifying organization for veterinary specialists in cardiology, large animal internal medicine, neurology, oncology, nutrition, and small animal internal medicine.
Assets
$15.8M
Grants
7
Total Given
$122K
National Eczema Association
Novato, CA
The National Eczema Association funds research on eczema biology, treatment, care, prevention, and disease burden, including projects focused on children and adults. In 2024 it awarded 10 grants ranging from $8,327 to $80,000 (median $22,494); grants went to organizations in multiple states, and research may take place outside the U.S. Applicants must apply through the relevant grant program; the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$9.4M
Grants
10
Total Given
$283K
Acvs Foundation Inc
Germantown, MD
The foundation funds surgically related veterinary research, resident research awards, and education and continuing education for veterinary surgeons and future leaders. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,235 to $38,544, with a median of $17,561, and went to university-affiliated recipients across multiple U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
11
Total Given
$191K
The Clementine Zacke Foundation
Palm City, FL
The Clementine Zacke Foundation supports church and hospice operations and programs, scholarships, and educational opportunities, primarily in Florida, with occasional grants in Georgia. Its 2025 grants totaled $52,000 across 13 awards, ranging from $400 to $26,000, though most were $1,000 scholarships; scholarship applicants must be graduates of a Martin County public high school. The 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and describes an application process, but no current application cycle is specified.
Assets
$851K
Grants
13
Total Given
$52K
Aerojet Rocketdyne Foundation
Melbourne, FL
Assets
—
Grants
13
Total Given
$219K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Improving Economies for Stronger Communities down — hundreds of funders to go?