Illinois Press Foundation Inc
To promote and protect free expression through educational activities that foster the practice and respect of first amendment principles and values, to enhance the quality of services provided by newspapers to their communities, and to support reading and literacy efforts.
Illinois Press Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Illinois Press Foundation Inc reported $42K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $42,153 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +37.1% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $2,283,199
- +9.5% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,438,941
- -6.6% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $54,430
- -5.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $1,645,772
- +9.6% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Illinois Press Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $42K (2025). In 2025 it reported $42K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Eastern Illinois University - School of Communication and Journalism Chareston, IL | Sponsorship of the EIU Journalism | $7,538 |
Ready to take the next step with Illinois Press Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,283,199 | $1,438,941 | $1,645,772 | $42,153 | Total only | $54,430 |
| 2024 | $2,084,489 | $1,541,436 | $1,501,348 | $30,744 | Total only | $57,365 |
| 2023 | $2,422,544 | $1,030,144 | $1,010,118 | $31,113 | Total only | $62,593 |
| 2022 | $1,569,701 | $489,350 | $560,727 | $7,538 | 1 | $50,368 |
| 2021 | $1,805,198 | $519,118 | $451,873 | — | — | $156,900 |
| 2020 | $1,939,900 | $453,257 | $437,692 | $4,800 | Total only | $75,879 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Illinois Press Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Illinois Press Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Springfield, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.3M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $42K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $54K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Illinois Press Foundation Inc is led by Jeff Rogers, Executive Director since 2022 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 18 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeff Rogers
Executive Director
Foundation Director → Executive Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$30K (2022) → $92K (2025)
Jerry Reppert
President
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Ray
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Shrader
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John David Reed
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Galer
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Boren
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Jones
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peggy Bradford
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ron Wallace
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sam Fisher
Director
CEO → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Martin
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Loretta Meeks
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Piscia
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Spikes
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Wheeler
Secretary
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Slonoff
Vice President
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Farren
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Jon Whitney (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Nathan Jones (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: P. Carter Newton (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Dave Bell (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Greg Bilbrey (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Randy Swikle (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Sally Renaud (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Donald Craven (2021–2022) — CEO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $92K, to Jeff Rogers (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Illinois Press Foundation Inc
How much does Illinois Press Foundation Inc give each year?
Illinois Press Foundation Inc reported $42K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $31K in grants paid.
How large is Illinois Press Foundation Inc?
Illinois Press Foundation Inc reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.
What is Illinois Press Foundation Inc?
Illinois Press Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Springfield, IL. It holds $2.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Illinois Press Foundation Inc operate?
Illinois Press Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Illinois Press Foundation Inc's EIN?
Illinois Press Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1139015. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Illinois Press Foundation Inc funds
Arts, Culture & Humanities Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Illinois Press Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Illinois Press Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Illinois Press Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?