Illinois Head Start Association logo

Illinois Head Start Association

Public charity · Grantmaker Springfield, IL EIN: 36-3160500 Website

Promoting development of children, empowering families, and strengthening communities

Illinois Head Start Association at a glance

Total assets
$834,514
-18.1% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$659,747
-43.0% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$29,671
+63.0% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$684,034
-38.8% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Illinois Head Start Association funds

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

States

Cities

BloomingtonDecaturEast PeoriaPeoriaSpringfieldUrbana

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K6 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2020 it made 6 grants totaling $100K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Illinois Head Start Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$834,514$659,747$684,034——$29,671
2024$1,018,525$1,157,723$1,117,201——$18,204
2023$786,570$1,089,355$1,113,334——$6,428
2022$1,016,848$1,349,688$1,320,870——$5,737
2021$822,803$754,710$805,099——$379
2020$951,526$1,027,554$961,140$100,0006$1,282

About Illinois Head Start Association

Based on IRS filings

Illinois Head Start Association is a public charity focused on Education, based in Springfield, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $835K in total assets. Net investment income was $30K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Illinois Head Start Association is led by Lea Maue, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 19 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lea Maue

    President

    Treasurer → President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kyle Hubert

    Director

    Vice President → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angella Lee

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dennis Pearson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mercedes Howard

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mykela Collins

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rachael Despain

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anita Andrews-Hutchinson

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chrisden Marshall

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rosie Zbaracki

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Taleigh Schoenborn

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deepa Mehta

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Salvador

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Samantha Jolliff

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tiffany White

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lauri Morrison-Frichtl

    Executive Di

    Executive Director → Executive Di, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2020) → $125K (2025)

  • Michelle Wood

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $44K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Kevin Bushur

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Veneta Wadlow

    Representative

    Vice President → Representative, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (28)
  • Former: Gene Howell (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Nicole Nincic (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Sue Dierks (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Tamekia Holman (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Tussanee Taylor (2024) — Director
  • Former: Carla Ford (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ericka Williams (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mario Perez (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Seth Rich (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: La Char Crayton (2022–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Curt Holderfield (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Dana Garner (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Kathy Fudge-White (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Alisa Adams (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Katie Day (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Marquita Jackson (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Angie Lee (2022) — Director
  • Former: Lachar Crayton (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Alisa Newman (2020) — Director
  • Former: Betty Edwards (2020) — Director
  • Former: Candace Moore (2020) — Director
  • Former: Cathy Blevens (2020) — Director
  • Former: Destiney Hearn (2020) — Director
  • Former: Julnar Shelby-Brown (2020) — Director
  • Former: Lisa Russell (2020) — Director
  • Former: Robert Jackson III (2020) — Director
  • Former: Sharon Frame (2020) — Director
  • Former: Teena Alpers (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Lauri Morrison-Frichtl — Executive Di: $125KLauri Morrison-FrichtlExecutive Di$125K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $125K, to Lauri Morrison-Frichtl (Executive Di).

Frequently asked questions about Illinois Head Start Association

How large is Illinois Head Start Association?

Illinois Head Start Association reported $835K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $660K.

What is Illinois Head Start Association?

Illinois Head Start Association is a public charity focused on Education, based in Springfield, IL. It holds $835K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Illinois Head Start Association operate?

Illinois Head Start Association has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Illinois Head Start Association's EIN?

Illinois Head Start Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3160500. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 22, 2021)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 29, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Illinois Head Start Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Other grantmakers to research

Levi Ray & Shoup Foundation

Springfield, IL

The foundation supports education, healthcare, youth and disability services, disaster relief, and animal welfare, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Illinois and nearly a quarter to Florida. Its 82 grants ranged from $225 to $127,000, with a median of $6,750. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$20.0M

Grants

82

Total Given

$1.2M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Local Initiatives Support Corporation

New York, NY

LISC funds affordable housing, community development, small businesses, and related efforts that strengthen inclusive communities, providing grants as well as loans, equity, and technical assistance across the country. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $40,000, though amounts varied widely. Application access is program-specific: for its Rhode Island child care facilities planning grants, applicants are instructed to consult program staff before submitting a request.

Assets

$1.6B

Grants

1,119

Total Given

$102.8M

National Urban League Inc

New York, NY

The National Urban League funds economic empowerment and self-sufficiency work, including education, workforce development, housing, health, entrepreneurship, and civic engagement, with grants supporting local Urban League affiliates and other organizations nationwide. In 2024, its 254 grants ranged from $5,375 to $2,607,866, with a median award of $100,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$280.5M

Grants

254

Total Given

$54.8M

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Memorial Health System Group

Springfield, IL

Memorial Health System Group funds patient care, healthcare education and workforce development, community health outreach, and related health programs. In 2025, its 45 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.67 million, with a median grant of $35,000; its work primarily serves central Illinois, though its grant list also includes recipients in Missouri.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

45

Total Given

$12.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Illinois Head Start Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Illinois Head Start Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?