Land of Lincoln Credit Union
To provide education and services to our members so they can achieve financial success.
Land of Lincoln Credit Union at a glance
In short: Land of Lincoln Credit Union gave $95K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $19K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $95,000
- +17.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $19,000
- +17.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $469,570,900
- +4.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Land of Lincoln Credit Union funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Empowerment Opportunity Center ($25K). Together the top 5 received $95K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 13 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2022) to $95K (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $95K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Empowerment Opportunity Center Decatur, IL | Organization Support | $25,000 |
| Chelp Dementia Friendly Decatur, IL | Organization Support | $20,000 |
| Decatur School District Decatur, IL | Organization Support | $20,000 |
| Homework Hangout Inc Decatur, IL | Organization Support | $20,000 |
| Habitat for Humanity Decatur, IL | Organization Support | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Land of Lincoln Credit Union?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $469,570,900 | $33,651,666 | $30,750,274 | $95,000 | 5 | $2,819,693 |
| 2023 | $450,797,421 | $27,328,640 | $24,605,186 | $80,940 | 5 | $2,492,781 |
| 2022 | $380,839,730 | $22,450,497 | $19,168,310 | $40,000 | 3 | $1,652,345 |
| 2021 | $357,439,691 | $20,389,555 | $16,942,682 | — | — | $1,260,074 |
| 2020 | $307,056,319 | $18,023,217 | $15,378,232 | — | — | $1,312,522 |
| 2019 | $259,368,467 | $17,588,058 | $14,878,517 | — | — | $1,159,445 |
About Land of Lincoln Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
Land of Lincoln Credit Union is a public charity, based in Decatur, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $469.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $95K. Net investment income was $2.8M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Land of Lincoln Credit Union is led by Robert Ares, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 8 of 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Robert Ares
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$185K (2019) → $349K (2024)
Tony Brown
Chair
Board Member → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beverly Davis
COO
CFO → COO, 2022
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$161K (2019) → $223K (2024)
Ben Austin
CIO
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$147K (2020) → $177K (2024)
Chris Smith
CFO
CCO → CFO, 2022
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$122K (2020) → $147K (2024)
Cayla Hittmeier
CMO
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$101K (2022) → $143K (2024)
Howard Martin
Senior Vice President Commerical Lending
Clo → Senior Vice President Commerical Lending, 2024
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$155K (2022) → $168K (2024)
Brandi Binkley
Chief Human Resources Officer
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$103K (2023) → $159K (2024)
Blake Reynolds
Vice President of Operatons
New on the 2024 filing
45 hrs/week
$147K (2024)
David Venter
Vice Chair
Board Member & Vice Chair → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Ridder
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Crawford
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Allen
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Toni Currie
Board Member
Board Member → Board Member & Treasurer, 2021
Board Member & Treasurer → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Phillips
Secretary-Treasurer
Treasurer → Secretary-Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Risby
Treasurer
Secretary → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Pinkston
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carie Cychol
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tara Murray
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Calvin Green (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Landon Page (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Ruth Waller (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Todd Hogan (2019–2023) — Fac. Man. & Security Officer
- Former: Andrew Young (2019–2020) — Clo
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $349K, to Robert Ares (President/CEO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Land of Lincoln Credit Union
How much does Land of Lincoln Credit Union give each year?
Land of Lincoln Credit Union gave $95K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $81K across 5 grants.
What is Land of Lincoln Credit Union's typical grant size?
Land of Lincoln Credit Union's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $19,000, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Land of Lincoln Credit Union give grants?
Land of Lincoln Credit Union gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Decatur, IL (5 grants).
Does Land of Lincoln Credit Union give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Land of Lincoln Credit Union's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Organization Support" (5 grants).
Who are Land of Lincoln Credit Union's largest grantees?
Land of Lincoln Credit Union's largest 2024 grantees include Empowerment Opportunity Center ($25,000), Chelp Dementia Friendly ($20,000) and Decatur School District ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Land of Lincoln Credit Union?
Land of Lincoln Credit Union reported $469.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $33.7M.
What is Land of Lincoln Credit Union's EIN?
Land of Lincoln Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-0643547. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Land of Lincoln Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
East Central IL Area Agency on Aging Inc
Bloomington, IL
East Central Illinois Area Agency on Aging funds local services benefiting older adults, people with disabilities, caregivers, and relatives raising children, including meals, in-home support, caregiver services, healthy aging, and elder rights programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,825 to $3.33 million, with a median of $192,402; it primarily supports providers serving 16 east-central Illinois counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
19
Total Given
$10.2M
United Way of Decatur and Mid IL
Decatur, IL
United Way of Decatur and Mid-Illinois funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, financial security, health, and resilience, including early childhood services, counseling, meals, shelter, and emergency assistance. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $24,900 and ranged from $5,500 to $282,500; it serves Macon, DeWitt, Moultrie, Piatt, and Shelby Counties in Illinois. It accepts applications through listed community investment opportunities, with application periods and deadlines specified by program.
Assets
$3.5M
Grants
33
Total Given
$1.3M
The Community Foundation of Macon County
Decatur, IL
The Community Foundation of Macon County supports education, workforce development, environmental stewardship, and other community needs, with grantmaking focused on Macon, DeWitt, Moultrie, and Piatt Counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,866, though awards varied widely; for the 2026 CommunityWorks program, applicants first had to submit a Letter of Intent, but general unsolicited-request policies are not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
152
Total Given
$7.2M
Illinois Head Start Association
Springfield, IL
Promoting development of children, empowering families, and strengthening communities
Assets
$835K
Grants
6
Total Given
$100K
Illinois Association of Community Action Agencies
Springfield, IL
IACAA supports Illinois Community Action Agencies and other public or nonprofit organizations working on poverty-related needs, including employment barriers, housing assistance, and energy-saving measures. Its 2025 organizational grants had a median of about $113,000 and ranged from roughly $5,500 to $640,000, with all reported grants going to Illinois recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
26
Total Given
$4.2M
TS & Juanita Ballance Foundation
Decatur, IL
The TS & Juanita Ballance Foundation supports charitable and educational organizations, including education, basic-needs services, and programs for people with disabilities or mental illness. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $70,000, with a median of $15,000; 93% of grant dollars went to Illinois recipients. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.4M
Grants
26
Total Given
$638K
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Land of Lincoln Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Land of Lincoln Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?