Iiaa Educational Foundation
Organized to provide scholarships, charity or other financial assistance to individuals or businesses, and to foster projects for educational research.
Iiaa Educational Foundation at a glance
In short: Iiaa Educational Foundation gave $75K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), top state North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $74,640
- +474.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $9,330
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $1,711,600
- +81.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (13% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Iiaa Educational Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Brank Insurance Agency ($10K). Together the top 8 received $75K.
Grant Size Distribution
87 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 87 grants of 87 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Iiaa Educational Foundation gives
- Giving fell 23% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2024) to $550K (2020). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $75K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Brank Insurance Agency Weaverville, NC | Relief Fund | $10,000 |
| Geo M Stevens & Sons CO Lancaster, NH | Relief Fund | $10,000 |
| Rice and Lehr Insurance Sioux Rapids, IA | Relief Fund | $10,000 |
| Runyon Insurance Agency Inc Olney, IL | Relief Fund | $10,000 |
| Taylor & Associates Roswell, NM | Relief Fund | $10,000 |
| The Insurance Center LLC Ogden, UT | Relief Fund | $9,640 |
| Michael Scott Rosen Insurance Agency Inc Pasedena, CA | Relief Fund | $7,500 |
| YTK Enterprises LLC St Petersburg, FL | Relief Fund | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Iiaa Educational Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,711,600 | $1,383,474 | $612,731 | $74,640 | 8 | — |
| 2024 | $940,857 | $4,179 | $16,888 | $13,000 | Total only | — |
| 2023 | $960,322 | $300,472 | $190,175 | $15,000 | 1 | — |
| 2022 | $843,269 | $46,085 | $128,791 | $97,250 | 11 | — |
| 2021 | $926,736 | $174,905 | $733,108 | $513,000 | 67 | — |
| 2020 | $1,484,939 | $2,766,149 | $1,442,736 | $550,000 | 76 | $-109,956 |
| 2019 | $160,765 | $112,280 | $82,500 | — | — | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Iiaa Educational Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Iiaa Educational Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Alexandria, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $75K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Iiaa Educational Foundation is led by Charles Symington, President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2024); 1 of 10 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Charles Symington
President & CEO
CEO → President & CEO, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$22K (2025)
Todd Jackson
Chairman
Trustee → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lou Moran III
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Clincksdale
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Atkins III
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eugene S. Cocke
Treasurer & CFO
CFO → Treasurer & CFO, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Kneeland
General Counsel
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela Ripley
Chair-Elect
Trustee → Chair-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Sandrock
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael McBride
Former Chairman
Trustee → Chairman, 2024
Chairman → Former Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: John Costello (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Rusbuldt (2019–2024) — CEO
- Former: Bobby Salmon (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Fee (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jon A. Jensen (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: S. Todd Jackson (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: W. Michael McBride (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Joseph P. Leahy (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Vaughn Graham (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $22K, to Charles Symington (President & CEO).
Frequently asked questions about Iiaa Educational Foundation
How much does Iiaa Educational Foundation give each year?
Iiaa Educational Foundation gave $75K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $13K in grants paid.
What is Iiaa Educational Foundation's typical grant size?
Iiaa Educational Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $9,330, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Iiaa Educational Foundation give grants?
Iiaa Educational Foundation's top state is North Carolina, with 13% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were New Hampshire (13%) and Iowa (13%).
Does Iiaa Educational Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Iiaa Educational Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Relief Fund" (8 grants).
Who are Iiaa Educational Foundation's largest grantees?
Iiaa Educational Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Brank Insurance Agency ($10,000), Geo M Stevens & Sons CO ($10,000) and Rice and Lehr Insurance ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Iiaa Educational Foundation?
Iiaa Educational Foundation reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.
What is Iiaa Educational Foundation?
Iiaa Educational Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Alexandria, VA. It holds $1.7M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Iiaa Educational Foundation's EIN?
Iiaa Educational Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0152307. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 25, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 15, 2026)
Live grants for the work Iiaa Educational Foundation funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Iiaa Educational Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Iiaa Educational Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Iiaa Educational Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?